AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2002, 01:12 AM
reoneill's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

Angry 8hka+ CPU Cache Problem??

I am trying to get a system I am putting together to work. It seems I have a hardware/memory problem which only goes away if I disable the Internal CPU Cache in the BIOS. I have replaced every other component and tried multiple OS and BIOS.

The CPU I am trying to use is Athlon 1700 which is not overclocked. I have tried adjusting voltages for the DDR and Vcore but they have not worked.

I saw where some people were having a similiar problem with the 7a board a while ago but I cannot find any information to help.

Should I scrape this motherboard and go for something else or is there something I can do?


I would appreciate any help.
Thanks,
Richard

8hka+ motherboard currently running 1/16/02 BIOS
512 Crucial ram
1700 athlon CPU
ATI 32 mb display
enlight 7327 case with 350 watt power
WD 7200 rpm 40 GB ATA 100
Currently running XP
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 08:29 PM
nullCRC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 270

What problems are you having? What BIOS revision are you running?
__________________
Press ALT+F4 to learn more

"If you can't make it good, make it look good." - Bill Gates, 1995

Defeat Autism Now!
Athalon XP 1600
Epox EP-8KHA+
Thermaltake Volcano 6cu
512MB Crucial DDR PC2100
Enlight EN-7237 AZ MT Case
Gainward GF3 Ti200 64MB Power Pack Golden Sample
Adaptec 2940UW
Seagate Cheetah 9.1GB SCSI
HP 9200i SCSI CDRW
Sony 50X IDE CDROM
Iomega 100 Internal Zip SCSI
Sony CPD-E500 21" Trinitron
NetGear RP114
RatPadz mousing surface
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 11:44 PM
reoneill's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

BSOD memory errors. It ranges from I couldn't install an OS due to blue screen errors to OS won't run. The errors range from 0x50 to 0x8e. I have tracked down the errors and they all relate to memory. I replaced the DDR and video card but they were not the problem. It is only when I disable the "Internal CPU Cache" in the BIOS then the problem disappears completely. Currently I have the 1/16/02 BIOS, but I have tried them all to no avail.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2002, 08:51 PM
nullCRC's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 270

This is with just a HD and a video card, nothing else? What if you disable all shadowing?
__________________
Press ALT+F4 to learn more

"If you can't make it good, make it look good." - Bill Gates, 1995

Defeat Autism Now!
Athalon XP 1600
Epox EP-8KHA+
Thermaltake Volcano 6cu
512MB Crucial DDR PC2100
Enlight EN-7237 AZ MT Case
Gainward GF3 Ti200 64MB Power Pack Golden Sample
Adaptec 2940UW
Seagate Cheetah 9.1GB SCSI
HP 9200i SCSI CDRW
Sony 50X IDE CDROM
Iomega 100 Internal Zip SCSI
Sony CPD-E500 21" Trinitron
NetGear RP114
RatPadz mousing surface
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2002, 04:54 AM
reoneill's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 3

I did that all that but the only thing which makes an impact is to disable CPU cache.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2002, 02:53 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Chelmsford, Essex, UK
Posts: 19

Question

well, i got similar errors on my system when i had the mem timings at cas2,6,2, (got a blue screen with loads of error code shortly after winXP booting) so i dropped them down to 3,6,3 and all's been fine since.....
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8RDA3+rev2.1-Sata problem-Write cache :Disable radiologos EPoX MotherBoards 1 14th June, 2005 09:49 AM
I'm wondering if the 4PCA3+ have problem recognizing the L1 cache in the prescott OC_Newbee EPoX MotherBoards 3 28th January, 2004 07:03 PM
XP2400+ L2 cache problem ? Mickey Padge AMD Motherboards & CPUs 3 26th December, 2002 04:03 AM
Radeon 9700 on 8HKA+ - will it fit? Gargamel EPoX MotherBoards 2 15th October, 2002 10:19 AM
Does The Alpha Fit 8045 8HKA + Kaiser_Sose EPoX MotherBoards 3 19th January, 2002 08:49 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0