AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2003, 10:58 PM
Gr33nGecko's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Drunk in the gutter...
Posts: 69

8K3A+ and pc3200

Hi,...
have just seen a TwinMos pack of pc3200 memory for sale, 2 x 512Mb at £115,..but don't know if they'll be OK to use in my old 8K3A+ rev.1.2.

Any advice most welcome . Manual says pc2700, but have noticed a few users with this mobo and pc3200 in the sigs..

Thanks in advance
GG
__________________
PC-A9RD580 / Crucial BallistiX PC4000 DDR500 / AMD OPTERON DualCore 165 / X1900XT 512Mb / X1900GTO 256Mb / X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD / Logitech X-530 / NEC AD-7170S & Pioneer 120S / Maxtor 300Gb SATA-II / Silverstone Olympia 650W / ChiefTec 'Scorpio' Black Case / Canon MP600 / Hyundai IT X91D 19" TFT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 12th November, 2003, 11:39 PM
Poppy0200's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Posts: 56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gr33nGecko
Hi,...
have just seen a TwinMos pack of pc3200 memory for sale, 2 x 512Mb at £115,..but don't know if they'll be OK to use in my old 8K3A+ rev.1.2.

Any advice most welcome . Manual says pc2700, but have noticed a few users with this mobo and pc3200 in the sigs..

Thanks in advance
GG
Always go for the higher ratings. PC3200 will allow better O/Cs. Did they indicate if it was BH-5 or CH-5 modules? They are the best for Epox MBs. Plus if you upgrade your MB, you will already have the DDR.

Paul..
__________________
8RDA3+ 1.1 2.219g..........................8RDA+ 1.1 2125m
2500 Barton....................................2700 TBred
Volcano 11.....................................Volcano 9
512m Kingston HyperX 2.0,3,3,8........512m Corsair XMS (2x256m)
2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer..............2 Maxtor 80g HDD 8m buffer
19" Samsung .20mm.........................19" Samsung .20mm
Gainward FX5600 128m.....................Gainward TI4800 128m
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2003, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 70

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gr33nGecko
Hi,...
have just seen a TwinMos pack of pc3200 memory for sale, 2 x 512Mb at £115,..but don't know if they'll be OK to use in my old 8K3A+ rev.1.2.

Any advice most welcome . Manual says pc2700, but have noticed a few users with this mobo and pc3200 in the sigs..

Thanks in advance
GG
The 8k3a+ will show PC3200 in the startup bios screen only if you are running 200FSB and above.

Later.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 13th November, 2003, 03:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Twinmos PC3200 will work well on that motherboard, try and get the memory with "Winbond" chips, they will overclock about 8 FSB units higher than the memory with "Twinmos" chips...................
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 31st December, 2003, 02:32 PM
Gr33nGecko's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: Drunk in the gutter...
Posts: 69

Hi,
Thanks for the feedback, have just fitted a 512Mb strip of TwinMos PC3200 w/ Winbond ch-5 chips...seems to work perfectly.
Thanx once again..
GG
__________________
PC-A9RD580 / Crucial BallistiX PC4000 DDR500 / AMD OPTERON DualCore 165 / X1900XT 512Mb / X1900GTO 256Mb / X-Mystique 7.1 GOLD / Logitech X-530 / NEC AD-7170S & Pioneer 120S / Maxtor 300Gb SATA-II / Silverstone Olympia 650W / ChiefTec 'Scorpio' Black Case / Canon MP600 / Hyundai IT X91D 19" TFT
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
512Mb PC3200 RAM for £17.57 inc VAT (UK) Favu Online Deals, and Steals 3 31st December, 2005 01:44 PM
How much will PC3200 help? booboofetish Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 2nd July, 2004 12:17 PM
PC3200 RAM purchase Allan General Hardware Discussion 5 3rd April, 2003 10:48 PM
Samsung pc3200? SPQQKY EPoX MotherBoards 33 23rd August, 2002 11:00 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0