AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2002, 03:58 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Littleton, CO USA
Posts: 43

8K7A & XP 1800 - Work?

Why, when I run these two together, do I get no SSE or quantispeed, and the cpu is identified as a 1.533 GHz cpu? Is it a BIOS issue? Do these two work together properly? Thanks.... If not, then that say that the new dual won't work correctly with XP's. May do SMP, but not the bells and whistles. Thanks again...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2002, 07:08 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Please do ensure you are running the latest BIOS - then the SSE is utilized and XP recognized correctly.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2002, 09:53 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Littleton, CO USA
Posts: 43

Thanks. I assume the Epox site has the latest official? How do I know what BIOS version I have? Is it the date close to the top on the post screen? Thanks...
__________________

Last edited by moregolf; 31st January, 2002 at 10:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2002, 07:04 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Littleton, CO USA
Posts: 43

This stupid machine boots so fast, I had a prob determining the BIOS. But I updated it to the latest, and the problem went away...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2002, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Location: Littleton, CO USA
Posts: 43

Interesting item in the BIOS. There is one called 'recognize MP' or something like that. Does this say that this BIOS may be a close one for the new dual board? Or is there any reason that one would run an MP in a single configuration? Doesn't make sense to me, but hell, I don't know that much. Can't see anyone paying the price for an MP to run in a single CPU mode. Hmmmmm. Thanks.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2002, 03:46 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally posted by moregolf
Interesting item in the BIOS. There is one called 'recognize MP' or something like that. Does this say that this BIOS may be a close one for the new dual board? Or is there any reason that one would run an MP in a single configuration? Doesn't make sense to me, but hell, I don't know that much. Can't see anyone paying the price for an MP to run in a single CPU mode. Hmmmmm. Thanks.
The MP detect string disable option is there to stop XP processors being recognized as MP's - nothing to do with Dual Board BIOSes.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
With my 8k7a+ what is the best Socket A to upgrade(Will Mobiles work) el_ EPoX MotherBoards 2 13th May, 2005 07:31 PM
Has Anyone gotten a 8K7A+ to work with.. BruceY EPoX MotherBoards 2 24th March, 2005 02:17 AM
8k7a and 8k7a+ capacitor problems rob200 EPoX MotherBoards 5 20th January, 2003 05:54 PM
8K7A and Corsair PC3200C2 doenst work :( WR-HW95 EPoX MotherBoards 2 31st October, 2002 04:39 PM
8k7a+ does it work with 512mb ram stick nigel1210 EPoX MotherBoards 0 19th February, 2002 09:47 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0