AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 03:04 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

(8RDA) Different memory timings using dual-channel.

I have two 512mb stick from OCZ but with different timings. One is PC3200 and the other is PC3500. When using dual-channel mode is it better to put the PC3500 in dimm-slot 1 and the PC3200 in dimm-slot 2 or is it the other way around? Does it make a difference?

Thanks for the replies in advance.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 03:33 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

I would be surpised if you can get them to work in dual channel mode very well, if at all. I'm not even certain how the system would behave when you have two sticks with different memory timings, given that the timings you set in the BIOS affect everything.

I'm guessing, but what you probably need to do is go into the BIOS and force it to use the PC3500 timings, but run at PC3200 speed.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 03:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

I have it running 100% stable with the following timmings: 2-4-4-11 at 206mhz.

the PC3200 stick ran normally at 2-2-2-11 and the PC3500 is stated to run at 2-2-3-7. I actually have them running in dual-channel without any problems. My question was if it would be different (performance wise) running the PC3500 in slot1 or the PC3200 in slot 1.
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 04:11 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

You just get stuck at the lowest common denominator (or slightly below for more than one stick). Mind you, high speed RAM sometimes has higher latencies than slower RAM...
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 04:14 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

I can't see that switching slots will make any difference.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 19th April, 2004, 11:39 PM
TonyCarr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: SouthEastern , USA
Posts: 122

If you have any problems swap mem slots and try again .
I had two OCZ sticks that ran ok in slots 1 & 2 , I reversed
them into slots 1 & 3 and it runs much better ? Not matched pairs
either but same part #'s of pc3200256r2 .

Good Luck .
__________________
8RDA+ rev 2.1 @ 11 X 200fsb w/XPM 2500B IQYHA 0348SPMW @ 1.55Vcore , Hyper X DDR400 2 X 256M dc 6-3-3-2 , ATI 9600 , ThermalRight ALX-800 w/ Panaflo U , Antec SL-450 , winXP sp2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 12:34 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

1 & 3 is usually better than 1 & 2.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 02:52 AM
timbob2469's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Pa. USA
Posts: 805

Frazas, The only way to tell if it will run better, IF at all, is to test it. Most people here and other forums use Memtest86 for testing, one of the main reasons is because ,"Memtest86 is a standalone program it does not require any operating system support for execution. It can be used with any PC regardless of what operating system, if any, is installed. The test image may be loaded from a floppy disk or may be loaded via LILO on Linux systems. Any Unix, Windows or DOS system may be used to create a boot floppy or bootable CDROM."
In other words, it does not run inside of windows and therefore if you set your timings too tight, you will get errors in memtest86. If you where to load timings too tight and run or try to run windows you can corrupt your windows program requiring either a repair install, or a fresh install. I usually run it by way of floppy install, and set my computer to boot from floppy as first device. Most Athlonxp testers use test #5 to find out in about 15 minutes if timings are too tight. Download memtest86 from here , once it loads press these keys to run test #5 ---C,2,5,5,Enter, Enter.
Bob
__________________
EP-8RDA+ v1.0 3827 bios
XP1700+ JIUHB 175 x 12.5=2187MHz. 1.75v
2 x 512MB Crucial pc3200 10, 2, 2, 2.0
THERMALRIGHT SLK900u 92mm Zalman fan, Enlight 420 watt, AIW 9000 Pro 64mb DDR agp4x, voltage mod 1.85v
Home made NB cooler
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 20th April, 2004, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Portugal
Posts: 56
Send a message via ICQ to Frazas Send a message via MSN to Frazas

Thanks to all!!
__________________
Main Rig
AMD Athlon XP2600+ cooled with a Thermalright SLK900-U | Vantec Tornado | Epox 8RDA | Hercules Prophet 9700 Pro | 2x512Mb OCZ PC3200/PC3500| 2x WD SE 80Gb 8Mb cache| Chieftec AX-01SLD Aluminium Dragoon case | Enermax 350W | Pioneer 16x DVD-115 | LG CDRW 32x10x40 | Creative SBLive! 5.1 & Creative DTT2200 5.1 | Cooling: 8x80mm fans (3 intake; 2 outake; 2 PSU).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1GB Memory that will do 1t in dual channel ? Shocky General Hardware Discussion 14 16th July, 2005 11:10 PM
Dual channel memory mobius_13 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 7 23rd June, 2004 08:48 PM
8RDA+ and new dual channel memory ProphetX EPoX MotherBoards 8 22nd February, 2004 02:51 PM
Dual Channel memory on a 8rda+ CooledByWater EPoX MotherBoards 5 25th October, 2003 04:04 PM
Dual channel memory questions... Darka EPoX MotherBoards 1 22nd December, 2002 11:57 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0