AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th September, 2004, 05:39 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 1

8KHA+ : processor replaced now hardware failure

Last night I upgraded my 8KHA+ by replacing the AMD XP1700 with the AMD XP2400.* I also upgraded to the latest BIOS provided on the EPOX website to preapre for this upgrade. The motherboard is Revision 2.

After the ugprade, when booting up, I do see the new processor designation appaering, but just after receiving the Windows XP screen, I receive the blue screen saying:


*** Hardware Malfunction
Call Hardware Vendor for Support
*** The system has halted


I've modfied the BIOS to Fail Safe and also tried Optimized Defaults, both with no luck.* I've tried to start Windows in Safe Mode with no luck.*

The processor is AMD 2400+; AXDC2400DKV3C; Model #27493.
This processor would work with the 8KHA+, right?

Other than the new processor and bios, nothing new has been added to the PC and it has been running fine for years until today.


Can anyone help?
__________________

Last edited by ericxv; 15th September, 2004 at 06:46 PM. Reason: typo
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th October, 2004, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Posts: 1

I occurs the same. I have your same system. I write you and email.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th November, 2004, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 1

I have exactly the same problem.
I swapped one XP 1600+ to a XP 2400+

I see the BSOD with the same error message that was mentioned above yet only sometimes (always in Doom 3!). Normally I get in Windows fine and I'm able to do pretty much everything (net-surf, dvd recording, word, etc). Some games even play fine (Painkiller for about an hour at least before I quited). Yet occasionally the error is presented.

I thought it might be the psu so I swapped it with a better one but still I get the error.

Somebody mentioned in another forum that raising the vcore to 1.85V cured the same problem but I'm not sure if I want to try that in case I fry my recently bought XP 2400+.

I'd appreciate any recommendations.
Thanks
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2004, 02:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 1

I recently upgraded from a 1700+ to a 2500+ Barton Mobile, bios 8khi3425, which I think is the last bios released for the 8kha+.
No problems with the exception that I'm having a hell of a time finding out how to unlock the multipliers(in the bios) above 14, even though the cpu is already apparently unlocked. You can select them one at a time using wire mods but that's a bit of a pain.
Also there's the issue of bus dividers There seems to be no pci or agp dividers for higher FSB settings, but oddly I did find a 3/4 DRAM divider above 166 FSB that clocks back you DRAM bus, all of which seems just the opposite of what would be most useful.

Currently the systems at:
2334MHz (14 * 167) 25% overclock
AGP bus is 82MHz
PCI bus is 41MHz
Memory is running at 250MHz (2 * 3/4 of FSB)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 4th December, 2004, 04:32 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You can't alter the multiplier in such a wide pre-defined range with this board since it is only for 4 bit FID.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 9th December, 2004, 12:15 AM
kimber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 128

Quote:
Originally Posted by Don Scurlock
I recently upgraded from a 1700+ to a 2500+ Barton Mobile, bios 8khi3425, which I think is the last bios released for the 8kha+.
No problems with the exception that I'm having a hell of a time finding out how to unlock the multipliers(in the bios) above 14, even though the cpu is already apparently unlocked. You can select them one at a time using wire mods but that's a bit of a pain.
have you actauly tried the wire mod on this board or are you just making an edjucated guess?
i'm in the same situation except i have a 2100+ that will run 2.2 stable. but my board can only pull alittle over a 150 buss so i also need some higher multi's.
i just did a wire mod on my 8rda that only required 1 jumper to enable upper multi's but the problem with that was it made the lowest availble multi alittle to high for my mobile(2.6) while maintaining an exceptable vcore.and i lost the link....



Quote:
EPoX Tech You can't alter the multiplier in such a wide pre-defined range with this board since it is only for 4 bit FID.
does this mean we cant even trick it into a higher multi using a wire mod?
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR bios: 06/23/2005
AMD Opetron 148 cab2e 2850mhz(can do 3080mhz)
OCZ Platinum kit 2GB (2 x 1056mb) 285mhz
2-EVGA 7800 GT SLI(520/1200) / Opti V95 19" crt
audigy2 / klipsch v2-400
WD Raptor 74 gb , raid 0 , striping/16k blocks,seagate 200 gig 7200 rpm
Nec dvd-rw ND-3500 AG
OCZ GamerXstream 600 watt
Lian Li PC-V1000APLUS Silver Aluminum / VL System LIS 2 Blue Eye LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2004, 12:01 AM
kimber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 128

well i found the wire mod here .worked on my 8rda/xp-m but i still havn't seen any talk of anyone using it on a via chipset or t-bred processor.
looks like i'll be the guinee pig this weekend.
if that dont work i'll try the tried and true method of setting a specific multi as shown here. but that can be time comsumeing till you find the right multi.
and you never really know what the out come may be, but hey what fun would it be if there was no risk.hehehe

any suggestions here ET?
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR bios: 06/23/2005
AMD Opetron 148 cab2e 2850mhz(can do 3080mhz)
OCZ Platinum kit 2GB (2 x 1056mb) 285mhz
2-EVGA 7800 GT SLI(520/1200) / Opti V95 19" crt
audigy2 / klipsch v2-400
WD Raptor 74 gb , raid 0 , striping/16k blocks,seagate 200 gig 7200 rpm
Nec dvd-rw ND-3500 AG
OCZ GamerXstream 600 watt
Lian Li PC-V1000APLUS Silver Aluminum / VL System LIS 2 Blue Eye LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2004, 12:05 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I unfortunately don't have the time to commit to this at the moment as a test due to usual December number crunching commitments, but have to state that It may offer adjustment but in a strange way if you get what I mean. Low multipliers in BIOS may administer high multipliers in reality.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2004, 12:38 AM
kimber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 128

i gotcha.just thought you may of been through it before.

but hey thanks for the reply.
i'll let ya all know how it goes this weekend.
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR bios: 06/23/2005
AMD Opetron 148 cab2e 2850mhz(can do 3080mhz)
OCZ Platinum kit 2GB (2 x 1056mb) 285mhz
2-EVGA 7800 GT SLI(520/1200) / Opti V95 19" crt
audigy2 / klipsch v2-400
WD Raptor 74 gb , raid 0 , striping/16k blocks,seagate 200 gig 7200 rpm
Nec dvd-rw ND-3500 AG
OCZ GamerXstream 600 watt
Lian Li PC-V1000APLUS Silver Aluminum / VL System LIS 2 Blue Eye LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2004, 12:40 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I'll let you know how this weekend goes
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 10th December, 2004, 12:46 AM
kimber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 128

hopefully with your lady friend.hahaha
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR bios: 06/23/2005
AMD Opetron 148 cab2e 2850mhz(can do 3080mhz)
OCZ Platinum kit 2GB (2 x 1056mb) 285mhz
2-EVGA 7800 GT SLI(520/1200) / Opti V95 19" crt
audigy2 / klipsch v2-400
WD Raptor 74 gb , raid 0 , striping/16k blocks,seagate 200 gig 7200 rpm
Nec dvd-rw ND-3500 AG
OCZ GamerXstream 600 watt
Lian Li PC-V1000APLUS Silver Aluminum / VL System LIS 2 Blue Eye LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 12th December, 2004, 04:22 AM
kimber's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 128

well done some experimenting....

first off the xp-m mod didn't work on my 8kha+ and xp 2100+.

the good news is i did another wire mod to set my multi at 15 and it works fine.right now i'm running the 2100+@2.31ghz on a 154 buss. a good step up from 1.85.i'm sure it will go more but for now i'm happy.
__________________
DFI LanpartyUT nF4 SLI-DR bios: 06/23/2005
AMD Opetron 148 cab2e 2850mhz(can do 3080mhz)
OCZ Platinum kit 2GB (2 x 1056mb) 285mhz
2-EVGA 7800 GT SLI(520/1200) / Opti V95 19" crt
audigy2 / klipsch v2-400
WD Raptor 74 gb , raid 0 , striping/16k blocks,seagate 200 gig 7200 rpm
Nec dvd-rw ND-3500 AG
OCZ GamerXstream 600 watt
Lian Li PC-V1000APLUS Silver Aluminum / VL System LIS 2 Blue Eye LCD
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
laptop hd replaced barneygumble742 CRASHED! 8 5th July, 2006 11:39 PM
8KHA+ Hardware Error BSOD Gromit EPoX MotherBoards 15 19th March, 2005 02:43 PM
Get WinXP to boot on mobo and other hardware thats been replaced. Chesso OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 2nd March, 2005 02:13 PM
replaced BIOS...got error message please help, or i might cry Invalid CRASHED! 4 17th March, 2003 08:57 PM
Recently replaced motherboard nab572 AMD Motherboards & CPUs 6 18th June, 2002 04:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:46 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0