AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2002, 02:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 1

Why won't windows detect UMDA mode as 5?

I don't know why windows xp is detecting my Maxtor 133 HD UMDA mode as 1 and not 5? Can anyone help Please!!!!!


Epox 8kha
+1800 xp
Maxtor 133
geforce 3 ti 200
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2002, 03:49 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

I have a similar problem if I don't install the IDE driver for the MB. Have you installed the 4-in-1 for it yet?
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 09:57 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Use the BIOS of 16/01/02 which can be found at http://www.aoafiles.com - that handles some UDMA string recognition issues under XP.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 09:59 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The thread for these BIOSes is at New 8KHA/+/L BIOSes
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2002, 03:58 PM
Mr T's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 134

Instead of using AUTO on IDE UDMA Master, set it to UDMA 100. I had same issue with same drive... After setting to UDMA 100, windows now reports it as UDMA 5
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2002, 09:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Dallas Tx USA
Posts: 63

Quote:
Originally posted by Mr T
Instead of using AUTO on IDE UDMA Master, set it to UDMA 100. I had same issue with same drive... After setting to UDMA 100, windows now reports it as UDMA 5
I agree, had the same problem with my maxtor UDMA 133
set the bios from auto to UDMA 100
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NF3 driver corrupts Windows XP in Raid 0 mode Rocketman6800 EPoX MotherBoards 12 29th July, 2006 03:16 PM
BSOD when trying to get into windows(safe mode or normal) Chesso CRASHED! 5 16th March, 2005 04:25 PM
Dogs can detect cancer danrok Random Nonsense! 8 26th September, 2004 12:00 AM
Linux wont detect windows Invalid CRASHED! 3 11th April, 2003 03:03 AM
Help, I even can't detect what's broken oaydin CRASHED! 8 24th December, 2001 03:25 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:50 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0