AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2004, 11:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 142

Question Can epox 8k9a support ddr400?

Or would I be better off going for a mb that can (like the gigabyte 7s748L) so I can OC better?

thanks ahead of time!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2004, 05:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Memory is backwards compatible, yes the 8K9A will support PC3200, or 3700, or even 4000...........if you want to overclock, get an nForce chipset board, the like the 8RDA+ rev 2.x or the 8RDA3+
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2004, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 142

Question

Will I be able to take advantage of the extra bandwidth the pc4000 would give me?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2004, 12:05 AM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

Easy answer...NO. The RAM is backwards compatible, but that just means it will clock down to pc3200 speed and not give you any extra bandwidth. In fact, unless you can run the FSB at 200MHz, you will not gain anything by putting pc3200 in that system. It is best run with pc2700 in sync mode with tight timings.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2004, 01:40 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I doubt the Gigabyte board would come anywhere near the 8K9A/I in terms of overclockability. It is possible to run 8K9A within the correct variables and environment at upto 235MHz FSB - many of the worlds highest KT400 o/c are on this small PCB.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2004, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 142

Question

I'm getting my hands on an unlocked Barton 2500+ and was wondering if I will be able to change the multiplier since it does state it in the manual(between6-15). I'm a nooB here and just needed to clear things up. I've decided to go with the epox....

thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2004, 03:03 PM
SPQQKY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Far From Reality
Posts: 747
Send a message via ICQ to SPQQKY Send a message via AIM to SPQQKY

I put my Barton 2500+ in my sons system w/ an 8K9AI and it ran pretty sweet. Got an Applebred in there now. They both had multiplier adjustability.
__________________
AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ Windsor @ 2.8GHz
DFI Infinity NF UltraII-M2
2 x 1GB Corsair XMS2 pc6400C4
BFG GeForce 8800GTS OC
Soundblaster Audigy Gamer
ENERMAX EG565AX-VEFMA2.0-SLI ATX12V 535W
3 x Seagate Barracuda 300GB SATA150
160 Gig Seagate Barracuda
Asus Ageia PhysX graphics unit
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2004, 04:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 142

Question

Why did you pull the 2500+ out of it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
X2 Support for 4 DDR400 DIMMS at 1T Exile69 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 2 11th August, 2005 12:17 AM
Epox 8k9a 2+ Azazel EPoX MotherBoards 6 13th August, 2003 11:37 PM
Does dimm 1 support DDR400? philip EPoX MotherBoards 0 24th February, 2003 02:36 PM
8K3A and Kingmax DDR400, Epox tech needed fjpchina EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd August, 2002 01:43 PM
Epox 8K9A ... Simba EPoX MotherBoards 1 7th July, 2002 11:54 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0