AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 11:08 AM
Flymo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 82

XP 1800+ probs with 8KHA+

I am currently running an XP1600+ in this board.
When I try to upgrade to an 1800+, I get the FF code and nothing else - the board wont boot at all.
I have tried 2 CPUs, and both work in an ECS K7S5A, but not in this board.
The really weird thing is that the XP1600 will overclock so as to be read as an XP1800+ by the BIOS, but it wont boot with an XP1800+ at all.

System:
8KHA+
512 Kingmax DDR pc-2400
Gainward GF3 Golden Sample
40GB HDD
20X12X40 CD-RW
16X DVD-ROM
FDD
Kingston 10/100 NIC
SB LIVE! Value
PCI ISDN card
8 Case fans
ST-350 ATX 350Watt PSU ( http://www.kustompcs.co.uk/product.php?view=1713 )
(tried using the Macron 300W PSU from the other system, but that wont work
either)

Any ideas?
IS the CPU pulling more power than the PSU can provide?
If so, why does the 1600+ run successfully @ 1800+ (1.53 GHz)?


Andy
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 07:52 PM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

I read a post of this nature awhile back.. This fellow resolved the problem by pressing down on the cpu pretty firm while lowering the locking arm. I don't know why unless the pins on some cpu's have a problem in connecting in the socket for the cpu???

Don't make sense to me, but you might try is just to see if it works.
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 10:27 PM
Flymo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 82

Been there, done that.
I actually RMAed the first XP1800+ this happened with thinking the CPU was faulty.
This is 2 in a row now, and the cpu works fine in an ECS K7S5A.


Flymo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 10:33 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Is that PSU appearing on the AMD recommended listing for the specific CPU ? Please do appreciate the extra power requirement on the 8KHA+ due to its electrical composition.

Please note also that Macron 300W is only recommended upto 900MHz Athlon if my mind serves correctly.

Will the mainboard power with the CPU at 100MHz FSB rather than 133MHz - this would definatley point at power or weak memory - or is there an error at this point ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2002, 10:58 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Does the FF code actually mean there's a problem? In the manual, FFh has to do with a board not properly inserted. But my 8KHA+ has always had the FF code on the LEDs, and I've never had any sort of problem. It the FF code a "normal" code?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 12:40 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

FF will display if :

1. The board has posted successfully and there is no problem.
2. The board has no BIOS or a BIOS corrupted in a particular way
3. The mainboard circuit is open
4. The Northbridge is bad
5. The CPU is dead
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 12:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 8

@ wa11y:
as far as i am informed, the FF code seems to be a BIOS-chip problem... read some posts about it!
anyway, when postcode FF appears, withOUT showing several other bootcodes, it IS an error!
When everything is working right, you boot up, it passes several post-codes, then after complete POST, it shows FF, then its normal!

[edit]
...too late!... ;-) anyway, epox-tech explained it better! ;-)
[edit]
__________________

Last edited by RASMoe; 23rd January, 2002 at 12:46 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 12:54 AM
Flymo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 82

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
Is that PSU appearing on the AMD recommended listing for the specific CPU ? Please do appreciate the extra power requirement on the 8KHA+ due to its electrical composition.

Please note also that Macron 300W is only recommended upto 900MHz Athlon if my mind serves correctly.

Will the mainboard power with the CPU at 100MHz FSB rather than 133MHz - this would definatley point at power or weak memory - or is there an error at this point ?

Unfortunately, I dont know the Mfr of the PSU, only the model
(ST-350ATX)
The Board still shows FF at 100mhz FSB
The mem is fine - runs stable at turbo settings CAS2 145MHz FSB.
I read somewhere of this problem being caused by faulty BIOS chips - mine has a silver sticker with the letter L on it (black).
Could this be the problem?

I do find it wierd that the board will run the XP1600+ at 1.53GHz (the same as the XP1800+) 10.5 X 145 =1.525GHz, but not the true XP1800+.

The CPU is definately OK as it runs in the ECS K7S5A board with no problems (SiSoft Sandra CPU burn in tests for 24Hrs & 3D Mark 2001 looping for 12 hours all on the macron 300W psu).

I have just tried the 350W PSU in the ECS system and it runs the XP 1800+ perfectly.


Flymo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 01:00 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by Flymo



Unfortunately, I dont know the Mfr of the PSU, only the model
(ST-350ATX)
The Board still shows FF at 100mhz FSB
The mem is fine - runs stable at turbo settings CAS2 145MHz FSB.
I read somewhere of this problem being caused by faulty BIOS chips - mine has a silver sticker with the letter L on it (black).
Could this be the problem?

I do find it wierd that the board will run the XP1600+ at 1.53GHz (the same as the XP1800+) 10.5 X 145 =1.525GHz, but not the true XP1800+.

The CPU is definately OK as it runs in the ECS K7S5A board with no problems (SiSoft Sandra CPU burn in tests for 24Hrs & 3D Mark 2001 looping for 12 hours all on the macron 300W psu).

I have just tried the 350W PSU in the ECS system and it runs the XP 1800+ perfectly.


Flymo
Given these facts, we could assume that

1. The PSU's are gutsy enough to power Athlon XP even at 1050MHz on 8KHA+. It is important to use AMD recommended PSU's for the particular CPU's as detailed on AMD's site - they test them for a reason.
2. The mainboard could be defect and require RMA.

Regarding the BIOS chip - the lettered silver sticker on the chip bears no relevance to anything - it is a faux born from gossip in "newsgroups" and "other forums" that has led to this belief.

I would contact your reseller in order to arrange for this mainboard to be sent back for RMA examination and replacement in this instance.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 01:06 AM
Flymo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 82

Found a link for the PSU
http://61.18.92.76/prof/300~400W%20ATX%20DF.htm

Flymo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 05:15 AM
BobyJo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: NC Texas
Posts: 516

Question

Flymo::I looked and don't see your powersupply listed anywhere.
I would suggest you listen to the Epox Tech. They have never steered me wrong..I conversed with them over the 8KHA+ I have and in the end they send a new bios chip to me, after installation every fault with the board was gone. Now I am running the XP1800+ processor and the Radeon 8500. Some say this is an impossible combination to get to work. So you see everyone does not know everything.

Here is the link to AMD's approved power supplies. Look it over and pick one that has a combined power of 200 this way you will be on the safe side. My system PS is only 190 and I have no problems with it. It is my advise to take the 200 up to 200 and be on the sure side.


http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/...ATX_XP,00.html
__________________
DFI LP NF4 Sli-D 606
A64 X2-4800
Zalman CNPS7000Cu
Sapphire X1950 Pro XGWarCat6.12's
Hatachi SATA2 160gb
Seagate IDE 50gb backup
2x1gb Corsair XMS
OnBoard w/Logitech 5.1
ASUS 16x DVDr, Teac 1.44
Pioneer DL 16x DVDrw EMC7.5
Tsunami Dream Blk w/blue lights
Windows XP Pro SP2
OCZ XGamer 700Watt PS

Last edited by BobyJo; 27th January, 2002 at 12:17 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 06:58 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It is also our recommendation with high drain systems in the 3.3v and 5v area to use a PSU with combined power out put of greater than 190W as a minimum.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd January, 2002, 03:56 PM
Wa11y's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Right behind you.
Posts: 1,358

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
FF will display if :

1. The board has posted successfully and there is no problem.
2. The board has no BIOS or a BIOS corrupted in a particular way
3. The mainboard circuit is open
4. The Northbridge is bad
5. The CPU is dead
Thanks to both Epox Tech and RASmo. Answered my question just fine, and I can put my mind to rest.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2002, 09:00 AM
Flymo's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 82

I think I have ruled out the PSU as the problem.
I just bought a 400W Sparkle PSU (combined output of 225Watts)
I still get the exact same problem.

Duff board?
Time for an RMA?

Flymo
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heaps of problems /w 1800+&8KHA+, runs only 100x11.5 CheeseWeaver EPoX MotherBoards 12 16th January, 2005 02:17 AM
AXP 1800+ tbred and 8KHA+...need a bios upgrade? brunobm EPoX MotherBoards 1 8th August, 2004 09:47 PM
Probs with 8KHA+ and XP2800+ Grisu EPoX MotherBoards 11 15th October, 2003 02:34 PM
8kha+ and 1800+ thoro Jool EPoX MotherBoards 1 5th January, 2003 03:11 AM
2 Probs with the EPOX 8KHA+ Mobo.. any help apreciated! avatar51 EPoX MotherBoards 8 12th November, 2001 07:56 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0