AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 10:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Help needed with ram..

Just bought 2 sticks of 512MB HyperX PC3500 memory and my world came crashing down on me.....I've got one of the first 8RDA+'s which i've been pretty happy with so far. I've been using Samsung Original PC2700 @ max 220-ish @ slow timings @ 2.9V. Now i've bought some HyperX hoping for atleast a stable 217 Mhz which the mobo can do but at better timings, but this thing refuses to work at anything higher then 200 stable and anything higher than 215 it refuses to boot....unless I take one of my sticks out(no matter what tested with booth) it then runs just fine all the way upto 225mhz @ 6-3-2-2....Is this an issues with my mobo just refusing to run these rams in DC due to low VDD(stock 1.6V), if so why did my old Samsung ram run just fine upto 215-217? Is it due to the 2x512 instead of 2x256?

I should mention that I bought these ram to match my upcomming A64 system(which i plan to buy when s939 comes out), so if it's an mobo issues I would sleep better
Actually i don't care, since I've bought the ram where I work, so I can return them now or in 1-2+ months....but it would be great to figure out if it's the ram(so that I can return them tommorrow when I go to work) or keep them and see what happens...
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 11:43 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

It's due to component variation and bus loading basically.

What happens is that each RAM chip adds a bit of load to the bus. Eventually you have enough loading on the bus that it can't transmit the data reliably. Different manufacturer's chips present different amounts of loading.

Increasing the VDD seems to help, although I'm not sure through what process.

Also, your memory timings of 2-2-3-6 don't really make sense. 2-2-3-8 would probably provide more bandwidth.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 11:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

right now i'm not really concerned with bandwidth(although I will do what you suggest) just to figure out if the ram is bad, but it seems that it isn't...
Also how do I run Single Channel with 2 sticks? Can it be done? Should I place the 2 sticks in Sltos 2+3 only?
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 12:07 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

To be honest with you, some of the 'low latency'/'high speed' RAM doesn't like the nForce2 boards at all. Personally, I suspect that the nForce2 memory controller can be very aggressive, to the point where it trips over it's own feet. There's been a number of people who have found that some of the fast RAM doesn't work very well on the nForce2 platforms at all. I don't remember which type of the top of my head, but if you search AOA, you should find plenty of info.

I think that Slots 2 and 3 are both the same channel - I've no way of checking from where I am right now!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 12:30 PM
Lord Vetinari's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Worthing Sussex England
Posts: 325

For single channel put the the 2 dimms in the slots right next to each other (ie nearest the CPU)
__________________
new comp- 8RDA+, xp2100 TbredB @202*11, 2*twinmos 3200 (non winbond), 9700 pro, Maxtor 9 plus 80gb, Hitachi CML174SWB 17" LCD

Old comp KT7A Axia 1ghz @1.38GHZ,
GF3 ti200, Compaq 910 19" Monitor
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 12:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Done some more testing:
1 stick of 512MB(either one of them):

Works great @ 217Mhz+

2 Sticks of 512MB in Dual Channel Mode:

BSOD's after 200mhz

2 Sticks of 512MB in Single Channel Mode:

BSOD's after 200Mhz

Async mode the rams run fine @ their rated speed and timings...

Leading me to conlcude that this is an motherboard/chipset issue and not an ram issue, correct me if i'm wrong
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled

Last edited by Trekster; 3rd February, 2004 at 06:32 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 3rd February, 2004, 10:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Also:

Quick Post @ 217 works fine but normal post and the computer will not post, i'm uncertain as to why...
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2004, 01:00 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Also, try CPU interface at normal.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2004, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 57

Tried everything, but when i changed the post sequence to quick, all of my problems went away..
__________________
EpoX EP-8RDA+(V 1.0 A2 NB- not modded)
AthlonXp 2500+ @ 2505 Mhz
WD 100GB, 8MB cahce, Maxtor 120GB 8MB Cache
Sapphire ATi Radeon 9800Pro 128MB
All components H2O cooled
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help needed... DevilDoll EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th February, 2003 12:07 AM
Needed robbie AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 13th April, 2002 02:01 AM
uh oh! more help needed Winkie General Hardware Discussion 27 13th December, 2001 11:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:25 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0