AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2002, 10:17 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

8KHA+ vcore mod!?

hi,
I have the vdim mod done, but I need also the vcore mod.
I read the vcore mod ''guide'' from macci here and I'd like to know if anybody done that way?
Pin2-200k
Pin4-80k
Pin5-80k
Pin6-80k
Pin7-50k pot set to 30k
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2002, 10:18 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

Hello Dracula,

I have done Macci's mod successfully. However I would not do it if you are not experienced with soldiering as this mod is extremely difficult. When I finished the mod I could reach 2.18volts stable without experiencing random reboots caused by the overcurrent protection built into the CS5301 chip.

However I used 60Kohm resistors on pin 4,5 and 6 and a 47K pot on pin 7.

Good luck M8


Paul.K
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2002, 10:20 PM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

Just curious why do you need a VDimm mod for this mobo.....It already has adjustable VDimm voltage up to 3.2Volts....


Paul.K

PS Dont fry those memory chips.........
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2002, 11:14 PM
DazzleW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 77

Paul, did u attach all the resistors and the pot to a small board and then grounded to just location.

The normal 2 pin mod sucks big time, so i need to got the multi route if i'm to get no random reboots.

On another issue, did you use any passive cooling on the CS5301? If so what?

btw congrats on busting 10k..
__________________
Mail Me
15114 3dmark2001
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2002, 12:37 AM
Paul.K's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2001
Posts: 171

Hi Dazzle,

What i did is attached the resistors to a pcb board and from this soldiered short pieces of wires to the CS5301 chip. Also I used only one main earth otherwise the job would get pretty messy. For cooling I used active, a small fan attached by duct tape to the capicitors around the chip (dimmreaper idea). I cant really say if this had an effect. Also I recommend to place a small heatsink on top of the 5301 chip because it will get pretty hot m8.


Paul.K

PS It was a g8 challenge trying to get into the 10K club. However it was worth it!
__________________
Abit KX7-333 Athlon XP 2000+ @ 1.92GHz
Completely Watercooled O' Ya Baby!
256mb Samsung PC2700
Gf4 Ti4600
Audigy Platnium
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2002, 10:52 AM
DazzleW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 77

Thanks for the info Paul..

I'll see if i can source the bits over the next week or so as i'm due a trip to Maplin..
__________________
Mail Me
15114 3dmark2001
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2002, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

I have done the normal mod...and I can't get it pass 1.95 vcore, otherwise it reboot ...but once I bench at 2.08...but it frezze in dragotic due to high oc at gf 3 ti200.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2002, 09:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 57

Is it possible to do the macci mod and control the vcore through a pot in the range 1.7v-2.2v?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 09:52 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2001
Posts: 57

Yes.I have a 480khom pot and I can set the volt to 2.20 but I have the problem of reboot when I load windows.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 02:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Location: Italy
Posts: 57

maybe because you only use that pot. I was wndering if it was possible to do the macci mod (with pin2,4,5,6,7) and setting a pot to have a variable vcore in the range 1.7-2.2v. Is it possible?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 06:45 PM
DazzleW's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2001
Posts: 77

If u look at the first post, it tells u there that u can use a V/Resistor (pot)..
__________________
Mail Me
15114 3dmark2001
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 6th February, 2002, 08:56 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by DazzleW
If u look at the first post, it tells u there that u can use a V/Resistor (pot)..
So if you used a variable resistor could you alter the voltage on the fly ?
Or would that be bad for the board.

Having a voltage dial on my front panel would look cool.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 08:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 16

Hi all, I'm a new italian member, where I can find a Vdimm mod? Thank you
__________________
www.ciesko.tk

OC-Enthusiast MoD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EP-8KHA+ VCore problem magne EPoX MotherBoards 1 23rd September, 2004 05:38 PM
8KHA+ vcore SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 10 18th July, 2002 05:01 PM
Vcore on 8KHA+ SteveI EPoX MotherBoards 31 3rd July, 2002 07:45 AM
How to do 8KHA+ vcore mod this way? gared EPoX MotherBoards 10 2nd December, 2001 11:52 PM
Vcore Mod for Epox 8KHA Jen EPoX MotherBoards 5 2nd November, 2001 06:30 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0