AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

Unhappy BIG problem on 8K3a+

Hello,

I have a huge problem with my 8K3a+.

It crash with the message :
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED ntoskrnl.exe

1E (0xC0000005, 0x804505D9,0x0,0x00000714)
Adress:804505D9 Base at 80400000
Date Stamp 3b366d8d - ntoskrnl.exe

My configuration is :

- 8k3a+ : Motherboard version 1.2 : Bios 2B01
- Enermax 300W power supply
- Memory : 1 Gig (1*512+2*256) Crucial PC2700
- W2k + SP3
- ADAPTEC SCSI CARD 2904+ PLEXTOR + YAMAHA CRW 426
- Creative live
- 3COM Etherlink
- OHCI 1394DV card ADSTECH
- Xp1800+ changed to an XP2700+ Not Barton!! (XPp2800 does not exist in France)


What's happen :
With the 1800+ everything work fine, I had not problem, no crash.
I had optimum timming (2.2.2.5 timming). Work fine during 3 month's.

I change my proc to an XP2700+, from this time my problem begin.

I have always the same error message.

I remove all the cards (except video), same problem.

I test my memory with, MemTest86+ V1.0, during 5 hours, no fail.
Test under microsoft memory test, no fail.

I steep back to my xp1800+, same problem.

I reset the Bios, to default, same problem.

I don't if it's the memory fault, the CPU fault, the motherboard fault......

Can somebody can explain my the error. Microsoft said that fault is due to an driver error.

What is sure, I from I change my that the instalility began

Thank's for your help!!! I need it!!!

Xav from Paris
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 10:54 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Updating the bios to the latest version is prob what it needs, tried removing all but one stick of ram? Is this the error you get when you try booting into windows?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 11:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

Hello,

I have the latest bios. And I have try several test.
The 512 Stick alone, the 2*256 sticks alone. The system seem's to be more stable, with only 512 M° of ram (512 or 2/ 256 memory).

My big problem, is that I cannot find from where the trouble came (soft or hardware.

Thank's for your help.

Xavier
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 11:03 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Is the error message displayed immedietly after the system is switched on or during windows loading up?

Also, the 2B01 bios you say you're using isnt the latest, im sure the latest bios is the 3916
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 11:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

Not I boot without any problem, and during using the pc. I have several application crashing, and sometime the K_MODE error.

I have make a mistake, I have the 09/16/2003 bios version.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th February, 2004, 11:28 PM
Sideburns's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2002
Location: UK, North East
Posts: 280

Perhaps a re-install/repair install of windows is in order?
__________________
"Pain is only relative to the comfort you live in"

Athlon 64 3700+, Shuttle sn95, 1gb, nvidia 7600gt

----old-----
xp1700+ @ xp2600 (12.5*166 / 1.6v), epox 8k3a+, TwinMos + Geil 1.5gb ram, Ati radeon 8500 128mb
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th February, 2004, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

I have do taht first. During installation I have one crash.

Now I have time to time KMODE errors, an dmore applications crash (browser, firewall)...

I begin to thing that the memory is not well....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 07:48 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Try running Memtest86 on each stick of RAM individually. You may want to try bumping the RAM's voltage a little as well.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2004
Posts: 5

Hello,
I have one response. In fact, the 8k3a+ seem's NOT to be stable with three DIMM of memory.
See here : http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.html?i=1636&p=9

So what I have to do, is to sell my two 256M° stick and buy one of 512M°. Or maybe EPOX do something for me???? To fix this problem....

Xavier
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 11th February, 2004, 09:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

That review is only on one board that was tested.
See for yourself. Try removing a stick and see if your problems go away. Never assume.

If that fails to help you find the problem, physically inspect the mobo. Look for any problems... bad caps, scorch marks, etc.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 12th February, 2004, 04:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

BTW, just in case you are right,
What memory are the 256's?
Odds are 2 used sticks of 256 are worth as much as 1 stick of a similar 512.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8k3A+ & HD Cpu Ussage problem?? neosho EPoX MotherBoards 17 10th March, 2003 12:06 PM
8K3A+ Problem ]SK[ EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th November, 2002 07:06 PM
MBM problem with 8k3a Jake EPoX MotherBoards 9 19th September, 2002 10:52 PM
MBM problem with 8k3a Jake Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 1 19th September, 2002 06:05 PM
Help with 8K3a (IDE problem) storm^phat EPoX MotherBoards 1 29th March, 2002 05:18 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:10 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0