AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 01:57 AM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

Difference between 8KDA3J and 8KDA3+

Apart from £35, is the only difference RAID?

I'm looking for an alternative to the Abit KV8 which only has 2 mem slots.

Cheers
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 07:40 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The difference lies in the following :-

8KDA3J lacks optical SPDIF output
8KDA3J lacks Sil3114 SATA RAID
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 2nd June, 2004, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

Thank you epox tech. I need the board for overclocking, not features so I'll probably get the 8KDA3J to replace my 8RDA+
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 01:33 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 114

Do you know when the 8KDA3J will be available in the UK?
__________________
3000+ Newcastle @ 2.4Ghz, 1.6V, Watercooled
Epox 8KDAJ+
1GB Twinmos PC3200
Gainward 6800LE 16x1,6vp @ 360/840
Windows 2000 Pro SP4
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 07:12 PM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

hi, thanks to dod i now have a firm interest in this board :E

aside from the obvious functionality do these boards have any significant difference in the BIOSes that might cause difficulty in making changes to the other (*cough* VNF250/ZNF250 *cough*), or will BIOS updates for one be easily implemented in the other?

is the retail board still 2.8vdimm (over/undervolting?) and finally what sort of memory options are available (CPC? Bank interleaving? 1T/2T?).

cheers
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 07:30 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by pre
i now have a firm interest in this board :E
Still interested
Attached Thumbnails
Difference between 8KDA3J and 8KDA3+-300x8.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 08:12 PM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

only if thats at 4x HTT nah honestly 300HTT is great but with HT bus at 900(?) pretty sure 250x4 would be faster - correct me if im wrong though!

would like to know if this board runs okay with other DS ram (1GB BH5 memtested at 2-2-2 233FSB 3v so im reluctant to sell if compatibility can be tweaked via BIOS as per NF2 platform).

the above memory options seem to would go a long way in letting helping DS sticks perform better than the 195 mem i am running on another board!

PS: any of your exclusive club tested how Newcastle/CG cores get on with the board? I have a C0 but still interested in just whats different there!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 09:11 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by pre
only if thats at 4x HTT nah honestly 300HTT is great but with HT bus at 900(?) pretty sure 250x4 would be faster - correct me if im wrong though!

would like to know if this board runs okay with other DS ram (1GB BH5 memtested at 2-2-2 233FSB 3v so im reluctant to sell if compatibility can be tweaked via BIOS as per NF2 platform).

the above memory options seem to would go a long way in letting helping DS sticks perform better than the 195 mem i am running on another board!

PS: any of your exclusive club tested how Newcastle/CG cores get on with the board? I have a C0 but still interested in just whats different there!
Just double checked and that is at 4X HTT Is there a program which can show that? Memory running at 200 2/2/2/11.

To be honest I'm not sure which cores I've got. I've got some maintenance and tidying up to do over the next week so I'll check and see then. If I give you the cores I'll run some the benchies you want
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 09:49 PM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

wow 1200MHz! on a pre-production pcb! sell me that nice board! hopefully the retails will do as well although if your watercooling it then 250-280 will probably be more realistic on air.

not sure about checking the HTT multi via a program. i vaguely remember seeing a CPU ID (Crystal?) show it i think but probably not.

if your CPUs are fairly old then they will be C0, a 3000+ is likely to be CG though. you can confirm this via CPUZ where it shows the revision (SH7-C0). other than that a "... EP5AR" is a CG stepping from the AR and the 5 signifies a 1MB (Clawhammer) model if you can see the heatspreader.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 10:01 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Okay, so this is really going to get the juices going

I'm STILL ON AIR The water cooling stuffs sitting on the bed. I just haven't had time to fit it up yet. Meet my workshop

I've got a couple of 3200's and a 3000. Code on the 3000 is
ADA 3000 AEP4AP
CAAOC 0401 VPMW
Attached Thumbnails
Difference between 8KDA3J and 8KDA3+-office.jpg  
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 10:03 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Hey, I just realised, was that you who mailed me the other day?

Welcome to AOA
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 10th June, 2004, 11:02 PM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

yep, tis me - hence my opening line.

3000+ CPU is a "4" (512k L2) AP (C0) stepping! thought they were all new enough to be CG steppings!

the newer your CPU the more likely it is to overclock as well as the new CG cores - even if it is C0 - since the silicon is probably similar enough to to whatever made AMD name a new revision.

interestingly ive heard the CG steppings have a native 2T chipset timing and the C0 1T which was why was wondering if you have this setting in the BIOS.

if you do, or if you have a 3200+ C0 + CG then you could see if you get different 3D performance at same HTT or if you get better HTT clocks with the CG!

dont know many people with a couple of 3200+s lying around!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the Difference Staz Mookydooky's Just for laughs! 1 2nd January, 2005 05:51 AM
What's the difference of 3/3 6/6 etc ? hann AMD Motherboards & CPUs 11 21st November, 2004 10:06 AM
Moded Bios for 8KDA3j & 8KDA3+ tj6x6 EPoX MotherBoards 40 12th October, 2004 07:25 PM
8KDA3+ / 8KDA3J and Mobile Athlon 64s (Especially New 90nm) aldamon EPoX MotherBoards 3 20th September, 2004 03:29 AM
8KDA3+/8KDA3J BIOSes pre EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th June, 2004 07:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0