AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th October, 2003, 03:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 2

Talking Epox 8rda3+ Rev1.1 stable at last!

Stable at last when running this board (8rda3+ Rev 1.1) using AMD Athlon (XP2000+ Tb A Stocks setting ) but not for (XP2400+ Tb B), the things is i can run prime95 more than 6 hours now without Vcore adjustment and no more hangs after i swapped the cpu.However, if i use the XP2400+ i have to increase the Vcore until 1.80v in order to be stable in 3D's games but not for Prime95.

My testing results for Athlon XP2400+,

1) Increase the Vcore does make this board stable in 3D's games and prime95 runs longer but still hangs

2) Downclock the cpu speed also increase the stability and prime95 runs longer but still hangs too.

I suspect this board cannot handle high clock frequency without increasing the Vcore. I hope this help you guys there and sorry for my lousy english
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 06:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 22

lucky guy, maybe i should try my XP2000+ in my 8RDA3+ to see if it locks up with that.

Shouldent have to though, it should run my 2500 at stock without locking up or resetting.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th October, 2003, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 2

I'm still trying to figure it out why it couldn't run my xp2400+ at stock without locking up,i'm stunt when its runs stable if using xp2000+,hope Epox engineer has the answer for this.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 04:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 22

Seems like it's very picky about it's cpu.
Anyone had any luck with a 2700+ on this board?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 08:00 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

Sounds like a power problem.... either the PSU or the MBs CPU PSU is faulty. the more probable of the 2 is the PSU. A friend of mine had bought a brand new 400W PSU and had hangs and all kind of wierd things going on after switching out most of the stuff it was still behaving wierd until he got a new PSU. After that it worked flawlessly...

hope it helps...

cheers
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 14

Do you think this problem could explain the random crashes which occur 5 - 15 minutes into a 3D intensive game on the following setup?

Epox 8RDA
512Mb DDR PC3200
2500 AMD XP (Barton)
Gainward 256Mb Geoforece FX 5200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 6th October, 2003, 09:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Europe
Posts: 110

Yes that was the exact same problems he had (my friend that is)....
Aparently there are some truly shoddy PSUs, some people can run just fine with a 300W PSU and some PSUs rated 400W won´t do thier job right no matter what. Even down clocking the FSB to 100MHz didn´t help...
My sugestion is if you could get hold of a PSU from a friend and test it with that and see how it goes.
These Nforce2 board sure knows how to suck electrons especially if you pair it with a higher end graphics card.
__________________
Epox 9npa+ Ultra, San Diego 3700+ @ 2720MHz (1.40V) stock cooler.
Corsair value select 2x512Meg DDR400 @ 227Mhz (2.7V) 2.5-3-3-10 1T
XFX 7800GT (481/1150), 340W PSU
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 03:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Posts: 22

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corn
Aparently there are some truly shoddy PSUs, some people can run just fine with a 300W PSU and some PSUs rated 400W won´t do thier job right no matter what. Even down clocking the FSB to 100MHz didn´t help...
I dont think it would be my brand new 350w Enermax. Seems heaps of people are having the same problem as me so i wouldent imagine we all have a shoddy PSU.

I just think that the 8RDA3+ has some serious issues with it's power to the CPU, which is why some people seem to fix there problem when they replace the cpu, or up the vcore.

Allthough having an 8RDA+ is a differant story again, i would say it's quite possibly a dodgy psu causing your lockups.

Quick question, say i wanna elimate that it is indeed a PSU problem. Would my 250w AOPEN from my other Epox system be sufficient to power this board?

Im not too phased about it at the moment seeing as the lockups arent all that frequent.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2003
Posts: 4

I've a epox 8rda3+ and with a amd athlon 2400 AIUXB. I also had lockups all the time, really with games such as Unreal 2003 or XIII. I've raised my vcore up to 1.950 and now my system is pretty stable. First I had it stable at 1.850 but I have overclocked it at 14x166 2324Mhz, 100% with my pc2100@pc2700 memory. I have a Q-tec Goldfan 550W PSU. First I had a Codegen 300W but that PSU didn't last very long. When I boot with these settings with a vcore of 1.75 I get a BSOD, really stange, that my cpu request so much power. I haven't tried Prime95 yet, but burn-in wizard from sisoftsandra works well (cpu 94W), and all the games too. But you need good cooling for high voltages.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th October, 2003, 11:04 PM
Poppy0200's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 56

I just think that the 8RDA3+ has some serious issues with it's power to the CPU, which is why some people seem to fix there problem when they replace the cpu, or up the vcore.

Allthough having an 8RDA+ is a differant story again, i would say it's quite possibly a dodgy psu causing your lockups.

Quick question, say i wanna elimate that it is indeed a PSU problem. Would my 250w AOPEN from my other Epox system be sufficient to power this board?
QUOTE]

Hi,

A lot of problems have been identified with Enermax power supplies and the lack of being able to hold the 5v rail on Epox boards. Most run over 400w with a good name PS when over clocking. I doubt that the 250w PS will hold either. The 5vSB must have a rating of at least 2 amps. I use Antec 430w on all of mine (3 8RDA3+'s and 1 8RDA+).

PS is the 1st thing to look at. Also just about all of them like 1.75v or above to run stable.

Good Luck!! Paul....
__________________
8RDA3+ 1.1 2.219g..........................8RDA+ 1.1 2125m
2500 Barton....................................2700 TBred
Volcano 11.....................................Volcano 9
512m Kingston HyperX 2.0,3,3,8........512m Corsair XMS (2x256m)
2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer..............2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer
19" Samsung .20mm.........................19" Samsung .20mm
Gainward FX5600 128m.....................Gainward TI4800 128m
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+ benchmarks - stable @ stock! tech8 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 66 1st August, 2004 03:37 PM
8RDA3+ rev1 + Mobile Barton = no boot... help? RaynorWolfcastl EPoX MotherBoards 3 23rd June, 2004 03:56 AM
8RDA3+ rev1.1 cpu voltage fix Pakas EPoX MotherBoards 3 3rd March, 2004 10:34 PM
8rda+ (rev1.1) FSB 217 stable :) maximka EPoX MotherBoards 13 14th December, 2003 03:03 PM
EPoX 8RDA+ rev1.1 with Northbridge rev A1? CHiLL72 EPoX MotherBoards 13 31st March, 2003 11:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0