AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 06:10 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

LBJGH 8KDA3+ BIOS request..........

BIOS as requested by LBJGH..........

And also latest daily build before Dragon Boat Festival began............
Attached Files
File Type: zip kda34505.zip (276.6 KB, 269 views)
File Type: zip kda34615.zip (279.1 KB, 483 views)
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 06:23 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

Epox is the best! Excellent service my friend. I hope this does the trick.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 10:01 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

BINGO! 06/15 is working flawless (so far)

EPoX Tech, U d'man!

Oh ya, noticed HT 5x is shown in the bios too.
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 10:24 PM
dod's Avatar
dod dod is offline
AOA Staff (should be working)
 
Join Date: June 2002
Location: Inverness
Posts: 4,014
Send a message via ICQ to dod Send a message via Yahoo to dod

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBJGH
BINGO! 06/15 is working flawless (so far)

EPoX Tech, U d'man!

Oh ya, noticed HT 5x is shown in the bios too.
And the results so far are.....??
__________________
AOA Team fah
Asus P5Q pro, E8400, 4X2Gb XMS2 6400, 8800GT OC and a heap more HDD space
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd June, 2004, 11:47 PM
XBladeX's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to XBladeX

Are we going to see any .5 multis and lower than 8x in upcoming bios releases ?
__________________
Epox 8KDA3+ ¦ A-64 3400+ @ 2509mhz - 1.70volts Powercolor 9800pro 500 core & 411 memory ¦ Thermaltake venus 12 ¦ 2x 256Mb Kingston BH5 3200DDR - Cas2 8-3-3 Performance@ 278 fsb ¦ ¦ 80gb Hatachi Hdd ¦ Pioneer DVR-107 DVD-RW ¦ Lite-On 52x32x52CDRW ¦ Windows XP Pro
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2004, 02:37 AM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

I haven't done too much tweaking yet but this is a quick screenshot of my 1.8ghz chip running 450mhz o/c.
Attached Thumbnails
LBJGH 8KDA3+ BIOS request..........-cpuz-first-overclock.jpg  
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 24th June, 2004, 05:18 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 110

I tried the 5x HT this morning and it did some strange things. First off, it set my FSB from 250 down to 200, even though it still showed 250 in the bios. So, I've got a computer that boots up at 1800 but wait, that's not all! My video was set at 4-bit and 640x480. Nothing I did would change it to anything else, so I went back in the bios, set the HT back to 4 and reinstalled my video drivers on the next boot. I think I'll leave that setting alone for now.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 01:36 PM
ulukay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

does this bios work with 8kda3j?????
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 02:27 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

ET is the MAN!!!!
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 02:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 110

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulukay
does this bios work with 8kda3j?????
Yes, the 8KDA3+ and 8KDA3j use the same bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 03:16 PM
ulukay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by smidgley
Yes, the 8KDA3+ and 8KDA3j use the same bios.
i got the normal 5.5 bios, i saw that my VDIMM was 2.6, no matter what i'm selecting in the bios
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 05:17 PM
ulukay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by ulukay
i got the normal 5.5 bios, i saw that my VDIMM was 2.6, no matter what i'm selecting in the bios

i've tried with the new bios 6/15, if choose 2,5 vdimm i get 2.68 vdimm, if i choose 2.8vdimm i get 2,68 ... i think there is something wrong?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 05:20 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Your SPD rating and voltage information (as dictated by JEDEC for PC3200) is over-ruling your BIOS selection in this instance - seems toi be the memory - not the board in this case.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 05:40 PM
ulukay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Your SPD rating and voltage information (as dictated by JEDEC for PC3200) is over-ruling your BIOS selection in this instance - seems toi be the memory - not the board in this case.
ok
i've already vmodded the dimm voltage to 3.16V
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 05:55 PM
LBJGH's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: North of Toronto
Posts: 459

Using my digital multimeter I got the following readings from my ATX connector at the motherboard:

12v - 12.09
5v - 5.10
3.3v - 3.39

bad readings I guess

Epox Tech, when I leave the memory to auto the boot screen indicates 333 @ 166mhz 1T (I assume from the SPD ratings) Can I adjust to 2T somehow in the bios?
__________________
AMD & ATI Powered!

DFI Lanparty S939 NF3 Ultra-D | AMD X2 4200 @ 2.6GHz | 1gb OCZ pc3200 rev2 TCC5 | ATI X800XT Platinum Edition| 2x120G WD | Plextor 712a | Antec SLK3700AMB| 520w OCZ PowerStream | Zalman 7000Cu

My Heatware 100% Positive
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 10:49 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 40

speaking of voltages. i measured the core with a meter and the vcore is wacked out. it jumps up about +.1 when load is applied. 1.8v=1.9v under load. making stability an issue. having your computer more stable under load than at idle is a new one to me..
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 25th June, 2004, 11:52 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

please read specifications for Athlon 64 and cool n quiet..........
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2004, 01:23 AM
pre pre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Posts: 57

Quote:
Originally Posted by esoteradactyl
speaking of voltages. i measured the core with a meter and the vcore is wacked out. it jumps up about +.1 when load is applied. 1.8v=1.9v under load. making stability an issue. having your computer more stable under load than at idle is a new one to me..
this is an A64/NF250 quirk unfortunately not an Epox one. the other NF250 i had did this as well...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2004, 02:23 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 40

is there any sort of a work around?? i never did install the cpu driver amd has on their site. wonder if theres a way to disable it after that driver is installed?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 26th June, 2004, 09:35 AM
ulukay's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: April 2003
Posts: 19

what the buggy hell?????

if i select 1,650V Vcore in the bios, i get 1.52V @ Boot, 1,46V @ Idle and 1,52V @ Full Load

CNQ is disabled in the bios and the WindowsXP A64 Driver is NOT installed

(oh i've got a 550 Watt PowerSupply, so i think that should not be the problem)
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Request for a new bios chip? Yamboo29 EPoX MotherBoards 6 13th September, 2006 06:34 PM
Ep-8rda+pro Bios Request dinamic EPoX MotherBoards 0 18th December, 2005 06:44 AM
New 8KDA3+ BIOS EPoX Tech EPoX MotherBoards 8 24th October, 2005 02:53 PM
Request: 8k9a stock shipping bios Nukfutz EPoX MotherBoards 34 6th May, 2003 12:10 AM
Bios Mod request Genius EPoX MotherBoards 0 31st October, 2002 03:26 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:35 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0