AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2001, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

UT irc freeze ups (since switch to 8kha+)

Well I know this isn't an overclocking issue *directly* but it is holding me back from overclocking, and I am hoping to find others that may have fixed a similar issue.

Since I've switched to my 8hka+ (also changed to Athlon XP-1600+, 512Mb Samsung PC-2100) I've had one nagging problem that I cannot fix. When using UT irc (or any of ut's "online windows" like "favorites" (don't use UT server browser much)) I get periodic lock-ups. Have to press reset or do a 3 finger salute to reboot.

Problem seems to occur most often when I'm just sitting there in UT irc (not as often when actively typing or switching btwn "favs" and irc channels).

Happens in both D3D and OpenGL.

I'm not overclocking anything (until I fix this problem) and have tried very conservative bios settings (8khal00) along with changes of most bios options (back/forth) in attempts to fix this.

If playing UT (regardless of in UT irc at same time) I NEVER lock up. I can run all the Radeon 8500 Demos and 3dMark2001 for eons without lockups (and other games). This has occurred with every version of the 8500 drivers and I don't think it's video related in anyway. Used the 8500 on my old P-3 system without this problem.

Sure, I can use Mirc and forego UT irc, but it makes it much more difficult to follow my buds and for them to follow me online.

I'm using DirectX 8.1 on WinME with UT 436 patch. I've done complete uninstall/reinstall of UT also.

The problem is extremely annoying and I would appreciate feedback from others that may have had this issue.

Thanks!
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2002, 11:54 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

hmm

Did you keep the same o/s setup, or did you do a clean install of winMe when you changed m/b? Suggest you make sure you are running the via drivers that came on the disk.

I've had other problems with UT, and it's always been down to too many driver changes clogging up the reg. A clean install should be as follows-

format hd
install OS
install OS sp
install VIA 4-1 and RAID software
install DirectX
install video drivers
install sound card drivers
re-install DirectX again
install any other hardware drivers
re-install DirectX again
re-install OS sp
install games
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 12:17 AM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Cool

Hey Warmart.
I have also an EPoX 8kha+ with a AMD 1600+ and running Win ME.
I don't have those problems you have. But I know other people had problem with the UT Browser and we found out it was spyware giving them problems.
This could cause the trouble you have.
Download Ad-aware to get rid of it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 02:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

Yes, I did an fdisk/format and clean install of WinME. I didn't use the 4in1's from my cd (429) but instead used the latest at the time (4.35). I did pretty much follow your recommended install "order", including multiple directx installs.

The thing that frustrates me is that the game itself runs clean, fast, and flawless otherwise. Very hard problem to track down.

And I have ad-aware laying around here somewhere, definitely worth a shot.


Thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 02:38 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

what you got running

What other programs you got running in background?
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2002, 10:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

Just the bare minimum:

Explorer
Em_exec
Systray

Did the system check with "ad-aware" and it just found a couple cookies, which I removed, but I still have the problem. Redid the 436 UT patch and then locked again next time I went into UT irc (after a few minutes).

Thanks!
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2002, 10:11 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

well..

Maybe the fault is modem related, try a different modem?
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2002, 11:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

I did switch my NIC for another brand/model, but it didn't fix it.

I'm just thinking it's one of those problems that isn't gonna get fixed. Bugs me to no end, as it's absolutley the only problem I have with this system.

I do appreciate your efforts.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2002, 02:31 PM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

I had a look

I had a look through Google NG, but no one had your exact problem :-( Some people had other lockup problems that got fixed by changing OS (win2k)! One guy tried tweaking his pci latency, but if your pc is on default setting, I can't see that helping.

I think you have a combination of devices that just screws UT irc up :-( I got the same situation with MM2, can't get that to run.
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2002, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

Yeah I'd have to say you're probably right.

Anyways, I think I'm going to completely wipe UT out tonight, including in the registry. And reinstall. And before I do any UT.ini/User.ini changes, I'm going to load up at default and see if it crashes. Shot in the dark, but worth a try I suppose.

I did find one thing odd last night. There is a memory address being shared by my Radeon 8500 and my Nic. Don't know what I can do to remedy it, however. And again, I don't have any prob PLAYING UT online so I doubt it's the problem.

Thanks!
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2002, 06:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

Well redoing UT didn't fix it. I then made a new partition, hid my WinME partition, and installed W2K Pro. Still had the same issues.

Started playing around more in my Bios. Found that if I enable "Memory Hole at 15-16M" and reduce my HD UDMA from 66 to 33, my problem is solved. I think they were the last couple of settings for me to try, and they *both* were required at the same time. Just one of them only *reduced* the frequency of my freeze ups.

Go figure. It was the toughest problem I've had to fix in awhile.

I did find that UT runs great in W2K! Like "WOWEE" great!

Thanks for your help bud!

Warmart
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2002, 12:48 AM
cpu-uk's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: London
Posts: 52

good, but

What other pci cards you got in there? What h/d?
__________________
8kha+ AthlonXP 1700 (30th Nov bios)
Win2k sp2\ Win98se
ATI 8500 (std driver) via 434 (DirectX8.1) 512k Crucial 2100
SonicFury
WD WDC400BB h/d
Segate ST328040a h/d
Pioneer 106 DVD drive
Aopen 1232pro cd-rw (EZcd dlx 4.05)
Pinnacle Studio DVDplus firewire
400W Sparkle & UPS
IIyama 19inch Monitor
dirty coffee cup, pair of comfy slippers
and the damn instruction manual
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2002, 02:33 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

I have an OEM Aureal Vortex 2 in PCI-2 and a D-Link Nic in PCI-5.

No IRQ conflicts this way.

HD is a Maxtor 30g, 7200rpm ATA-66 model with 2M cache.
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2002, 07:58 PM
Mr Swede
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Which irc-server do you connect to?
Also, do you use a nick with any special chatacters? I know the UT irc-client don't like some of those special characters.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th January, 2002, 09:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: West By Gawd Virginia
Posts: 16
Send a message via ICQ to Warmart

I use "EnterTheGame".

I generally have two "|" in my name, but I've tried without.

Generally, in UT irc, if your name is hosed it won't let you join at all.

Thanks
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ v1.1 w/vdd vmod
xp2700+ @ 220x11.5
Single TwinMos 512M PC3200 (w/TM Chips)
Radeon 9800pro @ 425/378
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freeze ups LP CRASHED! 8 14th January, 2006 12:07 AM
Gamme correction causes freeze Rain_of_Fire CRASHED! 1 10th May, 2004 05:05 PM
8rda+ Freeze problems Lem6687 EPoX MotherBoards 11 18th September, 2003 07:17 PM
8k3a+ and freeze on XP boot evil.jelly EPoX MotherBoards 4 14th November, 2002 02:04 PM
Freeze monster magicrichard CRASHED! 9 15th September, 2002 04:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:32 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0