AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 12:50 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

8KTA2 - Thorton / Barton Goodness

Did you know . . . . . .

Did you know that a 2200+ Thorton / 2500+ Barton will default and run at 20 x 100 (2.0GHz) in our good old EP-8KTA2 KT133 mainboard; i.e. it actually overclocks and does the business.

It makes for a great cheap n' fast system if you have some PC133.

Obviously not a supported configuration, but gives great bang for buck all the same, especially given that we are able to offer this product delivered to the doorstep for less than £32.00 inclusive in the UK.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 02:03 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

amazing...
anyhow, it has just half the performance on that pitiful lame old chipset if u compare it with the 8RDA+...
+ all those awful bugs Via put in there...
I don't think its worth considering such a thing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 02:06 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You're so enigmatic jcool.

It makes a great upgrade if you have the parts either way - if you have the board and memory and buy a chip or if you have the memory and chip and buy the board. Not everyone runs on such elitist values as yourself.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 03:13 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

well... I just don't believe that saving a few bucks is worth wasting so much performance and nerves.
Maybe I'm too pessimistic there but you see, I've had so many fights with KT133 mobos back in the day that it will last a lifetime...
They were the most horrible thing in the world when they were released early... You should know
plus I can get a brand-new NF2 mobo for about 50 bucks.
See my point?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 03:15 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I see the point - you are trying to make a point.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 06:41 PM
jcool
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

now you're enigmatic to me!
But lets stop discussing about this thing...
I think it would get us nowhere and I really don't wanna argue with u ET.
If u say its a great bang for the buck then be it an opportunity for some folks, although I think it is not
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th October, 2003, 09:44 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

ET, Can we have some more Drumz mixes?

Laz
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th October, 2003, 12:16 AM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

speaking of drumz, can you reccomend some good audio creation software, looking to flex my musical brain on the PC.
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2003, 10:30 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Reason, Cubase VST, Fruityloops, Soundforge - depends what you need and what you want to make.

A good soundcard will usually come bundled with something to get you going.......
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 02:19 AM
toaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 78

I know this thread is really really old. But....can that be really true?

The Barton 2500 has a Multiplier of 11.0 and the Thorton 2200 a multiplier of 9.0 which I would have assumed would make them run at 1100Mhz and 900Mhz respectively.
Does the 8KTA2 (I own one) automatically push up the multiplier itself for these CPU's? what BIOS version is required for this and how does it convince the CPU to play ball?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 12:20 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

I've used a mobile barton 2400+ for almost a year at 2 ghz in my old kt266a chipset motherboard. It worked without any problems although I had to set a higher multiplier with a pinmod. I think it will work the same way on the 8kta2. I sold the system to my brother and it is still working today. It was a great upgrade because it came from a 1.4ghz palomino.
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2005, 12:40 PM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by toaster
I know this thread is really really old. But....can that be really true?

The Barton 2500 has a Multiplier of 11.0 and the Thorton 2200 a multiplier of 9.0 which I would have assumed would make them run at 1100Mhz and 900Mhz respectively.
Does the 8KTA2 (I own one) automatically push up the multiplier itself for these CPU's?
Mark one thing, which is really important - this thread is so old, that everybody spoke of unlocked CPUs. There is no possiblity to change a multiplier on a newer, locked Barton, unless you make a pin mod, like Wolf2000me once did.

Quote:
what BIOS version is required for this and how does it convince the CPU to play ball?
I've no idea, sincerely. Plz ask ET, provoding he can recall such things after almost 1.5 years.
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 03:05 PM
toaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 78

Woolf...you mention setting a higher multiplier with a "pinmod" is this like the XP-TMC device? Where can i get one of these, or similar in the Uk that will allow me to increase the multiplier beyond 12.5?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 05:17 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

toaster...

You could use that but why should you, you can do it by just dropping some u-shaped wire in some of the socketholes. Shorting them and setting a multiplier. I always use the wire i can scavenge from old IDE cables.
http://www.ocinside.de/go_e.html?/ht...md_pinmod.html
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 05:49 PM
toaster's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Location: sweden
Posts: 78

Does that unlock the multiplier beyond 12.5?

I've got a palomino core XP 1700 right here that i've unlocked through the L1 bridge method, however my motherboard only supports mulitplier selection 5.0 > 12.5 through a dip switch on the motherboard.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2005, 07:07 PM
Wolf2000me's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,238

Well, it does not 'unlock' anything. You have to pinmod to the exact multiplier you want. I'm speaking from my experience with my old abit KR7A-raid, there was a pinmod to be able to go above 12.5x. You will lose the use of the <13x multipliers. You can find that pinmod on the page I mentioned. If you look at all multipliers above 13x you will notice there's always one wire the same in any setting. That's the one you may need. The downside to that was that i couldn't get any 4/2/1 divider setting to post so 100 mhz fsb was the max when i didn't want any frequencies raised. I was used to go above 150 fsb so that would mean a serious liability to my pci devices. There was a workaround however, which i forgot.
The whole story is here:
http://forums.pcper.com/showthread.p...&page=49&pp=15
It's a long read but most info is there.

And do not forget! That's for the Abit KR7A series, it is a kt266a motherboard and that's the only similarity (which may be enough to work).
__________________
Asus Maximus Formula (X38)
Intel Q6600 3720Mhz
TT Mozart Tx
2x WD Raptors 74gb R0
2x Maxtor 300gb
Asus Geforce EN8800GT
Windoors XP Pro sp2

Download here OcBible 1.55 & Guidemania v1.21
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opteron 144 goodness kotch AMD Motherboards & CPUs 13 23rd November, 2005 05:28 PM
The Thorton brian770 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 3rd October, 2004 10:16 PM
5900 goodness Uncle Bob Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 28 24th June, 2003 02:48 PM
GF4 water cooling goodness! PICS. morphling1 Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 2 12th October, 2002 01:07 AM
8kta2 w/ 266 fsb proccessor molatech EPoX MotherBoards 2 17th September, 2002 03:48 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:18 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0