AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2004, 12:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

8RDA+ problem

When I try to power on computer I'm getting message BIOS ROM CHECKSUM ERROR. It happens allmost everytime I boot up comp. Post code is 41. When I press the Reset button everything goes normaly. Please help.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 20th May, 2004, 04:58 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Gooday,

It sounds as though you have corrupted your BIOS by attempting to flash or failed overclock.

Try to carry out these instructions :-

1. Format a floppy disk
2. Copy to it awdflash.exe which can be downloaded from http://www.epox.org/bios/awdflash/awdflash.exe
3. Copy to the disk also the binary file that is in the zip file at http://www.epox.org/bios/8rda/8rda.zip

Let the computer post to code 41 with this floppy in situe and see if it tries to flash from this disk - it may take 5 minutes or so - but best to leave it to do its thing.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st May, 2004, 12:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

Hello,
I've tried to do that last night and nothing happens. When the computer post to code 41 I've put floppy disk (previously formated, with awdflash.exe and 8rda4212.bin on it) and press Enter. The comp. load awdflash and then just stop responding (code is 54) . I was waiting for about 10-15 min to see what would happen but nothing. When I press reset button everything goes normaly. If I turn off comp., wait for about 10 min. and then turn on there is again code 41. If I turn off comp, wait for 2-3 min. and then turn on there is normal boot up. How to solve this problem?
__________________

Last edited by aleksm; 21st May, 2004 at 09:42 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2004, 01:03 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

HELP! Anyone?

POST code sequence when comp. won't boot is C1, C1, 05, 0D, 41. Does anyone knows what it is mean?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2004, 05:30 PM
dabaerman's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 2,101

aleksm, welcome to AOA
I believe EPoX Tech wants you to put the floppy disk in the drive, then turn the
computer on and allow the bios time to search for file. you may want to make sure
all settings are at default, not overclocked. or just clear cmos before starting up.
good luck with this and let us know how you get it going.


Ron
__________________
Folding 24/7 with AMD QuadCore CPU's & nVidia Cuda Powered GPU's

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd May, 2004, 05:33 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Quote:
Originally Posted by aleksm
Hello,
I've tried to do that last night and nothing happens. When the computer post to code 41 I've put floppy disk
You need to have put the floppy disk in when you start the system up, not when the post code goes to 41!
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd May, 2004, 01:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

Nothing! Same thing as before. Stuck at code 54. Is it possible that memory is cause of this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2004, 02:37 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

In this few days I've tried everything. I did flash BIOS several times (from DOS and Win) and nothing has changed. I have next situation:

1. At cold start (comp. didn't work 15-20 min) I get this message: BIOS ROM CHECKSUM ERROR... Sometimes (but rarely) everything is normal (there is no messages).

2. When I power on the comp (which has been working and I turn it off) that didn't work <4 min. there is no messages.

My config:
8RDA+
Barton 2500+
Transcend 256MB pc3200
Eurocase 300W PSU
Sapphire radeon 9600
CD ROM, HDD, FDD
56K modem.

What to do? Please help.

p.s. above mentioned method (Epox tech) won't work for me.

Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 24th May, 2004, 07:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

After many attempts I've partial success with code 41. Here is what I did:

Format floppy disk with Dr DOS 7.0 and copy to it awdflash 8.22 (because 8.33 won't work- always stuck at code 54) and 8rda4212.bin. I put floppy into drive and on code 41 comp flashed itself (it lasts 2 min). After that Load optimized defaults in BIOS and start WinXP. When I start WInXP I got message FOUND NEW HARDWER and it was NETWORK adapter. Normaly I've finished installing network and thought thats it, BUT NO! I turned off comp and wait for 10-15 min. When I push the power button I observe POST LED and there is AGAIN code 41. Don't know what else to do. I'll go crazy.

Please if anybody could help me I'll be very thankfull.
__________________

Last edited by aleksm; 24th May, 2004 at 11:40 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 07:05 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Please do try to reflash the BIOS using this method once again and please try to repair install your Windows, it seems that a non ACPI compliant Windows installation is causing improper shutdown of the system which due to the way in which NForce2 southbridge data cache of 256bytes writes to eeprom and RAM in interleave during shutdown will unfortunatley cause issue.

With NForce 2 system I would recommend that you do not attempt to shut down the system until the installation of Windows is fully ACPI and STR compliant.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 06:17 PM
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 7

It seems like the problem is solved. Today I've got 2 diferent mem. modules, one Kingston VR pc2700 and one ACE DDR400. When I replaced my Transcend pc3200 mem module with new one (either Kingston or Ace) there were no more messages. I've tried to place back transcend and there was again well known message. Anyway so much about NForce2 compatibility with mem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th May, 2004, 08:02 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Compatibility of memory is unfortunatley not something we can do much about here at EPoX, but this does highlight the importance of using compatible parts.

Glad to hear that you have it working though.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 05:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 10

Welcome to the club..

A quick search shows many 8RDA3+ users have this problems.
Me too.

I use samsung 400MHz (set to 333, as for AMD2500+).

I changed my mobo (as 1 b4 suggested (he changed it twice) ).
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA+ 2.1 AND O/C problem WinterX EPoX MotherBoards 0 13th February, 2005 12:55 PM
8RDA+ and FSB problem Axel EPoX MotherBoards 0 11th April, 2004 12:16 PM
8RDA+ problem chrislip EPoX MotherBoards 3 6th December, 2003 08:52 PM
8RDA RAM Problem ZIzani EPoX MotherBoards 7 23rd June, 2003 07:15 PM
8rda+ problem? or cpu problem? m1ke101 EPoX MotherBoards 4 15th May, 2003 09:58 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0