AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2004, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Posts: 66

i've got an 8rda+ rev2.1 as well and whenever i set the vcore to above 1.85v it just won't boot

2x256mb hyperx pc3500 can't seem to get past 200fsb stably .... does boot into windows so far i've tested up to 225fsb but is unstable ..... is there a way to increase Vdimm beyond 2.9volts ?
__________________
XP1700+ @ 2.2ghz JIUHB0302
EPOX 8K3A @ 200FSB
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2004, 09:33 PM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

Well, I've got these pix sorted, They are good enough to be able to read the numbers off the top of the resistors as well, though you might need to download em and zoom in.

Pix of vreg:

vreg pic with flash

vreg Chip with flash 2

vreg Chip with no flash


Random other assorted pix I took of the case n stuff (Well its not every day I have a digital camera, what else do I do? ):

Case1, Case 2 , Case 3 , Case 4 , Case Top , Case Front , Toy car , Dragon on case , Inside Case , My room , Window Shot of my case , Window in the dark .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 13th February, 2004, 10:31 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Unfortunately, your RAM sink is obscuring the chip orientation marking, so I'm not 100% certain which end of the chip is pin 1. I'm guessing from what I can see of the circuit layout that pin 1 is at the top right corner of the chip. That being the case, my previous recommendation stands. Solder a 33K resistor across R1332 (or between pins 15 and 16), and that should increase your current limit by about 10%. As a quick and dirty test to see if you are on the right track, you can simply short pins 15 and 16 together, which will effectively bypass the current limit altogether. Note that you should not run with the pins shorted as a permanent setting; this is only to let you see if the current limit is hurting you or not.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2004, 12:17 AM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

Your right, the orientation is that pin 1 is top right. I'll try shorting the pins temporarily for one or two boots, and see what happens when I set the voltage above 1.85v, do you need to lift the pins, then short them, or would just shorting them do?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 14th February, 2004, 12:30 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

No, it is not necessary to lift the pins. Simply short them together.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2004, 01:03 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Uh. MIP? You still out there?

Geez, I hope he didn't toast his board because of taking my advice.....
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2004, 03:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2004
Posts: 20

Hey MIP, does the mod worked or not ???
I have the same board version, and I want to test this also, but just say something
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 16th February, 2004, 03:30 PM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

No, sorry to cause a panic, I have a big uni deadline this week, so i'm just doing alot work on my 'multimedia technology for e-commerce support' paper.

Thats why I'm not risking the mobo this week, but I will give this a go, n post back when I do.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 03:41 AM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

Right, I randomly decided, tonight I'd take the leap of faith, and see wot putting a peice of copper wiring across those two pins would do.

Well, on the plus side, my machine booted, and didn't burst into a ball of flames. On the downside, even with the clock speed fairly low, it was the exact same story. As soon as you set above 1.85v, no post.

Thankyou for trying with your idea's though, I appreciate it. Unless there's anything else you can think of, then I spose I'm stuck at this voltage.

Oh well, my PC's allready making my room increadibly warm, don't really wanna live in a sauna.

I might turn my attention to my 9800 AIW pro (originally SE), for a bit of voltmodding if there are no more idea's.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 04:30 AM
dabhpr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA, USA
Posts: 20

So, what is the method of bypassing the overcurrent protection on v2.1 boards??

Is it putting a 33K Ohm resistor between pins 15 and 16, without any other mods/cuts/removals, etc.?


__________________
XP 2500 BARTON@2419 (11X219.92): Watercooled: Whitewater, Eheim 1250, heatercore, Comair-Rotron 172mm; 7-Volt modded, Epox 8RDA+, 512 MB PC3700 Corsair, 80 GB WD 8MB Special Edition, 46 GB IBM, Supermicro 760A case, 400W Sparkle, 3 Sanyo-Denki 92mm intake, ATi 9600XT @ 600/712, DSI V/F/M, 16X/10X/40X Lite-On CDRW, 52X LIte-On CDROM CPU: 36C Max 32C Idle, MB: 26C, PS 28C
WinXP Professional SP1
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 05:42 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

MIP - Sorry it didn't help. It very well may be that the inductors are a little too small to be able to carry any more load. Without a 'scope and a board to look at, I'm not sure there is much more I can suggest (and if my suspicion is right, there isn't).

dabhpr - Simply shorting pins 15 and 16 together should bypass the current limit altogether. Putting in the 33k resistor should shift the current limit upward about 10%.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 05:43 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

MIP - BTW, does this board have a 12V feed for the regulator, and are you using it?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 10:26 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by MIP
Thankyou for trying with your idea's though, I appreciate it. Unless there's anything else you can think of, then I spose I'm stuck at this voltage.
That's only one of the two overcurrent protection mechanisms on the regulator. There's also a transient limiter - but I don't know if the three pins for this are connected to anything yet, as I haven't looked at the pics.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 04:18 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

The three sense pins are hooked up to 27k resistors. Don't know about the value of the caps. In any case, I am loathe to mess with the sense resistors. If I understand the operation of this circuit correctly, the caps should have the same reactance as the inductors, so that the sense resistors form a simple voltage dividor with the impedance of the inductors. That being the case, messing with the sense resistors distorts the waveform and could have unintended consequences. For one thing, switching regulators almost always use the current ramp on the inductor to determine when to shut off the outputs. While I wasn't too concerned about messing with the ILim input, messing with the current sense input could VERY easilly kill the mobo, and I don't have enough information to feel comfortable with messing any further.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 05:35 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Gizmo - an alternative might be to adjust the CSREF reference voltage, rather than trying to adjust the current sense resistors themselves. I don't know the circuitry around the regulator, so I couldn't predict how the regulator would respond.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 06:08 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Right. But the value of resistance chosen for the CSREF input is a function of the impedance of the CSX inputs. The idea being that you want to balance the input impedance across the two inputs to each of the op amps so that you don't develop an offset voltage which varies with load.

If it were my board and I were able to put my 'scope on it and play with it, the CSREF is exactly where I'd go. But I don't have a good enough feel for how this circuit works to be willing to suggest to someone else how to do this.

The internal op amps are programmed for a gain of 4, which means that very minor offset voltages on the two inputs could result in rather larger changes in the peak current.


Hmmm.............now that I'm thinking more about this, the problem here might actually be that they are already developing a slight offset voltage. The three CSX inputs are biased with 27K resistors. This means that there should be a 9K resistor on CSREF. The fact that it is 8K means that CSREF is actually going to end up too low, I think. Would be interesting to see what adding a 1K resistor in series with the 8K that is already there would do.

MIP, it's your call man. I'm not comfortable enough to suggest you do this, because if I'm wrong, you'll either fry your board or not be able to boot until you take the resistor back out of the circuit. <I> wouldn't do this without an oscilloscope, and then I'd use a pot (variable resistor) to tweak the circuit a little bit at a time and watch the results.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 07:17 PM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

I think I'm getting in way over my head really. I only take the risks with my hardware because I've made an effort to make sure everythings well cooled, and I do some relativly simple hardware mods, without a proper understanding of what I'm doing.

Given how simple removing the limit is on a rev 1.x board, I was just hoping for somthing just as simple, just wasn't to be.

Oh and about the 12v feed, do you mean the four pin connector from the atx psu? There's no where to connect that, just the main atx connector.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old 18th February, 2004, 09:40 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Well, hmmm...........

If someone out there has one of these rev 2.x boards that they are willing to let me play with, or are willing to part with for a little bit of cash, I'd be willing to put it in my rig here and see if I could figure out how to increase the current limit without causing the thing to explode, and then post the results back here. Obviously I don't want to spend too much money aquiring the board, since it probably wouldn't be all that useful to me, but if I could get one for $30-$40 (used).....if you have something, either PM me or ICQ me.

Edit: Changed 'rev 1.x' to 'rev 2.x'

Last edited by Gizmo; 19th February, 2004 at 03:51 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old 22nd February, 2004, 03:21 AM
MIP's Avatar
MIP MIP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 23

Well, I'm going around the problem now. I've sold my 2500+ barton for £50, and am getting:

http://www.cpucitystore.co.uk/catalo...roducts_id=392

http://www.warp2search.net/modules.p...43&22101&81717

If I can't get more voltage, get a cpu that doesn't want so much.

Fingers crossed, 2.7ghz, here I come...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF7-S voltage issue. Tech head question. toaster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 8 23rd May, 2006 11:25 AM
Issue with 8rda+ :-/ Clipse EPoX MotherBoards 2 30th May, 2003 06:22 PM
8RDA+ & 3DMARK2k1 Serious Issue neosho EPoX MotherBoards 28 22nd April, 2003 08:34 PM
8RDA+ power off issue Yitch EPoX MotherBoards 6 7th April, 2003 03:00 PM
8RDA+ voltage issue Forgiven EPoX MotherBoards 9 4th February, 2003 04:33 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0