AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

8rda3i - overclock memory errors

okay here's the specs
amd 2500+ barton oc@3200+
166fsb to 200fsb = 200x11 vcore@1.7
2x512 samsung pc3200 ram stock volt 2.63
epox 8rda3i mobo
gf4ti4200 vidcard

i ran memtest at stock cpu 2500+ and no errors
oc@200fsb and then i had plenty of errors
but it loads into windows fine. it rebooted on me
a couple of times while playin ragnarok online.

also primed95 using the full ram torture test and it produced 1 erorr
on the third test.

cpu running 50 celcius

any ideas what i should do? thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 05:11 AM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2003
Posts: 1

Hi,
Just raise VDimm bt +0.1V as Samsung ddr ram requires high voltage.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 08:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

i tried it, still receive error after around 64% done of memtest.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 02:05 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Can you drop the multiplier on the CPU, or is it locked?

Memtest86 will return plenty of errors if your CPU is at fault, rather than your memory

Also, try one stick of memory at a time.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

yeah its locked ;(
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 07:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

update-just memtest each stick seperately and both ran with no errors.
only when overclocked in dual channel does it produce erorrs.
if its not overclocked in dual channel it produce no error.

so is it my cpu thats at fault? =\
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 08:04 PM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

Dual channel is much harder on both memory and memory controller. You might just find that your RAM can't keep up in dual channel config.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th August, 2004, 08:14 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Is that Samsung branded or maj on 3rd ?, It's normal for branded to default to JEDEC PC3200 voltages.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 05:12 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=3494848554

i dont know i bought it from this guy.
and it says samsung on teh ram chips.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th August, 2004, 12:03 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

Looks generic to me, but I've had plenty of generic Samsung do well. So have you tried increasing the memory voltage? Relaxing the timings to absurdly low values? Increasing the CPU voltage?

Have you tried finding a friend, and either borrowing an unlocked CPU, or testing the memory (at 200mhz) in another machine?

If you can set the memory multiplier over 1:1, then you may be able to test the memory without overclocking the CPU. Of course this isn't definitive, as async ratios don't behave the same way electrically.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 11:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

update. timings at 2.5 3 3 6
memtest produced only 60 errors. thats down from the 3,000 errors i had.
i noticed it is a bit more stable and faster.

anyone know of better timings?
my ram won't go below 2.5 so...trying to figure out whats the best timing =)
thanks.

also dropped vcore to 1.65
mem is default 2.63 - i think its locked voltage.

update. timing at 2.5 4 4 11
produced 74 errors.

man anyone know why? =\
__________________

Last edited by kRaZeAzN; 8th August, 2004 at 12:52 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 04:37 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

You can't drop your Tcas to 3.0?
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 05:02 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The SPD of the memory is CAS 3 after all..........
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

used sandra and found my ram is called Microchip Tech
is that any good?
oh i got my settings down to 2.5 3 3 3
had about 100 erros best so far was 2.5 3 3 6 at 60 errors.

anyone know if its safe to run it with errors?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 08:44 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Sounds very unfortunatley as though you were sold some fakes with re-programmed SPD.

I can get the real Samsung TCCC's and TCC4's (Part numbers for their PC3200 / DDR400) to 240 easy on a fair few chipsets at 8-4-4-3.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 8th August, 2004, 11:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

epox tech, do u know if there is any advantage of having dual channel vs single channel memory??
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 02:32 AM
Member
 
Join Date: April 2004
Posts: 27

update-changed clock setting to 2.5 4 4 11
ran vcore at default 2500+ voltage @200fsb
ram voltage @2.9v but shows 2.8 on bios

moved the ram one slot over maintaing dual ddr
and to my suprised after 1 pass of memtest
ZERO ERRORS!

could moving the ram one slot over and upping the voltage made a difference?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 9th August, 2004, 04:28 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Yes to both questions, although the voltage probably made the most difference.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source SDK Memory Errors skool h8r OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 5th April, 2007 12:27 AM
8RDA3I and 3x512MB memory problem!!! kixs EPoX MotherBoards 6 7th April, 2005 10:44 PM
9nda3+ and memory errors LBJGH EPoX MotherBoards 4 12th January, 2005 11:58 PM
Epox newbie:8RDA+ v2.x and memory errors nano EPoX MotherBoards 23 12th December, 2003 11:30 AM
How to Overclock Memory Pappajoe Intel Motherboards & CPUs 4 7th April, 2002 01:13 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0