AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 6th December, 2003, 11:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

HELP for 8RDA+ Problem CPU 3200+

An aid, I have modernized the bios:8RDA3A17.bin, I have installed CPU
3200XP Barton, in default sees it as it was a 2500+, I have the
frequency to 166, then I have tried to 200 but one does not set off,
which are the exact settaggi? Also I have installed 2 ddr ram Corsair
TWINX, which is the correct configuration? Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2003, 12:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Use slots 1&2 or 2&3 for dual channel operation, go into bios, LOAD OPTIMIZED DEFAULTS< save and exit bios, your cpu should now be recognized correctly.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2003, 02:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

Thumbs down

i did whatever you had written
arriving 2500+
then Asus Ati Radeon TX is making the erro 26 on the mobo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th December, 2003, 11:41 PM
MiGGinZ's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: Harrogate
Posts: 513

can you tell us whats written on the CPU, maybe you been duped ?!?!?
__________________
One revived 8K3A+ thx holst.

ABIT AN7 2500xp-m @ 2.8ghz (H20-220 WC) , 1GB Twinmos PC3200, Radeon 9800pro(XT flashed)


Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2003, 01:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

I have bought 8RDA3+.There is a sensor at the cpu socket for calculating the temperature.My cpu is 3200+.There is also a yellow cooler.Is it normal that the temp. of the CPU is arriving up to 48 C grades?
however,RDA+ with 2700+ CPU,it was about 34 C grades....
Wishing someone who has the enough info or someone had this prob. will take attention to answer.

and again merry xmas.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2003, 09:39 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

I run my XP 2500 at 2250Mhz as XP 3200 with 12.5x180FSB and the temp is around 49. Try 12.5x180 FSB and relax timing for memory. See what happens and tell us.
Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2003, 10:07 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

My CPU 3200+ is originates them, works with the values of default- the
ddr is Corsair with dissipator
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th December, 2003, 10:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

I forgot, the corsair are: twinx- 3200 xms 2x512 the Epox is 8rda3+
Review 2x-Il bios is that one originates them, has not modernized
Thanks to it
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 12:36 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You can find details for configuring your memory here:
http://www.corsairmicro.com/corsair/xms.html#twinx
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 02:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

Thanks for your interest. the latenza of mine ram è:2-3-2-6, the bios
does not have value 6, convene to modernize the bios to me?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 04:20 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It must be possible to set the Tras to 6 in your BIOS.

Also, you can try to use the "by SPD" option.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 07:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

Ok, fact. The bios of the 8RD3+ it has many options that I do not
know. The problem of the temperature is normal, has applied the paste
Silver Artic 5, has put an additional impeller, hour the temperature
is of 43°, thinks is the real temperature of CPU AMD why there is the
sensor to the inside of the sochet. Thanks to all for the
Interess)))))))))))
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 07:59 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

A CPU temperature of 43°C is good.

Yes the sensor is in the socket, so it is not the 'real' temperature but it will be close to it.

Is everything working OK now?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 08:18 PM
shadowdr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: nashville tennesse
Posts: 137

Is it booting at 100 mhz?
__________________
Epox 8RDA+ 1.1 A3
2x256 twinmos 3200@8-3-3-2
Barton 2500 11x200 locked chip
2x Maxtor 80 gig DM9's SI raid0
2x Maxtor 60 gig DM9's Acard raid0
sk7 with 80 mm sunon
win 2000 pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 09:05 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by danrok
A CPU temperature of 43°C is good.

Yes the sensor is in the socket, so it is not the 'real' temperature but it will be close to it.

Is everything working OK now?

all working Thanks I augur You Good 2004
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 09:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Italy
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by shadowdr
Is it booting at 100 mhz?
200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 28th December, 2003, 09:31 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Happy to hear it!
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EPoX 9NDA3+ & Athlon 3200+ Problem Morkin CRASHED! 15 23rd August, 2005 10:10 AM
8RDA+ with XP 3200+ chopper AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 15th June, 2004 07:55 AM
Which 3200 ram for 8rda+ flipdoggiedog EPoX MotherBoards 5 14th July, 2003 05:29 PM
Found the problem with 4G4A+ and 2*512-3200 ram at DDR400 barenziah EPoX MotherBoards 56 23rd February, 2003 09:28 PM
Anyone else than me having problem with Corsair XMS 3200 and 8rda+? oqvist EPoX MotherBoards 16 21st February, 2003 03:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0