AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 01:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 1

Red face 8K3A rev1 query

Sorry to be a pain with my first post and I promise you I have searched through previous answers first, but is there a definitive answer yet as to whether an XP2500 Barton will work, be it 'officially' supported by Epox or not, with an 8K3A (note not an 8K3A+) Rev. 1.0 motherboard?

I have had mine since August 2002 and it has been quite happily running an XP1800. It is still using its original BIOS (so I'm prepared for the fact that it may need a BIOS update in order to work) and is not overclocked in any way. In case it's relevant, memory-wise I'm using 512MB of PC2700 and for CPU cooling a CoolerMaster Aero7+.

I'd love to run an XP2500 (being able to overclock is not essential - if I could only run it at stock that would be fine by me), but failing that, what, definitively, is the fastest T'bred CPU I can use in my board and would the potential increase in speed be worth the expense?
__________________

Last edited by Davey999; 28th October, 2003 at 01:32 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 05:10 AM
Kharn83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 7

id also like to know the answer too as have a rev 1.0 board as well

even if they dont officially support it, is it likely that popping one in will work?

atm running a 1500xp oced to 1500mhz
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 28th October, 2003, 03:58 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I would hazard to guess that your motherboard would have no problem running 166mhz fsb with a 11x multiplier.

I would suggest running your current cpu at 11.5x166 to see if you have any problems...

My 8k5a2+ doesn't officially support the Barton but I was able to get my 2500+ up to 2305mhz with out too much trouble.

The kt333 chipset has a 1/5 divider so you can run 166mhz fsb with the agp/pci in spec.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2003, 03:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1

I have run a Barton 2800+ (and overclocked it to 2.7GHz with vapochill) in my 8K3A and it worked perfectly. So i don't see why a Barton 2500+ wouldn't work.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st October, 2003, 01:17 AM
Kharn83's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by stergiopilus
I have run a Barton 2800+ (and overclocked it to 2.7GHz with vapochill) in my 8K3A and it worked perfectly. So i don't see why a Barton 2500+ wouldn't work.

just checking but thats a rev 1.0 board right?

thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 01:14 AM
Rush's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 1

Thumbs up

I have one rev 8k3a+ rev1.0 with the 2500 barton works perfectly
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 07:45 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 109

I tried Thorton@Barton on my 8K3A+ (rev1.0) and it worked.
__________________
EpoX 8K3A+ (rev1.0)
XP-M 2400+ @ 2545MHz @ 1.95V
Corsair XMS PC3500C2 512Mb+Kingston HyperX PC3000 512Mb @ 212MHz 3.16V
Asus FX5900 @ 560MHz/990MHz.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 1st November, 2003, 02:19 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

WOW! nice results WR-HW95
Quote:
Originally Posted by WR-HW95
I tried Thorton@Barton on my 8K3A+ (rev1.0) and it worked.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2004, 05:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 1

pci divider at 200fsb

I have a question for u guys.
i have an 8k5a2+ with barton 2500 right now and it runs fine at 166. pci bus is running at specs.

my question is at 200x11 or 200x11.5 or watever because 8k5a2+ or 3a doesn't have a 1/6 pci divider doesn't that runs your pci bus close to 70 or 80 mhz and doesn't that put alot of pressure on all your pci devices?

i really need to know before i oc mine to 200fsb.

shingi
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2004, 06:23 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

As a longtime FSB overclocker, I don't think "pressure" is the right word. With the PCI out of spec, your devices either work, or they don't. If they refuse to work with a chosen PCI speed, you simply back off until they do. If they do work with your out of spec PCI speed, the consensus seems to be that they are no more likely to fail because of being run out of spec. This has certainly been my experience.

I ran my 8K3A+ (Rev. 1.2) at 209 FSB for a very long time, with no problems at all. It isn't being used right now, I have to replace some bad capacitors. Once I do though, it will be back up to speed. Lesser memory will probably restrict it to 170-180 FSB.

I'm not at all impressed with the 8RDA3+ that I replaced my 8K3A+ with.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 30th October, 2004, 06:27 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

My 8k5a2+ would do 215mhz fsb but only with a matrox g450. I couldn't get above 177mhz fsb with my r9700pro installed as the ATI cards don't run worth crap with high AGP speeds.

Quote:
Originally Posted by shingi
I have a question for u guys.
i have an 8k5a2+ with barton 2500 right now and it runs fine at 166. pci bus is running at specs.

my question is at 200x11 or 200x11.5 or watever because 8k5a2+ or 3a doesn't have a 1/6 pci divider doesn't that runs your pci bus close to 70 or 80 mhz and doesn't that put alot of pressure on all your pci devices?

i really need to know before i oc mine to 200fsb.

shingi
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k3a+ ram query Sideburns EPoX MotherBoards 3 16th December, 2005 06:08 PM
Sorting query Lord Vetinari Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 6 16th November, 2003 06:27 PM
PHP Query Help :) SiGmA_X Programming and Assembly Language 0 30th April, 2003 11:42 PM
12V PSU Query Not Slim EPoX MotherBoards 10 18th April, 2003 07:54 PM
8K3A BIOS Query teejay01 EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th May, 2002 11:57 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0