AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 12:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 5

Epox 8KDA3J memory problem

I can't get my memory to run at 200MHz. It doesn't matter if I change it to 200 in BIOS, it always boots at 166. My memory is Kingston HyperX PC3000 512.

I think the problem is that my memory has SPD set to PC2700. I have tried three different BIOS versions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 12:42 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomppab
I can't get my memory to run at 200MHz. It doesn't matter if I change it to 200 in BIOS, it always boots at 166. My memory is Kingston HyperX PC3000 512.

I think the problem is that my memory has SPD set to PC2700. I have tried three different BIOS versions.
When you say you have set it to 200, is that where you get the option of 100/133/166/200?

Welcome to AOA by the way.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 01:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
When you say you have set it to 200, is that where you get the option of 100/133/166/200?
Yes, in Advanced Chipset Features -> DRAM Conf. -> Max Memclock. I have tried 200 and auto.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
Welcome to AOA by the way.
Thanks .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 01:41 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

OKay, go back in there and set the timings manually. Get rid of the auto references. Set the mem clock to 200.

Then go to the Power User section. (Think that's what it's called, not at machine) Set fsb to 200, that should get you running. Might also be worth upping Vdimm a notch
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 02:06 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
OKay, go back in there and set the timings manually. Get rid of the auto references. Set the mem clock to 200.

Then go to the Power User section. (Think that's what it's called, not at machine) Set fsb to 200, that should get you running. Might also be worth upping Vdimm a notch
Tried it. Memory still at 166 .
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 02:19 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

If nobody else comes up with something I'll check what I'm forgetting when I get home for you.

Also try slackening the timings right off. I had a few problems with mine when it would boot in safe mode when I was just trying too much. Probably not the problem here but.......
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 14th June, 2004, 06:55 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Not sure what else to suggest Tomppab There's no more options here, setting it like I suggested above seems to do the trick.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 15th June, 2004, 12:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by dod
Not sure what else to suggest Tomppab There's no more options here, setting it like I suggested above seems to do the trick.
Well thanks anyway.

Today i had it working at 200MHz by using a generic PC3200 memory stick. But it still doesn't work at 200 with HyperX PC3000(BH-5).

I just have to hope this gets fixed in new BIOS versions.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 05:17 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Try setting the memory as 8-3-3-3-1T and have system performance set for normal within the POWER BIOS.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 16th June, 2004, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Try setting the memory as 8-3-3-3-1T and have system performance set for normal within the POWER BIOS.
It didn't even boot up with cas 3.

I'm beginning to think that the board is faulty. I'm also having random crashes and the board doesn't always boot to windows.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2004, 10:19 PM
geoff2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fortress of Solitude, VA, USA
Posts: 13

I'm having the same issue. Just installed my newly arrived 2800+ / EP-8KDAJ (5/5 BIOS) and put in a stick of Corsair CMX512-3200C2PT XMS3200 v1.1. No matter what I set the memory settings to, it always comes up as 166 instead of 200.

Note that like Tomppab's RAM, this revision of the XMS3200 has a PC2700 SPD (since the PC3200 JEDEC standard hadn't been ratified yet when the memory was released).

This is fine RAM and I'd really like to use it in this board. Will a later BIOS revision fix the problem?
__________________

Last edited by geoff2k; 16th July, 2004 at 11:37 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 16th July, 2004, 11:36 PM
geoff2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fortress of Solitude, VA, USA
Posts: 13

Tried EPoXTech's suggestion:
Quote:
Try setting the memory as 8-3-3-3-1T and have system performance set for normal within the POWER BIOS.
Same result as Tomppab -- system won't even post. LEDs show code C1 (detect memory).

Tried flashing to KDA34709, no help. :-(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 12:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 8

well are u running on a high tight memory or lose memory with 3200 im getting 230 and more not done ocing yet, 230 with a lose timing like 3-3-3-8 but when i put it 2 tight timing like 3-2-2-6 i cant get passed 210, try losing the timing. if not might be your ram
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 01:02 AM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by geoff2k
Tried EPoXTech's suggestion:

Same result as Tomppab -- system won't even post. LEDs show code C1 (detect memory).

Tried flashing to KDA34709, no help. :-(
BH-x modules do not POST at CAS 3 do dont try it. With the PC2700/PC3000 it might be the SPD being read incorrectly.

Have you tried System Performance to Normal if it isnt already? Setting it to fastest reads the SPD settings which also overrides the vdimm setting.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 17th July, 2004, 04:14 AM
geoff2k's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fortress of Solitude, VA, USA
Posts: 13

Quote:
Originally Posted by the imposter
well are u running on a high tight memory or lose memory with 3200 im getting 230 and more not done ocing yet, 230 with a lose timing like 3-3-3-8 but when i put it 2 tight timing like 3-2-2-6 i cant get passed 210, try losing the timing. if not might be your ram
I'd love to try running the RAM at 210, but I'm having trouble getting it to come up at anything over 166. :-) I thought all I would have to do to override the defaults would be to go into "DRAM Configuration" and set the max memclock to 200 Mhz, but no matter what I try, it always comes up at 166.


Quote:
Originally Posted by pre
BH-x modules do not POST at CAS 3 do dont try it. With the PC2700/PC3000 it might be the SPD being read incorrectly.
Have you tried System Performance to Normal if it isnt already? Setting it to fastest reads the SPD settings which also overrides the vdimm setting
I tried several times to get it to come up at CAS 3, but gave up after it was apparent that it wasn't going to work... it appears in all likelihood to me that for whatever reason the BIOS won't ignore the PC2700 SPD speed.

Changing the system performance between normal or fastest doesn't appear to have any effect.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 8kda3j OverClock Problem Frozen EPoX MotherBoards 6 28th March, 2005 02:11 PM
8KDA3J memory problem - 2 Dimm ok 3 Fail liqnit EPoX MotherBoards 11 17th November, 2004 04:17 PM
Help! Epox 8kda3j Memory issues quigs EPoX MotherBoards 6 29th July, 2004 01:33 PM
Epox 8kda3j Memory issues quigs AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 24th July, 2004 10:15 PM
Whats the best memory for an A64 system and the Epox 8KDA3J CandymanCan EPoX MotherBoards 1 13th July, 2004 02:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0