AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average.
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd February, 2004, 11:58 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Single F code on 8rda?

Whats the single F code on the LED mean? I took the ram out of my wifes pc and tried it in mine withouut her knowing and then put it back in and pc wont boot and is showing F, not the FF after boot thought, dead board I presume, as ram is still okay
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 01:52 PM
chrisbard's Avatar
Benchmarker
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Earth
Posts: 8,252
Send a message via Yahoo to chrisbard

Hi Brad !

She may have placed a curse in case something will happen without her knowledge. And F sometimes has bad meaning. :-)

Chris
__________________
I've heard that linux community came up with better implemented security in it's latest Linux Mint Gold version, it's actually preventing the user to log in, thus posing 0 risk in contamining the computer with malware! Well done to the open source community!

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 01:54 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Try rebooting system, hold down insert key, tap delte key, this might let it boot and let you into bios, then load optimized defaults, save and exit bios, boot into windows. if that is successful, you can again reboot and set you bios back to the way you want it setup.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 02:27 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by golfer49
Try rebooting system, hold down insert key, tap delte key, this might let it boot and let you into bios, then load optimized defaults, save and exit bios, boot into windows. if that is successful, you can again reboot and set you bios back to the way you want it setup.
nah tried all that the was hadnt changed any biso settings all i did was take the mem out, use it for a bit put it back in and switched on, think i must have cought something when putting it back in she dont even power! oh well ET will beglad I bought another this morning
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 24th February, 2004, 08:27 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradmax57
nah tried all that the was hadnt changed any biso settings all i did was take the mem out, use it for a bit put it back in and switched on, think i must have cought something when putting it back in she dont even power! oh well ET will beglad I bought another this morning
Right next problem, ive put the new mobo in but for some reason the installation of XP on the HDD didnt like it, well i think it was more to do with reinstalling the nvidia drivers, any my intention is to slave it into my system and drag of her pics and docs etc but she had passworded her account ( ) and I cant seem to gain access and dont reall want to loose everything, i know the password but obviously can boot into that drive any ideas?
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet Another 8RDA FF Code rmfought EPoX MotherBoards 5 11th August, 2003 04:11 PM
8RDA+ error code 26 (help!) JiveTalkinRobot EPoX MotherBoards 8 27th May, 2003 06:49 PM
Error Code 02 on 8RDA(+) Rappy EPoX MotherBoards 10 4th February, 2003 05:46 PM
8RDA+ dual sticks or a single one ? The_Byter EPoX MotherBoards 9 3rd February, 2003 03:52 AM
8RDA+ Single vs Dual benches here Caper EPoX MotherBoards 21 29th December, 2002 05:51 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0