AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 12:34 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

EP 8KHA+ with Barton 2600+

RAM: 2 x 512 MB PC2700 CL2.5 Infineon

I would like to run a Barton 2600+ on my spec. As I read in some forums it should be possible to run the cpu with 166 FSB.

Could somebody give me a quick hint if it is really possible and which BIOS I should use. Please give me a link for the BIOS then.

Any help is very much appreciated.

BTW, I have a locked Barton version and my board is Rev 2.0.

Thanks!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 11:45 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

You could but at 166MHz you will have AGP/PCI out of spec at 83MHz/41MHz.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2004, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

So you would not recommend using 166 FSB. Then again with 133 FSB the CPU is totally underperforming.

Do you have an idea if it might work with a BIOS-Update?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 08:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

Well, with the latest Beta-Bios it now works perfectly with 1917 MHz and 333 FSB. Great!
Had it running the whole night and no crash nor anything else.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 01:21 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

I was runninh the 8KHA+ at 166MHz FSB for 9 months with no problems at all but you re overclocking PCI/AGP,a BIOS update will not fix the PCI/AGP overclocking its the limitation of KT266A it has not 1/5 PCI divider,but as i said iwas running at 172MHz FSB with no problems 8KHA+ is one of the best socket A mobos i have used.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

Doesnt the new bios change the divider to 1/5?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2004, 02:12 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

Ι believe i was clear its a HARDWARE limitation not a bios issue the KT266A chipset doesnt have 1/5 divider.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2004, 06:34 AM
shinto's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Location: Philippines
Posts: 1

i had this bios update 8KHI3425 is there a newer bios for 8KHA+? btw this bios i got enables me to use AXP2400+ cpu.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2004, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

Next problem:

After getting my CPU to work properly I installed a Radeon 9800 pro. Now I can just boot with 133, not with 166 anymore because then my pc wont post anymore.

How do I know which divider my board has?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2004, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

OK, now we got official information from Epox:

When running the board with 166MHz the divider is set to 5!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th February, 2004, 11:10 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

Wildsau why dont you believe me?
At 166MHz the PCI/AGP is out of spec as a result you saw that the 9800 cant boot at 166MHz because ATi Cards can only run up to 72-75MHz AGP and at 83MHz AGP it cant work.
You should buy an NVidia card if you want 166MHz FSB because they can work at higher AGP speeds.....
This was a long talk at the golden age of the 8KHA+ and the answer is it works at 1/4 PCI and 1/2 AGP of the FSB period ITS A HARDWARE LIMITATION OF THE KT266A chipset.
Support for 1/5 PCI and 2/5 AGP is added on the KT333 chipset period............
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 08:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

Sorry, Nitza, I just that the working geforce had to do with the divider as I did not know that the Radeon wont work with higher agp bus rates.

Now I got my system to work with 150 Bus speed, exactly what you are saying.

I have been on many boards and ask even an Epox tech y phone. But the only one who gave the correct information from the beginning was you. I appreciate that!

Sorry for me being pathetic.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 02:16 PM
Nitza666's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 121

Ok good luck with the 8ΚΗΑ+ its one of the best boards EPoX made iam still using it at 166MHz FSB it just need the right parts to work at 166MHz.NVidia AGP card maybe an ATA133 PCI card if the hard drive cant work at 41MHz FSB on the native VIA ide controller and of course if you have PCI cards check that can take 41MHz,mine SBLive Value can run at 41MHz no problem......
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 20th February, 2004, 04:26 PM
muddocktor's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2002
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 69

wildsau, you can also buy you a mobile 2400 proc, which is an unlocked barton core and run it in your KHA+ with no problem. You can just pinmod a 15 or 16 multi on it and then you don't have to worry about running the fsb so high that you have the agp and pci busses too far out of spec. I have an unlocked 2500 in mine that I modded to a 16 multi and it's perfectly happy at 144 X 16 and folds like crazy.

EDIT: I also have 2 of the mobile 2400's running in other boards with no problems and the multipliers are fully unlocked on them..
__________________
Conroe e6600@3600, P5W DH mobo, XP90-C
Mobile A64 3000@2415,DFI LP NF3-250Gb mobo, XP90
Opteron 170@2550,EP-9NDA3+, SI-120 w/Delta GFB beast
P4 2.6c@3100, IS7, RBX 478
Dothan 730@2805, P4C800-E Dlx, CPNS7700 Cu
P4 2.4c@3100, IC7-G, Scythe Ninja
X2 4400@2530, Dual SATA2, Big Typhoon
Mobile A64 3000+@2600, DFI LP NF3-250Gb mobo, XP90
Compal CL56 P-M 2.0 laptop,
All Folding@Home
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 09:14 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 8

OK, thanks, in fact I have a 2400+ at home. How can I know if it is a mobile Barton without installing it?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+ and Barton XP-M 2600+ clocks Novis_cz AMD Motherboards & CPUs 18 24th August, 2004 02:17 PM
Disappointing results with Barton 2600+ Allan AMD Motherboards & CPUs 15 2nd February, 2004 09:13 AM
8rda+ and 2600 Barton Mr T EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th November, 2003 08:41 AM
Barton 2600+ Barton steppings Pieros AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 4th November, 2003 10:35 PM
TB 2600 or Barton 2500? dbruynmf EPoX MotherBoards 2 7th October, 2003 11:44 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0