AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2003, 05:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by -CTPAX-
If you dont have other memory to try, i suggest that u just remove one of the sticks and try with ine stick in single channel. Have you also played with vcore? Do you get more stability with higher vcore? If so, then unfortunately the cpu is bad overclocker...

Raising the vcore did not make a difference, if anything less vcore seemed better.

I have one stick of Crucial 512 pc3200 I can try out of my old set up. I'll also try your suggestion. I was also thinking about moving both buffalos to the other slots and see what happens-think that'll be worth a try?

I was going to order 2x256 of OCZ but to do it that why will be a 'spensive experiment. I'll try the above first.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2003, 10:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

So maybe it's notthe memory

Well I tried a both buffalos in the other slots-no difference.
I tried a single of buffalo-no dif.
I tried the Crucial XMS 3200-no dif.

So it's either the cpu or mobo I spose.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 01:51 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
Well I tried a both buffalos in the other slots-no difference.
I tried a single of buffalo-no dif.
I tried the Crucial XMS 3200-no dif.

So it's either the cpu or mobo I spose.
Are you getting a worse oc 5:4 than 1:1. If so, and it is the same way with all that ram, it would probably be the mobo.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 10:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 79

Crabster,

Please note that while in 5:4 CPU:RAM ratio, the ram is running @ CAS2.5 not matter you had set CAS3 in the bios.

I think this is a bios bug from Epox again.

So, make sure your ram can run at CAS2.5 stable.

Happy overclocking
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

Quote:
Originally Posted by leotonch
Crabster,

Please note that while in 5:4 CPU:RAM ratio, the ram is running @ CAS2.5 not matter you had set CAS3 in the bios.

I think this is a bios bug from Epox again.

So, make sure your ram can run at CAS2.5 stable.

Happy overclocking
hm...that is a bug I hadn't heard on this mobo yet. If he is running 5:4 with 3.2v, as he should be that ram could run 2-2-2-x, so that shouldn't be the problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 10:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Timings, hmmmmmm.......

Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda
hm...that is a bug I hadn't heard on this mobo yet. If he is running 5:4 with 3.2v, as he should be that ram could run 2-2-2-x, so that shouldn't be the problem.

Current timings are: 2-5-2-2 @ 3.1vdimm

Choices:
1. Cas Latency: 2, 2.5, 3
2. Active to prechage: 5, 6,7 or 8.
3. Ras to Cas delay: 2,3,4
4. Ras to Cas precahrge: 2,3,4

Whats got my attention is active to precharge, is that correct? is that an Epox thing? I seem to remember other boards with a 2 for a choice.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
Current timings are: 2-5-2-2 @ 3.1vdimm

Choices:
1. Cas Latency: 2, 2.5, 3
2. Active to prechage: 5, 6,7 or 8.
3. Ras to Cas delay: 2,3,4
4. Ras to Cas precahrge: 2,3,4

Whats got my attention is active to precharge, is that correct? is that an Epox thing? I seem to remember other boards with a 2 for a choice.
lol...no you didn't see 2, or atleast it couldn't be used. Some nf2 mobos allowed up to 11, but those are the basic values.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda
lol...no you didn't see 2, or atleast it couldn't be used. Some nf2 mobos allowed up to 11, but those are the basic values.
You think the timings I'm running are good to go?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 20th October, 2003, 11:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

cpu-z info

Check out cpu-z. It says I'm running "melco" pc2700! ???
Attached Thumbnails
Need help with 4pca3+-cpuid.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 12:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

...

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
Check out cpu-z. It says I'm running "melco" pc2700! ???
Heheheh...melco...timings are as tight as they get, which is good, but with that high voltage you should be able to go quite a bit higher.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 01:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda
Heheheh...melco...timings are as tight as they get, which is good, but with that high voltage you should be able to go quite a bit higher.

So the reading in cpu-z is accurate then? (confused about that one). Really appreciate the input gouda. So, I guess it boils down to cpu or mobo as the prob? Unless I'm missing something else, I've yet to read a post somewhere of someone stuck where I'm at w/this mobo and C chip. (sigh)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 02:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
So the reading in cpu-z is accurate then? (confused about that one). Really appreciate the input gouda. So, I guess it boils down to cpu or mobo as the prob? Unless I'm missing something else, I've yet to read a post somewhere of someone stuck where I'm at w/this mobo and C chip. (sigh)
The cpu-z thing doesn't matter, it is just reporting the wrong stuff, it does that to me. I don't remember if you told me this yet, but did you oc higher 1:1 than 5:4. I wasn't sure if that was what you were saying in an earlier post. Where did you buy the cpu and mobo? You could rma one or both if you still can.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 03:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda
The cpu-z thing doesn't matter, it is just reporting the wrong stuff, it does that to me. I don't remember if you told me this yet, but did you oc higher 1:1 than 5:4. I wasn't sure if that was what you were saying in an earlier post. Where did you buy the cpu and mobo? You could rma one or both if you still can.
I o/c'd higher in 5/4. Actually didn't seem to make a difference. I got the cpu from zipzoomfly. FPO/Batch:3328A517. Pack date: 9/15/03.

The mobo is from censuspc. It is a version 2.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 04:51 PM
keithwalton's Avatar
Member/Contributor
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Southampton, UK
Posts: 2,257
Send a message via ICQ to keithwalton Send a message via MSN to keithwalton Send a message via Yahoo to keithwalton

The ram timings seem your using are as tight as they go perhaps you could try backing them off abit, say 2-6-3-3. my corsair 3500's are only rated to somthing like that at ddr433.

K
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 21st October, 2003, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by keithwalton
The ram timings seem your using are as tight as they go perhaps you could try backing them off abit, say 2-6-3-3. my corsair 3500's are only rated to somthing like that at ddr433.

K
I was running them at 2.5, 7, 4, 4. Either way there is no prime stability at 250fsb and it ill not boot at 260fsb. 248fsb is the sweet spot.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2003, 01:41 AM
althes's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
I was running them at 2.5, 7, 4, 4. Either way there is no prime stability at 250fsb and it ill not boot at 260fsb. 248fsb is the sweet spot.
You should be able to do better.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 23rd October, 2003, 02:48 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 81

...

Try raising your vagp if your nb temps are ok.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 15th November, 2003, 06:13 PM
althes's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by gouda
Try raising your vagp if your nb temps are ok.
SO how did it work out.
What was the problem
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 19th November, 2003, 11:55 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 18

Quote:
Originally Posted by althes
SO how did it work out.
What was the problem

Farthest I got was 255 somewhat stable. I memtested by buffalos, each stick went to 261fsb 5/4 before errors. So, my thoughts are: 1)Either the cpu isn't up to par (I doubt it) or maybe there is a problem with the agp/pci lock (just a hunch)

that being said, I just received a new 2.8C SL6WT from zipzoom. We'll see how that does.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old 21st November, 2003, 01:09 AM
althes's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 50

Quote:
Originally Posted by crabster
Farthest I got was 255 somewhat stable. I memtested by buffalos, each stick went to 261fsb 5/4 before errors. So, my thoughts are: 1)Either the cpu isn't up to par (I doubt it) or maybe there is a problem with the agp/pci lock (just a hunch)

that being said, I just received a new 2.8C SL6WT from zipzoom. We'll see how that does.
Well see how that goes I have some buffalo3700 that hit 480 at 300fsb. Running ok at 2.5337
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where to buy 4PCA3+ in US???? HOLLYW00D EPoX MotherBoards 3 25th February, 2004 04:16 AM
Where to buy the 4PCA3+ in the US? PSUGorilla EPoX MotherBoards 6 22nd February, 2004 05:42 PM
4PCA3+ rev? Lucifa EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th January, 2004 05:30 PM
HELP! epox 4pca3+ rev1.0 & 4pca3+ rev2.0 crazyfied EPoX MotherBoards 8 17th September, 2003 02:17 AM
4pca3+ T-Bird Intel Motherboards & CPUs 2 21st August, 2003 07:43 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0