AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2003, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

8rda+ error codes "56" and "FF"

My epox 8rda+ doesn't boot. When I push the power on button the display shows "FF" but doesn´t beep. There is no VGA signal neither. I clear the CMOS and then, in the first boot, the error code "56" appears and the manual says that is a reserved code! what can I do? Please help me!!

ahh! and the display is always blinking/flashing!

Thanks in advance.

Jarucho
__________________

Last edited by jarucho; 22nd November, 2003 at 09:15 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd November, 2003, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Remove the mb from the case, make sure cpu is properly mounted, and cpu fan heatsink assemble is firmly on the cpu, reseta memory, video card, and hook it all up outside the case, say on a piece of non conductive material, cardboard, and retest............you may have a short between the board and the case.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2003, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

Quote:
Originally Posted by golfer49
Remove the mb from the case, make sure cpu is properly mounted, and cpu fan heatsink assemble is firmly on the cpu, reseta memory, video card, and hook it all up outside the case, say on a piece of non conductive material, cardboard, and retest............you may have a short between the board and the case.

I have done all those things and nothing! The mobo is outside the case and I have tried with different processors without having success. I don't know what to do!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd November, 2003, 06:21 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Sounds like the BIOS is corrupted. Do you know anyone who has an 8RDA+ that will let you use their Bios chip to see if it will boot up?
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2003, 01:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

When I clear the CMOS, the first time I try to boot the pc, the display of the mobo shows "ff", then "c1" and finally "56" and stops there and there is no vga signal. If i switch of and switch on again (without clearing CMOS) the display shows FF, and stops there.

I am looking for a friend here who has the same mobo so as to try with his chip bios.

IF you have more ideas, please tell me!

the mobo is in warranty and has no modifications.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th November, 2003, 05:55 PM
RandyB's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Sedro Woolley Wa
Posts: 344

Hopefully his Bios chip will get you up and running. You can then do a hot swap and reflash your corrupted chip if that turns out to be the problem. From reading your previous posts it looks like you have tried all the usual things so I can't think of anything else myself other than a corrupted BIOS chip. Good luck, I hope you get the problem solved.
Let us know how you get on.
__________________
Xp2400+@ 215 X 11 P95 stable Epox 8RDA+, 512 (2x256) megs Corsair XMS 3200 mem sync DC, ASUS Geforce 4 Ti 4200 300 core 575 mem. Maxtor Diamond max plus ATA133, Innovatek H2O system,
Modded generic case.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2003, 09:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

there was no lucky with other bios!


any more suggestions?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 11:04 AM
eloco's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Portugal/Viseu
Posts: 5

Hello, is my first post in this comunity. I've a 8RDA+ v1.1 and the board don't boot, everything seems to be working, HD makes is usual noise, but don't past from FF. I'm thinking in adquire a new bios from epox. Should that solve my problem?

[[]]'s
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 05:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

Quote:
Originally Posted by eloco
Hello, is my first post in this comunity. I've a 8RDA+ v1.1 and the board don't boot, everything seems to be working, HD makes is usual noise, but don't past from FF. I'm thinking in adquire a new bios from epox. Should that solve my problem?

[[]]'s
Hello,

I have a new MOBO epox 8rda+ v2.1. I use the warranty, sending the other MOBO. Do the same, don't waste time and money trying to repair it. If you can use the warranty, use it, it's my advice :-D

Jarucho
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 07:42 PM
eloco's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Portugal/Viseu
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarucho
Hello,

I have a new MOBO epox 8rda+ v2.1. I use the warranty, sending the other MOBO. Do the same, don't waste time and money trying to repair it. If you can use the warranty, use it, it's my advice :-D

Jarucho
:S Well my mobo is a v1.1, the old one and i don't have warranty on it .
So what i whant is to bring up to life this mobo, if everything else is working i think 17,5€'s is a reasonable price to pay for it.
__________________
XP1800; Geil PC4200; FX5200; SB live; AbitKX7-333R (until put my 8rda+ to work).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 10:47 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

Quote:
Originally Posted by eloco
:S Well my mobo is a v1.1, the old one and i don't have warranty on it .
So what i whant is to bring up to life this mobo, if everything else is working i think 17,5€'s is a reasonable price to pay for it.

My old one was a v1.1 too, but had warranty on it. On the other hand...yes 17,5€ is a very reasonable price, but try to find one friend with the same mobo so as to use his bios first.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2003, 11:48 PM
eloco's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Portugal/Viseu
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by jarucho
My old one was a v1.1 too, but had warranty on it. On the other hand...yes 17,5€ is a very reasonable price, but try to find one friend with the same mobo so as to use his bios first.
Well if i've a friend with same mobo i think i maybe don't have to buy the new bios, maye a hot swap could do the trick... I go for a shoot.
__________________
XP1800; Geil PC4200; FX5200; SB live; AbitKX7-333R (until put my 8rda+ to work).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2003, 06:18 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2003
Location: valladolid-spain
Posts: 7
Send a message via MSN to jarucho

Quote:
Originally Posted by eloco
Well if i've a friend with same mobo i think i maybe don't have to buy the new bios, maye a hot swap could do the trick... I go for a shoot.

tell us how it goes!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
Epox 8RDA3 Post Codes "19" & "FF" RussianMissile1 CRASHED! 7 9th March, 2006 06:31 AM
Where to plug "Line In" Device with 8RDA+ and Rear Speakers plugged in "Line In" MegaManX4 EPoX MotherBoards 8 18th June, 2003 10:19 PM
8RDA can't install NF2 drivers in win98 "HELP"-"HELP"!!! qwerty57 EPoX MotherBoards 4 25th January, 2003 06:27 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0