AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2003, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 5

Unhappy EP-8RDA3G wont boot any more

Hi,

I have new EP-8RDA3G mobo and it's bios wont boot. LED light is showing FFh.
I lost my PC power during second boot when it was flashing the BIOS. And after this it wont work.
So I ordered new BIOS Flash chip from Epox and installed it. But it still wont work. And LED is the same FFh.

Now I'd like to know could there be shometing else broken? Or should I just give it up and go and buy a new mobo??


My HW:
- AMD XP 2800+
- ATI Radeon 9600 PRO
- DDR400Hz 512MB PC3200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2003, 08:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Have you tried flashing the new bios chip?
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2003, 08:33 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

What exactly happened when the PC lost it's power? I mean was there a momentary power cut?

If you simply switched the power off by mistake it is unlikely that anything else is damaged.

Did you take precautions to avoid static when you fitted the new chip?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2003, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 5

Hi again,
and thanks for your comments.

Flashing the BIOS is impossible because the PC wont start and I don't have available any suitaple prommer.

And yes power lost was mistake. I reboot PC when it was flashing the chip.
I try to be careful when I installed the chip. However I didin't use any kind of ground connection.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2003, 11:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I'm not sure if you need to flash that new bios chip.

Were you given any instruction?

Does anyone know if arajamak needs to flash the chip first?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 07:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 5

I receive only the chip and couple of EpoX sticers. No instructions. And all this were in padded envelope. And the chip was not inside any kind of antistatistic bag.

I assume that I ordered/receive pre-flashed chip and I don't need to flash it.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 09:08 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

A replacement BIOS would be preflashed with a SAFE BIOS for the particular model.

It seems unfortunatley that something else may be amiss with this system.

Is it possible to verify the PSU and CPU within another mainboard ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 01:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 5

I'am trying to find motherboard where I can try my PSU & CPU...

btw,
Could somebody explain waht hapens when BIOS is cleared with jupper JCMOS.
From where the BIOS default setting are loaded?

thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 03:32 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

The CMOS jumper just clears the CMOS RAM/RTC. That handles a bunch of settings such as time of day, floppy disk types, hard disk types, and other info, including a checksum. It does not store the FSB speed however.

When you boot a machine, the BIOS calculates the checksum, and compares it to the stored value. If they're different, then the BIOS assumes the CMOS contents are corrupt, and copies across a table of settings from the BIOS chip into the CMOS. This gives you your baseline settings.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 03:34 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

... And the odd 256B that are hanging rogue in the south-bridge !
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Posts: 5

Thank for the BIOs information.

Now I have istalled all to new mobo and it's working. So CPU and PSU are OK, but shometing is not right in my EP-8RDA3G board.
Maybe I try it onemore time... ...or not
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 11th December, 2003, 06:27 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

It's looking like that board was faulty. Get in touch with the supplier about it.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th December, 2003, 02:45 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

It's possible the board has become grounded. My wifes system did that to us one day, just didn't want to boot any more. Everything lit up, fans spun. I took the board out of the case and it booted just fine. So I made sure there was fresh electrical tape on the case mounting studs (I always put tape one the mounting studs) and it is fine. Have you tried firing it up outside of the case with the board sitting on something non conductive, like a wood table or the mobo box?
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC wont boot Necorum CRASHED! 9 25th November, 2006 04:17 PM
8RDA3+ wont boot, please HELP!!! KrayZeeZ EPoX MotherBoards 5 13th May, 2004 04:51 PM
Help Xp Wont Boot Up! BMan CRASHED! 16 24th March, 2003 07:31 AM
cant boot, wont boot, cant flash, wont flash. cant live, help stallen CRASHED! 27 4th September, 2002 08:55 PM
***win98 Wont Boot*** CaesaR CRASHED! 6 14th March, 2002 11:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0