AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 07:09 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

AMD2600+ problems

Happy New Year to all. I hope someone can help me. I am trying to upgrade my EP-8RDA+ by replacing an AMD 1200 CPU with an AMD 2600+ CPU. My machine refuses to work with the new chip at its 2600 speed. I have to clock it 'down' to 2000 where it works just fine.

I flashed my BIOS with the latest 25/11/2003 update to no avail. I upgraded my old 250PSU to a 500PSU, hoping that perhaps the 2600 chip required more power. Still no go.

I'm running Windows XP - any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

You can post/email me at yanknperth@iprimus.com.au.

All the best in the New Year
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 08:31 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Is the new cpu a 333 fsb or 266!??! My guess is 333.

Next question, what type of memory do you have. My guess (and I could be wrong) is that it's 2100. You'll need at least 2700 memory.
Hope that helps.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 10:43 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Thumbs up One out of two guesses

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Is the new cpu a 333 fsb or 266!??! My guess is 333.

Next question, what type of memory do you have. My guess (and I could be wrong) is that it's 2100. You'll need at least 2700 memory.
Hope that helps.
Rob
Rob,
Thanks for your quick reply. The whole description of cpu: AMD Athlon XP2600+ Barton Core 333Mhz. Memory: 512mb (256mb x 2) DDR ram PC2700 Hyundai. Does that narrow it down? Thanks, John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:15 PM
Shrekster1980's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 51

to be honest, this ones a bit wierd, because for one, your mobo Ep 8rda+ supports the barton range of amd athlons xp.

I will send u 2 zipped files with latest bios upgrade.

try these, because one of them contains better support for the barton range processors.

if they don't work, send me email @:

Shrekster80@tesco.net

shrekster
__________________
Bad Luck? It Never rains, but it pours

Sys 1: P4 3.06 FSB800 @3.127 , Epox 4GEA800I , Melco 1024Mb DDR400 PC3200 (2x512), Radeon 9600xt Pro 256MB DDR, Seagate Baracuda 7200RPM 120Gb x 2, Creative Labs Audigy 2Ex, Creative Megaworks 550Thx Surround sound

Sys 2: P4 2.8 FSB533 @2.897Ghz , Epox P4MKI Via P4M266A + VT8235 , Melco 512Mb DDR333 PC2700 (256x2), Gainward G-Force FX5200 128Mb DDR Pro660 TV/DVI, Hitachi Decstar 80Gb Ultra ATA133 7200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:19 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

The 2600+ Barton runs at 1916MHz i hope that you dont try to actually run it at real 2600MHz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

XP2600 problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekster1980
to be honest, this ones a bit wierd, because for one, your mobo Ep 8rda+ supports the barton range of amd athlons xp.

I will send u 2 zipped files with latest bios upgrade.

try these, because one of them contains better support for the barton range processors.

if they don't work, send me email @:

Shrekster80@tesco.net

shrekster
Shrekster, thanks for that. I'm also reading another thread that approaches the problem in a different way - Epox Tech had a thread a while ago with a similar problem. He said to use the multiplier '12.5' at 166mhz to have the chip perform at 2075mz. I was looking for the chip to perform at 2600 mhz... ya learn something new every day! I'll try your bios upgrade and see if I get an increase - and won't expect 2600.. I appreciate the help. Cheers, John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:26 PM
Shrekster1980's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 51

Yanknperth, nitza's right. If your overclocking your chip to 2600mhz then thats the reason it wont start.

reset you cmos, then try using optimized defaults in bios.

At its correct speed, the xp2600 barton will run fine.

shrekster
__________________
Bad Luck? It Never rains, but it pours

Sys 1: P4 3.06 FSB800 @3.127 , Epox 4GEA800I , Melco 1024Mb DDR400 PC3200 (2x512), Radeon 9600xt Pro 256MB DDR, Seagate Baracuda 7200RPM 120Gb x 2, Creative Labs Audigy 2Ex, Creative Megaworks 550Thx Surround sound

Sys 2: P4 2.8 FSB533 @2.897Ghz , Epox P4MKI Via P4M266A + VT8235 , Melco 512Mb DDR333 PC2700 (256x2), Gainward G-Force FX5200 128Mb DDR Pro660 TV/DVI, Hitachi Decstar 80Gb Ultra ATA133 7200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitza666
The 2600+ Barton runs at 1916MHz i hope that you dont try to actually run it at real 2600MHz.
Nitza, what ever happened to 'Truth in Advertising'?? I learned just before receiving your kind note not to expect 2600 by a looooooong shot - another thread mentioned running the 2600 at 12.5 multiplier @166mhz producing 2075mhz. Your 1916mhz is a bit lower than what I had hoped for - however, I'm only getting 1677mhz at the moment.
thanks for the help.

Shrekster, got your attachments... thanks both of you for the help. Cheers, John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:49 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

The Tbred 2600+ 256K L2 cache runs at 2083MHz while the 2600+ Barton 512 L2 cache runs at 1917MHz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 03:54 PM
Shrekster1980's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 51

i know this sounds odd, but does your board have a jumper to set the FSB. If it does change it to 166mhz.

because my old elite mobo add a jumper by the processor so i could change it from 133mhz to 166mhz.

shrekster
__________________
Bad Luck? It Never rains, but it pours

Sys 1: P4 3.06 FSB800 @3.127 , Epox 4GEA800I , Melco 1024Mb DDR400 PC3200 (2x512), Radeon 9600xt Pro 256MB DDR, Seagate Baracuda 7200RPM 120Gb x 2, Creative Labs Audigy 2Ex, Creative Megaworks 550Thx Surround sound

Sys 2: P4 2.8 FSB533 @2.897Ghz , Epox P4MKI Via P4M266A + VT8235 , Melco 512Mb DDR333 PC2700 (256x2), Gainward G-Force FX5200 128Mb DDR Pro660 TV/DVI, Hitachi Decstar 80Gb Ultra ATA133 7200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 04:20 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nitza666
The Tbred 2600+ 256K L2 cache runs at 2083MHz while the 2600+ Barton 512 L2 cache runs at 1917MHz.
My paperwork simply says AMD Athlon XP2600+ Barton Core 333MHz. Don't know about your Barton 512 L2. Different animal perhaps?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

FSB jumper

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekster1980
i know this sounds odd, but does your board have a jumper to set the FSB. If it does change it to 166mhz.

because my old elite mobo add a jumper by the processor so i could change it from 133mhz to 166mhz.

shrekster
Shrekster, it does indeed have an FSB /frequency Select jumper. It is presently set with the 1/2 pins covered which = the 133/166 Default mode. Thanks for the heads up.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 4th January, 2004, 05:01 PM
Shrekster1980's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 51

If your only getting 1677mhz from your barton, its obvious to me that you jumper on your board is defaulted at 133mhz (133mhz fsb x 12.5 multiplier = 1662.5Mhz).

I suggest changing the jumper around to get the 166mhz fsb (166mhz x 12.5 = 2075Mhz)

Try doing that and let us no if it works.

shrekster
__________________
Bad Luck? It Never rains, but it pours

Sys 1: P4 3.06 FSB800 @3.127 , Epox 4GEA800I , Melco 1024Mb DDR400 PC3200 (2x512), Radeon 9600xt Pro 256MB DDR, Seagate Baracuda 7200RPM 120Gb x 2, Creative Labs Audigy 2Ex, Creative Megaworks 550Thx Surround sound

Sys 2: P4 2.8 FSB533 @2.897Ghz , Epox P4MKI Via P4M266A + VT8235 , Melco 512Mb DDR333 PC2700 (256x2), Gainward G-Force FX5200 128Mb DDR Pro660 TV/DVI, Hitachi Decstar 80Gb Ultra ATA133 7200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 03:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekster1980
If your only getting 1677mhz from your barton, its obvious to me that you jumper on your board is defaulted at 133mhz (133mhz fsb x 12.5 multiplier = 1662.5Mhz).

I suggest changing the jumper around to get the 166mhz fsb (166mhz x 12.5 = 2075Mhz)

Try doing that and let us no if it works.

shrekster
Shrekster,
Concur with your math - after triple checking, here's my board setup: there are physically only two pins on the CPU FSB Frequency Select jumper setting - I can select 100/133MHz by uncovering the two pins, or (as is the case at the moment), cover both pins 1&2 which (according to the mobo manual) gives me the Default 133/166Mhz combined setting.

I agree that it seems to be stuck in the 133MHz mode - that's the only freq I can get the machine to bootup in.

To recap: I've -
1. Sucessfully loaded BIOS upgrade 8RD13B25.bin date 11/25/03
(the latest that I can find)
2. Cleared CMOS and loaded Optimized Defaults which loads 166MHZ
- this shows 2600 at POST, but just goes into 'Reboot Loop'
3. Tried clocking different speeds (with 166MHz chosen) starting
with 12.5, and working down to 10 - still get the 'Reboot Loop'
4. In order to get the machine to run, I go back to 133MHz and choose
Load Optimized Defaults - SUCCESS, but at only 1678 MHz

I've also tried other BIOS's - can you confirm that 8RD13B25.bin dated 11/25/03 is the latest and greatest - AND that it combines all the BIOS fixes that I require. Perhaps I need to go to an earlier BIOS upgrade that was designed to specifically fix the 'See the Barton correctly' problem??

Thanks for your patience. John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 04:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shrekster1980
If your only getting 1677mhz from your barton, its obvious to me that you jumper on your board is defaulted at 133mhz (133mhz fsb x 12.5 multiplier = 1662.5Mhz).

I suggest changing the jumper around to get the 166mhz fsb (166mhz x 12.5 = 2075Mhz)

Try doing that and let us no if it works.

shrekster
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 04:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Shrekster,
Great News!! After pondering your question about raising the MHZ of the machine from 133 to 166, and the 'frequency pins' being in the right configuration, I decided to check my RAM to see if it was limiting the machine to 133MHz. Sure enough, one of the sticks was 'bad'. Running with the other 256 RAM stick, the Barton is recognised and humming along at 2091MHz. So here's another trick to put up your sleeve! Thanks so much for the help/suggestions. Cheers, John
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 04:23 AM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

11/25 bios is for 8RDA, 10/17 bios is for 8RDA+.

Might that be it, or am I missing a bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr T
11/25 bios is for 8RDA, 10/17 bios is for 8RDA+.

Might that be it, or am I missing a bios.
Just called the Epox rep - he just received an email about the 11/25 from Epox. He was happy for me to use 11/25 and didn't mention the difference between 10/17 and 11/25 as being for the "+" board. I'm happy too, as my EP-8RDA+ seems to like 11/25 just fine. Good luck. Cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2004, 04:34 AM
Shrekster1980's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 51

its alright john . glad i could share the info with you.

any more probs contact us, and i'll try my best to solve your problem m8 ok.

Tez
__________________
Bad Luck? It Never rains, but it pours

Sys 1: P4 3.06 FSB800 @3.127 , Epox 4GEA800I , Melco 1024Mb DDR400 PC3200 (2x512), Radeon 9600xt Pro 256MB DDR, Seagate Baracuda 7200RPM 120Gb x 2, Creative Labs Audigy 2Ex, Creative Megaworks 550Thx Surround sound

Sys 2: P4 2.8 FSB533 @2.897Ghz , Epox P4MKI Via P4M266A + VT8235 , Melco 512Mb DDR333 PC2700 (256x2), Gainward G-Force FX5200 128Mb DDR Pro660 TV/DVI, Hitachi Decstar 80Gb Ultra ATA133 7200RPM
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8RGA+ Problems, problems problems and misery offie EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th September, 2003 08:13 PM
8KMM+ and AMD2600+ Firon EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th July, 2003 12:07 AM
8KMM+ and AMD2600+ Firon EPoX MotherBoards 0 14th July, 2003 06:28 PM
8RDA+ Problems Problems Pogue EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th February, 2003 01:26 AM
EP 4PEA+: PROBLEMS on PROBLEMS!..Need help.. darkstar11 EPoX MotherBoards 13 24th November, 2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0