AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2003, 09:19 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to overrun

8rda+ rev 2.1 highest FSB

what is the highest FSB you guys can hit with rev2.1?

i can't pass 210/210 FSB... once i reach windows xp's desktop it gives me a blue screen!

here's my specs:
8rda+ rev2.1 @ (416 FSB)
athlonxp tbred b dl3tc 1800+ (11x 208)
volcano 9 w/ ductmod
512 Geil DDR400 w/ramsinks (2x 256)
GeforceFX 5600 128mb w/ iceberq4 pro
80Gig Maxtor Diamondmaxplus 9
HEC 475watts
leadtek winfast 2000xp
cyber cdrw
liteon dvdrom
6 case fans

im using the bios that came with the board.... any suggestions??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2003, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Have you tried relaxing your memory timings, add some voltage to the memory, up the Vdd chipset voltage? Next try some different memory, or test each stick you have in single channel?
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2003, 05:47 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to overrun

already did. tried increasing voltages... running my mem on relaxed timings, and trying single channel. still, i cant reach 210/210 fsb...

it might be that i've already reached the max of my cpu. its an athlon xp 1800+ dlt3c jiuhb or it could be the bios.. im not sure.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2003, 06:57 AM
Drisler's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Somewhere I Belong
Posts: 190
Send a message via MSN to Drisler Send a message via Yahoo to Drisler

Lower your multiplier to 10 or 10.5

Which Bios are you using? Have you tried others. Have you tried setting CPU interface to Aggressive? It may improve overclockability..It does on mine.

Its mostly likely your memory. Try running it ASYNC to weed out that possibility. If you find that you can hit a higher FSB..then you've found your problem. This could be what's causing the blue screens.



Temporarily remove your winfast card. Or uninstall it's drivers. They seem to act up at high sync'd fsb. They ALSO may or may not be the cause of the blue screens. Download the updated ones from the leadtek.



good luck.
__________________
DFI LanParty-UT, Vapochill LS
Athlon64 CH/CG 3400+ ( 2.86GHz, 1.76V )
(512x2) OCZ EB PC3700, 3-2-2-10-1T ( 260MHz, 3.3V )
X800pVIVO > XT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2003, 10:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to overrun

i'll try that and see what happens.. thanks!

i'll post the results here..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th September, 2003, 06:53 PM
geekbyte's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Posts: 174

Temporarily remove your winfast card. Or uninstall it's drivers. They seem to act up at high sync'd fsb. They ALSO may or may not be the cause of the blue screens. Download the updated ones from the leadtek.

Yes .. i had this problem .. i could OC my FSB to 220 but my score was very slow .. for what it was running at.

once i found out that it was my leadtek drivers on my TV card .. i stoped it from loading upon windows start .. and i went up in sandra from 2843 to 3345.

try your vcore at 1.7 and your dimm at 2.77 relax your timming .. start at 200 and move up .. make sure you keep your multiplyer low and raise it when you hit the max
__________________
AMD 2500+ @ 2.1ghz (220x9.5)
OCZ Platnium PC3200 Dual DDR 512mb
Sapphire ATI 9800NP @ 390/324
EPOX 8RDA+ Nforce2
Antec True PowerSupply 380W
WD 80GB 8MB HD / Maxtor 30GB 2MB HD
Creative Audigy 2 ZS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2003, 04:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to overrun

wow, thats true, after i disable WFWIZ on startup, my sisandra mem benchmarks went up from 2855 to 3164! thanks for that tip!

i cant seem to lower my multiplier to 10.5 and below, i can only lower it down to 11, anything lower than than, i get a 100/100fsb after reboot. and when i select higher than 12, like 12.5 it does the same, it reboots at 100/100fsb. hmmm? what'ya think?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 29th September, 2003, 09:15 PM
Poppy0200's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by overrun
wow, thats true, after i disable WFWIZ on startup, my sisandra mem benchmarks went up from 2855 to 3164! thanks for that tip!

i cant seem to lower my multiplier to 10.5 and below, i can only lower it down to 11, anything lower than than, i get a 100/100fsb after reboot. and when i select higher than 12, like 12.5 it does the same, it reboots at 100/100fsb. hmmm? what'ya think?

Try updating the bios to the Aug 2003 version. It fixed the July version that limited the multiplier options.
Good Luck!!
__________________
8RDA3+ 1.1 2.219g..........................8RDA+ 1.1 2125m
2500 Barton....................................2700 TBred
Volcano 11.....................................Volcano 9
512m Kingston HyperX 2.0,3,3,8........512m Corsair XMS (2x256m)
2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer..............2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer
19" Samsung .20mm.........................19" Samsung .20mm
Gainward FX5600 128m.....................Gainward TI4800 128m
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th September, 2003, 08:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to overrun

tried it.. got the latest bios installed.

its still the same, maybe its my cpu... is that posible that my cpu only allows 3 multipliers, 11, 11.5 (default), 12

or this is a problem of rev2.1 boards.. having limited multipliers..

personally, i think its my proc...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 2nd October, 2003, 04:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 26

I have a rev2.0 of the same board that boots at 100fsb at multipliers of 10 or 10.5 but does work higher or lower than this.
have you tried lower multipliers than this as mine starts working again when you get to even lower multipliers (i think about 9.5)
your cpu should be able to handle more than 3 different multipliers.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KT333, Highest FSB? Supradog AMD Motherboards & CPUs 9 26th March, 2003 09:16 AM
Highest VDD jathlon77 EPoX MotherBoards 8 26th March, 2003 08:53 AM
8rda+ could you please post your highest fsb, running in dual mode. romper77 EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th February, 2003 05:52 AM
8k5a2+ highest fsb? Mrspec3 EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th January, 2003 07:32 AM
with a tbred (1.6v), Air cooing, and an 8RDA+, what's the highest vcore you'd suggest sotti EPoX MotherBoards 8 23rd January, 2003 05:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0