AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Posts: 1

Unhappy Windows not starting up

Ok, i hate to start a first post with a cry for help, but at the mo i'm pulling my hair out. I just bought a Epox EP-8RDA (with nvidia nforce , ultra 400 chipset). I also bought a AMD XP2400+ processor (and fan), and a brand new graphics card (nvidia 5200, 128mb). And of course i chucked in 256mb ram. Now BIOS reads everything fine (my HDD, CD drive and CD Re-Writer). However, when it goes to lead windows, it crashes, i get a blue screen for a split second and the computer restarts itself. I've been told to turn off the nvidia chipset on the MB, but im not to sure how. I've set the BIOS to read AGP slot first instead of PCI, but still no luck. I've also been told that it could be because i have not got a fresh new windows system. That means that i would have to put in a new HDD to be the master, put Windows XP on it, and then use my current HDD as a slave. I dont really wanna do this as it costs me more money, so if anyone has any advice, it would be deeply, deeply appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 08:50 PM
Poppy0200's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 56

Hi, this is a GREAT board!! Extremely solid and fast!!

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but you need a fresh windows install on this new mother board. Also. you need 2 sticks of PC3200 good ram (kingston HyperX, corsair, or Buffalo), one in each bank for the ultra 400.

Load the windows XP, then all of the updates, then the CD that came with your PC, then to NVidia.com to download the updates, then the latest bios. Then set up all of your bios options.

Good Luck!! Paul....
__________________
8RDA3+ 1.1 2.219g..........................8RDA+ 1.1 2125m
2500 Barton....................................2700 TBred
Volcano 11.....................................Volcano 9
512m Kingston HyperX 2.0,3,3,8........512m Corsair XMS (2x256m)
2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer..............2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer
19" Samsung .20mm.........................19" Samsung .20mm
Gainward FX5600 128m.....................Gainward TI4800 128m
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th November, 2003, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

If you switched from a Via chipset to and nVidia chipset, POPPY is correct, you need to do a fresh install..................you may want to make the system boot from the cd, and try a repair install, that has worked for me in the past.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 12:14 AM
mookydooky's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Everywhere you want to be.
Posts: 7,903
Send a message via MSN to mookydooky

No you don't need a fresh install. You need a "repair" install. A repair install will let you keep all your previous settings and you won't have to reinstall programs. That's exactly what I've been doing for the last two years or so everytime I've upgraded. The added bonus is, it's a faster install because you're not formatting anything.
__________________
Need a laugh? Take a peek at
AOA's Mookydooky's "Just for laughs!" Joke Topic


AOA Team fah

我喜欢大屁股, 我不能骗你..... 他们弟兄不能否认......
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th November, 2003, 08:45 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Small note - if that is a UK 8RDA it is not NForce 2 Ultra 400 chipset - only SPP128 chipset for 333FSB.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Starting F@H as a service on Windows 98SE Rondog ThunderRd's AOA FOLDING@HOME Team 3 16th July, 2006 02:53 PM
Setup Starting Windows dabaerman CRASHED! 3 19th March, 2006 06:28 PM
Windows 64-bit Problems Starting stormlifter 64 Bit computing 15 15th May, 2005 07:02 PM
Starting the new rig Dloader1 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 15th April, 2004 04:09 PM
Prometeia-shuts down on Windows starting, random reboots? Liquid3D Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 8 5th February, 2004 09:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0