AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2002, 01:56 AM
deadgeishas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Fat town
Posts: 6

8khal problems

Hi, I've noticed it seems I'm the only one who has this mainboard. Anyway. I couldn't run my 1.4 200fsb chip on this board so I unlocked it and set the multiplier to 13x, it seems to run fine now. I'm using crucial pc1600 and antec 400w psu. My temps range between 48 and 53C. I feel that something is not supporting this processor be it memory or even the mainboard. I would think if the mainboard was bad, I would have more serious problems. the jumper, and every setting in bios is set to 100mhz and the memory timings are on auto. (CL 2)and with no optimized settings. The pc1600 seems like the likely culprit because it was real cheap. I am under the impression that it may have been out of production before the 1.4ghz processor was realeased. Other than that, it would most likely be a bad processor. But it's hard to say. My processor worked fine in a K7s5a. I do know that certain epox boards do not support the 1.4 at 200fsb. That's my other suspicion. I have a bastard cpu that no one cares to support.
__________________
Would you like fries with that?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 24th January, 2002, 04:43 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Have you tried droping the multiplier to 10.5X and running a 133MHz FSB?
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 12:28 AM
deadgeishas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Fat town
Posts: 6

I could try that but all I have is pc1600 memory, and right now I can't justify purchasing new memory for the expense that it is. This memory is really crappy because it will not support any optimized settings whatsoever while running default 100mhz bus. Seems like the memory would be the whole problem.
__________________
Would you like fries with that?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 01:17 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

The chipset can run the memory at 100MHz while running the FSB at 133MHz.

The KHAL has the ability to increase the memory voltage, right? That might help you optimize the memory a bit.

Good luck . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 01:52 AM
deadgeishas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Fat town
Posts: 6

DUDE!

Holy crap! I just did just that, and obviously it worked! Then raised the voltage one notch on the memory and got every optimization running! Never thought I'd overclock. Be it ever so mild though. It suprised the hell out of me to see that a 1400 266fsb processor uses multiplier 10.5x. Other than painting my bridges, what's better than graphite? I know plycon once had a sticker you could place over them. So basically, this board does not support my default processor. But who cares now!? Not me. I don't care. Oh, no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no-no! Tommy the cat was his name....
__________________
Would you like fries with that?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 02:01 AM
deadgeishas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Fat town
Posts: 6

thanks man. Exactly what I needed, someone to spell it out to me. EXCELLENT!
__________________
Would you like fries with that?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 02:05 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

The dimmreaper
strikes AGAIN!!":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 06:40 AM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Re: DUDE!

Quote:
Originally posted by deadgeishas
Other than painting my bridges, what's better than graphite?
Graphite is more than adiquate when properly applied. A mechanical pencil with No.2 Led is the ticket. I just be sure to get it on nice and heavy, and I try not to criss-cross any bridges. When done properly, you will never need to re-applie . . . .
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah

Last edited by dimmreaper; 25th January, 2002 at 06:45 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 09:56 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Nice one Jeff !
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2002, 11:55 PM
deadgeishas's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Fat town
Posts: 6

Thumbs up

I sharpened a wood No. 2 pencil finely with a knife, and got it on very heavy, taking special care not to touch adjacent bridges to each other. I don't think it's going to come off. Good to know, thanks again! It was like a free processor upgrade. I love it every time I hit the power switch it will say 1400mhz 266fsb. I'm going to let it run at that, not so willing to get wild with it right now. It's also interesting how while system performance has significantly increased, so has stability! I'm not getting ghosts and file load errors anymore. Of course several changes have happened since then, ie. latest bios and 4-in-1 drivers. I wasn't so sure before but now I feel confident about my 8khal! Excellent board! The only gripe I have is that I installed my OS w/out disabling ACPI function, and my IRQs are REAL BAD. Wants to set just about everything to IRQ 11. That's just ridiculous. I think this board let's you fix it back, even though some suggest to have it disabled before windows install. I've set them manually once before and gone into system to check, was still a little funny but at least not everything was all on one irq.
Sincerely,
Another Epox convert
__________________
Would you like fries with that?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8KHAL not POSTing Simon Elliott EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd December, 2003 04:00 PM
8khal+ not booting? Grunt-XL EPoX MotherBoards 1 19th June, 2003 08:03 PM
ep-8khal ram problems inviserator EPoX MotherBoards 2 31st January, 2003 05:18 AM
8khal SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 3 6th June, 2002 01:05 AM
when will the 8khal be available somerset EPoX MotherBoards 1 16th December, 2001 07:42 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:06 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0