AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 4

Different ram speeds on 8rda3+

iam curently using 2x 256mb pc2700 but..
i have a spare 256mb pc2100

can they both be run an their indipendant speeds on the ep-8rda3+ ?
or do they all have to be run at the slower speed
__________________
EP-8rda3+
Athlon XP Barton 2500
2x 256mb Crucial PC2700
GeForce 4 MX 440
40GB Seagate Barracuda
40GB Western Digital (8mb cache)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 04:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Latvia
Posts: 85

Any dimms you put in, will be running at the slowest speed (in this case, pc2100)
__________________

Epox 8RDA3+ v1.1, 3827 bios, 1.6v Vdd, stock cooling on nb, sb
XP Barton 2500+ @ 200x11 = 2200 mhz, 1.725v Vcore
2x256 Mushkin pc3500 Black Level1 @ dc sync, 2-2-3-8, 2.63 Vdimm
Sapphire Radeon 9600 Pro @ stock
WDC HDD 80 gig, 7200rpm, 8 mb cache
WDC HDD 20 gig, 7200rpm, 2 mb cache
300 W noname psu & case one side open, no other cooling
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 04:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrlobber
Any dimms you put in, will be running at the slowest speed (in this case, pc2100)
balls

is it still worth it to get the extra ram with the slower speed?
__________________
EP-8rda3+
Athlon XP Barton 2500
2x 256mb Crucial PC2700
GeForce 4 MX 440
40GB Seagate Barracuda
40GB Western Digital (8mb cache)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 06:26 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Naw, not unless you have a specific task that requires mega ram... If you did, my guess is you would know about it! ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel ~
Naw, not unless you have a specific task that requires mega ram... If you did, my guess is you would know about it! ":O}
games and 3d stuff a good enough reason?
__________________
EP-8rda3+
Athlon XP Barton 2500
2x 256mb Crucial PC2700
GeForce 4 MX 440
40GB Seagate Barracuda
40GB Western Digital (8mb cache)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2003, 07:04 PM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

More like Photo shop, picture editing, that sort of thing. I'm at a 1/2 gig as well, never seen a ram shortage.
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
should be able to get 3200+ speeds? the.wrangler AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 11th March, 2005 07:36 PM
Net Speeds? fantomfreq Benchmarking 16 6th September, 2004 02:01 PM
help with memory speeds????? sasrob General Hardware Discussion 0 19th August, 2004 09:49 AM
NF7-S FSB speeds chris4521 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 14 3rd July, 2003 07:06 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0