AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 10:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Floss Angeles
Posts: 29

4PCA3+ Showing No PAT

4PCA3+ Revision 2.2, BIOS 12/16

Both CTIAW and CPU-Z say I don't have PAT.
What's up with that?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 02:30 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Go into advanced chipset in BIOS. You have to set it to something other than standard. I have mine set to expert, auto, enabled, auto.
Attached Thumbnails
4PCA3+ Showing No PAT-cpuzmem2.jpg  
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 05:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 79

Quote:
Originally Posted by SPQQKY
Go into advanced chipset in BIOS. You have to set it to something other than standard. I have mine set to expert, auto, enabled, auto.
The exact setting is "Intel fast CS" if its enabled... so is PAT.
__________________
Epox 4PCA3+ rev 2.0
Intel P4 2.4ghz at 3480mhz (12x290 w/5:4 ram div)
Koolance PC2-601BW Watercooled case
2x512meg Corsair pc3500 at CAS 2-2-2-5 (running at 232mhz)
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro @ 465/400
SB Audigy 2ZS
Kenwood 72x Zen CD drive
Samsung 52x CDR/DVD combo drive
2 WD Raptors in RAID 0
Antec TRUE430 Power supply
Sony G500 21” Monitor
Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2004, 08:13 PM
tjf_diesel's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 36

I was wondering about that also. Turned it on now. Thanks
__________________


Primary- P4c 2.8- Epox 4PCA3+ ATI Radeon 9700 Pro
Corsair HydroCool 200 Corsair and Koolance PC2-601 Case
1024MB DDR400 XMS3200LL WD 36.7gb 10,000rpm RAPTOR HD -
WD 200gb 7,200rpm HD- Win XP
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X1k Showing up in stores Exile69 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 5 5th November, 2005 09:17 PM
8KTA3+Pro 'FF' showing on LED Allie EPoX MotherBoards 4 9th March, 2004 09:47 AM
HELP! epox 4pca3+ rev1.0 & 4pca3+ rev2.0 crazyfied EPoX MotherBoards 8 17th September, 2003 02:17 AM
Possible Fix for dead boards showing 'FF' Haut^Karl EPoX MotherBoards 5 8th July, 2003 09:06 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0