AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2004, 10:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

8K3A+ And XP-M 2500+ Overclocking

Got the CPU in and running no problems. Gotta love the MCX-462 heatsink.

System basics are:
Enermax 550W psu.
Epox 8K3A+ mobo, Revision 1.2 (KT333 chipset).
Bios 04/09/2003. (oldish - more on this later)
MCX-462 monster heatsink + 3000rpm Panaflo 80mm quiet fan.

CPU is:

XP-M 2500+
AXMH2500FQQ4C Y911555A40174
IQYHA0352MPMW

For those that dont know the codes its a 2500+ designed for a max die temp of 100C, more than the average desktop cpu, 266fsb and a operating voltage of 1.45v

On Bootup the CPU is identified only as
AMD K7 Processor 6x133=800Mhz (bios set to defaults)
Default Vcore 1.575 (Bios miss-setting this too, but fully changable)

STEP 1: Multiplier testing

Leaving the voltage at more than sufficient 1.575v i tried booting up using some of the multipliers available in the bios and the FSB set to 100Mhz for safety.
My bios multiplier selection goes from 6x to 15x, but interestingly has no 12.5x nor half deviders beyond 12x.

100x6 = 600Mhz (whoa... feel the powaZ)
100x7 = 700Mhz (whoa more powaZ!!!)
100x8 = 800Mhz (moving along)
100x9 = 900Mhz (yep dis works)
100x10 = 1000Mhz (ditto)
100x11 = 1100Mhz (yawns)
100x12 = 1200Mhz (so far so good)
100x13 = 1250Mhz (AHH HAA, so 13x gives me the missing 12.5x)
100x14 = 500Mhz (ACK... dun like this)
100x15 = 550Mhz (*sighs*)

ok, so 13x is really 12.5x... and the higher multipliers are really 5 and 5.5x in disguise.

So im either going to have to do some unlocking on the CPU OR get a bios update.

STEP 2: OC testing

Using 167fsb and the 11 to 12.5x multipliers i can still test a little...

167x11 = 1833Mhz @ 1.4v
Prime95 has been running 10 minutes now no problems... this being the exact speed my old TbredA was at... except it needed 1.7v, not 1.4v.

167x11.5=1920 @ 1.4v also appears to be fully stable. woot

According to MBM the cpu temp at full load is a cool 33-35C, opposed to the 50C for the old CPU.
Very nice indeed.
Im sure i could run it at below 1.4v, but thats the lowest my motherboard allows me to select.

CONCLUSION:

Epox Tech, do i need a new bios? will that give me the proper 14x and 15x as well as higher multipliers???

Or will i need to do a high multipler unlock?
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.

Last edited by MasterPooBaa; 15th March, 2004 at 11:18 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th March, 2004, 12:57 PM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

ok the BIOS is actually NOT missidentifying the Voltage, it properly identifying it.

That is it's setting it up just as it reads it ?
eh you say.
Well the Mobile & Desktop processors use the same VID code to mean something different. Strange but true and becuase your BIOS cannot see it's a mobile it's only doing as it think is right.
Again not a problem though.

Now In WINDOWS use this program to change the Multiplier on the fly.
http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/BetaVersions/CPUMSR_0_86.zip
Read a lot more here (and what I just told you about the voltage)
look at all the links (i.e. Hardware Configuration Tweaks, on the fly and FAQ's)

I have a modded Desktop 2500+ barton (superlocked one) running happily at 11.5x multiplier. I only unlocked it to 11.5x but will get the knife out again. You don't need to do this of course.
P.S. 8KRA2+ KT600 is what I'm using.
Now if only i could change the FSB from within Windows.


EDIT adding link http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/html/Tweaks.htm is what here should point to oops
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 12:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

Ya i get what you're saying. And the stock voltage is of no consiquence.

What i find interesting is that at the moment im restricted to below 13x multipliers, yet default should be the above 13x group.
Specially as the 8k3a+ should be good for all cpu's up to the 333fsb XP3000+ and the 15x XP2400+ desktop cpu's.

When i get the time ill start playing around with that program.
At the moment im just enjoying
12x167=2000Mhz @ 1.4v seemingly fully stable.
very nice and cool!
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 11:50 AM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

First thing I would do is crank it to 400FSB (doh! KT333 sorry)
anyway, as that program will change from within windows it'll let you move beyond the Mulipliers the BIOS restricts you too (and gives you the .5 upto 14x I think)

If you cannot get the range you want (bios reading restriction or something) you may have to get a knife out and chop the max muliplier to x24 (i.e. slice all the L6 bridges if I remember right) It maybe restricked by that.

Anyway I'll wait till you've played and do tell if you can change the voltage with that program (CPUMSR) as my modded desktop doesn't but not a problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

WOOOOOT.
Downloaded the little proggie, installed it then ran it.

It said i was at 12.5x with 1.45v which was correct.
changed it to 13x and 1.45v and guess what...
IT WORKED. power for meeeee!!!


I LOVE little programs like this...

on more overclocking news:

12x167=2000Mhz was happy at 1.400v
12.5x167=2083Mhz @ 1.400v - died immediately in prime95
12.5x167 = 2083Mhz @ 1.425v - prime95 died after 30mins.
12.5x167 = 2083Mhz @ 1.450v - stable (wow... up to stock voltage heheheehehe)

edit:
seems the voltage control in the proggie is stuck at 1.45v.
so i have to set it first in the bios. no biggie there
and my max multiplier is 14x according to the proggie...
that will at least get me to 2333Mhz.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.

Last edited by MasterPooBaa; 16th March, 2004 at 12:29 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 07:06 PM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

now set it to 3x
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 08:06 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

FluffyChicken - If you think this is a worthwhile proggy to have around, would you mind uploading it to AOAFiles? (Assuming the copyright allows us to host it)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 10:02 PM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

Will have a check on the copyright, does lots of things for other CPU's as well (K5/6 PIII P4..) and plenty I have no idea what it's tlking about

But for the Athlon Mobiles or modded Desktops, P-M, Athlon64's it enable muliplier control from within Windows (not tested P-M, A64 though)

... note the A64 was mentioned.... with our recent 64bitiness... someone going to test it ?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th March, 2004, 10:05 PM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

oh, I still don't think most nForce2's can handle it.
AMD/VIA/SIS chipset seem to have no problems... ... Now if EPOX build some of this into the BIOS <whistles> and took the lead on detecting AthlonXP-M properly (read the site link to what that refers to)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 12:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

oh really... so setting it to 3x gives me something like 15x huh?
Ill have to try that sometime soon after i exhaust 14x

UPDATE:
167x13.5 = 2250 @ 1.575v is stable. one nice chip on one nice mobo.
And yes, the CPU proggie would be a great addition to aoafiles.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 12:55 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 109

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluffyChicken
ok the BIOS is actually NOT missidentifying the Voltage, it properly identifying it.

That is it's setting it up just as it reads it ?
eh you say.
Well the Mobile & Desktop processors use the same VID code to mean something different. Strange but true and becuase your BIOS cannot see it's a mobile it's only doing as it think is right.
Again not a problem though.

Now In WINDOWS use this program to change the Multiplier on the fly.
http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/BetaVersions/CPUMSR_0_86.zip
Read a lot more here (and what I just told you about the voltage)
look at all the links (i.e. Hardware Configuration Tweaks, on the fly and FAQ's)

I have a modded Desktop 2500+ barton (superlocked one) running happily at 11.5x multiplier. I only unlocked it to 11.5x but will get the knife out again. You don't need to do this of course.
P.S. 8KRA2+ KT600 is what I'm using.
Now if only i could change the FSB from within Windows.


EDIT adding link http://www.cpuheat.wz.cz/html/Tweaks.htm is what here should point to oops
Get SetFSB 1.4g for EP-8KHA+ and you can change FSB in windows.
Actually there is lots of proggys which can do it,but SetFSB is best what i have tried.
http://www.page.sannet.ne.jp/k-hazama/
__________________
EpoX 8K3A+ (rev1.0)
XP-M 2400+ @ 2545MHz @ 1.95V
Corsair XMS PC3500C2 512Mb+Kingston HyperX PC3000 512Mb @ 212MHz 3.16V
Asus FX5900 @ 560MHz/990MHz.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 05:16 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Quote:
Originally Posted by FluffyChicken
First thing I would do is crank it to 400FSB (doh! KT333 sorry)
Why settle for 200 MHz FSB? I've been running my 8K3A+ at 209 FSB for months now. I have my 1700 running at 209x11.5.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 07:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

well once again it comes down to what my pci devices can do.
And the answer is not much.
I would rather stick to 167fsb which i know is absolutley superglued rock stable.
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 08:05 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

You can't get much higher that 167 without improving the inadequate stock Northbridge cooling.

Don't try and go any higher if you aren't comfortable trying it. But if you search for older posts, you'll find many people have sucessfully run their 8K3A+ well over 200 MHz FSB.

My limit was 41 MHz PCI. At 42, my CDRW doesn't work properly. But I've run it up to 214 with no harddrive problems. But drive performance dropped sharply at 43 MHz PCI.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 08:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

hmmm. well i did put a fan on the original aluminium ribbed heatsink, so its not the cooling issue.

plus i once tried fsb overclocking from 133, and had similar problems as soon as i hit ~142.

If i had heaps of spare time and effort i could possibly work out what device is cauzing the crash... but i dont
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 12:46 PM
FluffyChicken's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2003
Location: Wales
Posts: 89

WR-HW95

Many thanks and it the SetFSB for 8KHA+ Ultra
that seems to support it, going to try soon.

I just hadn't got around to looking properly, all I new was SetFSB may do it.
Thanks for the quick link.


Now I remeber a competition for slower underclcok somewhere, x3 on the multiplier, and see how low the FSB will go
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 04:06 PM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterPooBaa
hmmm. well i did put a fan on the original aluminium ribbed heatsink, so its not the cooling issue.
The stock Northbridge heatsink is hopelessly bad. It barely makes contact with the chip. Take a look at this thread, 8K3A+ & Northbridge Cooling: Like getting a brand new board
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th March, 2004, 04:41 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 109

Quote:
Originally Posted by Repo Man
You can't get much higher that 167 without improving the inadequate stock Northbridge cooling.

Don't try and go any higher if you aren't comfortable trying it. But if you search for older posts, you'll find many people have sucessfully run their 8K3A+ well over 200 MHz FSB.

My limit was 41 MHz PCI. At 42, my CDRW doesn't work properly. But I've run it up to 214 with no harddrive problems. But drive performance dropped sharply at 43 MHz PCI.
I tried again few weeks ago with +1´C water on NB how it runs (8K3A+).
Windows broke at 12x225,7MHz when i drived Pifast3.3.
But it might be because CPU clock too...never got this Duron1400 that high on this mobo before.
Anyway...i had 4 HD´s connected to raid,1 to IDE and neworkcard to PCI and all worked fine at 225MHz FSB.
In dryice tests we got my bro´s 8K3A (rev1.2) run Pifast at 13x233MHz.
__________________
EpoX 8K3A+ (rev1.0)
XP-M 2400+ @ 2545MHz @ 1.95V
Corsair XMS PC3500C2 512Mb+Kingston HyperX PC3000 512Mb @ 212MHz 3.16V
Asus FX5900 @ 560MHz/990MHz.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 18th March, 2004, 01:22 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

as for underclocks the lowest i got was 100fsb x 4 hehehe
400 glorious Mhz dood!
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 21st March, 2004, 06:01 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Land of OZ!
Posts: 168
Send a message via ICQ to MasterPooBaa Send a message via AIM to MasterPooBaa Send a message via Yahoo to MasterPooBaa

OH DERR!

Feelin pretty stupid.

I was kinda dissapointed that CPU MSR limited me to 14x multiplier-wise, so i was just fiddling when i unchecked the "user protection" option.
Hey presto, it gave me full access from 3x to 24x WOOT.

Feel a bit of a twit though... Overclockers being who they are normally disable any and all user protection User protection is for dell-dummies!
__________________
Why do people put useless PC hardware items into their sig?
I just stick with the important things!
Epox 8K3A+ overclocked.
1Gb PC3200 LL ram.
550W Enermax.
MCX-462 cooler.
nuff said.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Needing help with overclocking 2500+ barton Nalster AMD Motherboards & CPUs 10 6th August, 2004 10:57 PM
8k3a and 2500 Barton ans136 EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th November, 2003 12:38 AM
Overclocking barton 2500 on 8rda3+ Pooface EPoX MotherBoards 4 23rd September, 2003 09:03 AM
8K3A+ and Barton 2500 jmichna EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th September, 2003 12:38 PM
8RDA+ and Barton 2500+ Overclocking issue jdogg707 EPoX MotherBoards 22 25th March, 2003 02:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0