AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 06:15 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

Strange 8KHA+ VCore Problem

I've noticed something strange about my 8KHA+ board, it just popped up one day...

The core voltage as reported by the motherboard sensor is always about 0.025 V below what it's set to in the BIOS. However, my Vdimm is right on. Vio is at 3.28V and +5 hovers around 4.8V (It was here already before the VCore dropped). Is this an indication that I need a bigger PSU? I'm currently running a Antec 300W with:

Athlon XP 1800+ @ 1.7 GHz (FSB @ 145)
Visiontek GF3 Ti200 @ 240/500
ATI TV Wonder
Promise Ultra66
3Com NIC
Turtle Beach Montego 2
Ricoh CD-RW/DVD
Asus CD-ROM
WD 60GB 5400 RPM
IBM 30GB 75GXP
~8 watts of fans off the 12V
__________________
EPoX 8KHA+ / AMD Athlon XP 1800+ / Visiontek GF3 Ti200 @ 240/500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 08:22 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Welcome to the forums.

If for example you set a VccCore of 1.85v - what would it be read as in Magic Health or PCHealth Status ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

It would be read around 1.825V... it's very strange. I'm not sure that it's my power supply since the same thing happens if I set the voltage quite low. For example, if I set the voltage at 1.75V (AMD default) PCHealth reads around 1.725V.
__________________
EPoX 8KHA+ / AMD Athlon XP 1800+ / Visiontek GF3 Ti200 @ 240/500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 08:30 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Have you installed the latest BIOS ?
Do you have a multimeter that you could check with ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 08:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

I am running the 8KHAL00 BIOS, although the same problem occurred with the 8KHAI1B02 BIOS.

I do have a multimeter I could check with, but the prospects of sticking leads onto the motherboard, possibly causing a short, makes me very nervous... I already fried a board a while back trying to do a voltmod.
__________________
EPoX 8KHA+ / AMD Athlon XP 1800+ / Visiontek GF3 Ti200 @ 240/500
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 03:59 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Tis not difficult to verify your Vcore. Just ground the black lead of the multi-meter and contact the capacitor side(not the MOSFET side) of the on-board power supplie's inductors with the red lead. I'm not sure how accurate this is, but I assure you from personal expirience that it shouldn't damage the mobo or multi-meter.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th January, 2002, 06:42 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

...More accurate than the on-board devices as ever.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2002, 01:02 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 24

Quote:
Originally posted by choatie88

... I already fried a board a while back trying to do a voltmod.
You could try using THIS for your future venture in voltmod. It is much easier, all you need is to plug it in and set the voltage. You don't need to do any soldering work and risk frying your MB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange vcore problem danrok 64 Bit computing 9 24th September, 2004 09:55 PM
EP-8KHA+ VCore problem magne EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd September, 2004 05:38 PM
8KHA+ strange reboot problem Baek EPoX MotherBoards 3 10th May, 2003 12:19 AM
Strange sound from 8kha+ SkyMuK EPoX MotherBoards 1 1st December, 2002 10:50 PM
8KHA+ vcore mod!? Dracula EPoX MotherBoards 12 7th February, 2002 08:02 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0