AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 09:21 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Nottinhgam, UK
Posts: 16

Unhappy EPOX 8KHA+ locked on C1 or CF code

I've just rebuilt my machine last night and it won't boot into BIOS.

I am getting post code C1 or CF ? (I've lost my manual )

I've just got the board back from my reseller who hot swapped the BIOS chip after a flash failure.
__________________
EPOX 8KHA+,XP@1740(174*10), SK6, 512 Crucial PC2100, Asus V8200 GF3, 40GB IBM Deskstar, Panasonic DVD\CD, SB 5.1 Live, 2 * YS-Tech 120mm

9242 3DMark2001 points
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 43

Check your memory or reseat it. C1 post is memory problems.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 01:07 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Re: EPOX 8KHA+ locked on C1 or CF code

Quote:
Originally posted by Shelton
I've just rebuilt my machine last night and it won't boot into BIOS.

I am getting post code C1 or CF ? (I've lost my manual )

I've just got the board back from my reseller who hot swapped the BIOS chip after a flash failure.
Has the mainboard been verified as working prior to this incident with this BIOS implementation ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 01:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Nottinhgam, UK
Posts: 16

Thanks for replies

I had been using the motherboard for two months before BIOS flash failed. This is the first time I've used \ reassembled since getting it back.

Memory is 2 * 256 Crucial CAS 2.5 PC 2100 which I've put in Dimm slots 1 & 2. (Not had chance to re-seat yet as I'm at work)
__________________
EPOX 8KHA+,XP@1740(174*10), SK6, 512 Crucial PC2100, Asus V8200 GF3, 40GB IBM Deskstar, Panasonic DVD\CD, SB 5.1 Live, 2 * YS-Tech 120mm

9242 3DMark2001 points
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 01:16 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Have you tried to power the mainboard outside of the case on top of a book, shorting the power terminals to trigger a system start as a diagnostic.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2002, 03:05 PM
t3knolgoy's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: mass
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to t3knolgoy

yo

hey man, i had this exact problem.. after an hour or so of no luck, i moved the memory to the 2+3 Dimm slots instead of 1 + 2, suprisingly, it w0rked.. i hope it works for u
__________________
- reppin 508
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2002, 09:27 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Nottinhgam, UK
Posts: 16

I tried pretty much everything last night. Board out of case, reseating memory modules in different slots etc without much success.

I now seem to be getting a mixture of Post Codes :-

C5 Call chipset hook to copy BIOS back to E000 & F000
shadow RAM.

01 Expand the Xgroups locating in physical address 1000:0


Since my reseller hot swapped the BIOS chips for me it sounds like it hasn't worked. Should they be getting me a new BIOS chip or is there more I can try ?

Many thanks
__________________
EPOX 8KHA+,XP@1740(174*10), SK6, 512 Crucial PC2100, Asus V8200 GF3, 40GB IBM Deskstar, Panasonic DVD\CD, SB 5.1 Live, 2 * YS-Tech 120mm

9242 3DMark2001 points
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2002, 09:41 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by Shelton
I tried pretty much everything last night. Board out of case, reseating memory modules in different slots etc without much success.

I now seem to be getting a mixture of Post Codes :-

C5 Call chipset hook to copy BIOS back to E000 & F000
shadow RAM.

01 Expand the Xgroups locating in physical address 1000:0


Since my reseller hot swapped the BIOS chips for me it sounds like it hasn't worked. Should they be getting me a new BIOS chip or is there more I can try ?

Many thanks
It seems that whatever has happened, your board no longer works as a result. Please consult with your reseller. The term hot swapped does seem pretty odd. It could mean booting one BIOS, extracting, inserting another chip and flashing a new BIOS to that chip to create a duplicate. This practice is however inadvisable.

I think that the quicker you contact the reseller, the quicker your problem will be resolved.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th January, 2002, 05:33 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Shelton,

I do believe that you have performed a modification to your board in order to run at 2.04v. Due to the warranty implications that this has, if you are confident that it is your BIOS, you may be better getting in touch with the branch office to purchase a BIOS eeprom.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8kha+ post code 6d croaker EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th July, 2003 07:17 AM
1 chip, unlocked and locked in Epox Board Stang_Man EPoX MotherBoards 5 15th December, 2002 09:49 PM
Epox Tech :Post Code on 8KHA+ 05, 0d,41? LORD EPoX MotherBoards 4 10th March, 2002 05:48 AM
Epox 8kha+ blocked on FF code Spin0ne EPoX MotherBoards 8 9th January, 2002 11:34 PM
8KHA+ & C1 code LutaWicasa EPoX MotherBoards 6 31st October, 2001 07:55 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0