AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2003, 07:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 14

Help the Noob to change his 2500+ to 3200+

hi Guys,

First thanks for any help anyone can get me...

Now down to businesss...Im been trying to make my Epox pass 170MHZ barrier without any luck. Im a noob on overclocking so be gentle on any sugestions you can give me. Im not interested on doing Vmods cause I don't want to lose my warranty

My specs:
Barton 2600+
Epox 8rda+ 1.0
Kingston Hyper X PC2700

I get the machien to boot at a 175FSB max but haven't been able to pass more than 4 iterations of prime 95. I mean ..I'll like speed but I need stability too (don't we all ).

I have added a screen with info on my Voltages, memory timings, etc.
Attached Thumbnails
Help the Noob to change his 2500+ to 3200+-overclock.jpg  
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2003, 08:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Your memory or your board could be holding you back, try changing your memory timings to 11-3-3 at cas 2.5, with 2.8 volts on the memory, and retest.............

Remember your memory is meant to run at 166 FSB, so it could be crashing at higher buss speeds, your board does not have chipset voltage adjustment, so that is also holding you back.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th December, 2003, 11:08 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Given your mobo and your memory, I don't think you can run much faster in FSB... Your best bet would be to do a pin mod to increase your multiplier to 13 or 14x and run at 166fsb.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2003, 01:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 14

Quote:
Originally Posted by golfer49
Your memory or your board could be holding you back, try changing your memory timings to 11-3-3 at cas 2.5, with 2.8 volts on the memory, and retest.............

Remember your memory is meant to run at 166 FSB, so it could be crashing at higher buss speeds, your board does not have chipset voltage adjustment, so that is also holding you back.

Thanks man I just did what you said. I'm using 11-3-3 timing and a 2.77Vdimm. With a FSB of 177 I've been running prime 95 for about an hour and no errors yet with a CPU temp of 43C

Thanks...now I have a question about timings...if I use 11-2-2 will I have more performance?

Is there a noob guide that explains relation between performance and timings?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2003, 01:26 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Quote:
Originally Posted by omontero
.....Thanks...now I have a question about timings...if I use 11-2-2 will I have more performance?

Is there a noob guide that explains relation between performance and timings?
Your memory bandwidth is actually a little lower with 2-3mhz more and the slower timings. However, your CPU is obviously running a little faster. The bottom line is, it depends on the apps. Some will use more CPU... others depend more on memory throughput. Sounds like your CPU has a lot of breathing room tho... You may want to look into the pin/wire mod to see if you can crank up your CPU further. Looks like your memory is pretty close to being tapped out.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2003, 04:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

You can download and instal SiSSOftSandra, it has benchies you can run with different memory timings, the tigher the timings, the greater the performance. It is just easier for me to set up at 11-3-3 at cas 2.0, and take what I get, when I try to get tooooo tight, I loose FSB, I have run lots of benchies over time, and there is just not much difference between the two settings.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2003, 05:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Posts: 14

While playing Call of DUty my machine just turned off. I touched the video card and it was hot (ATi 9500NONPro@9700). It didn't want to turn on so I let it cool a litle.

Do you guys think this reboot could be related to my FSB overclocking or to teh overcloking I had done a while ago to the video card?, Does FSB overcloking increases the temperature on other machine hardware besides CPU and memory?

My system and CPU temps are just fine. Not more than 43-44 on load.

Just in case I backed up my FSB speed to 175 and changed my video card Core and memory speeds to default. Also Im going to install another fan for the Video card
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASUS AI NOS ? DOES IT WORK ON NEW 3200 CROSSFIRE BOARDS noob at o.c any tips please gordon996 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 23rd March, 2006 11:18 PM
Noob Help SA66 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 4th September, 2005 12:57 AM
Hi - noob needs help. tbourner Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 6 22nd August, 2005 03:17 PM
Noob ? DKMOC AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 24th May, 2005 01:50 PM
Help a nOOb with first oc :) T-boz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 29 18th March, 2004 08:09 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0