AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th September, 2004, 06:34 PM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Weird OverClock failures...

Can you tell why my mainboard doesn't start at 9*219 and does at 9.5*219, same Vcore, actually It can go 9.5*224, but other multipliers simply won't work... I have an Unlocked TBred-B 2200+ 133*13.5 1.6V Default
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2004, 02:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2003
Location: Peru, Illinois
Posts: 549
Send a message via ICQ to golfer49

Some motherboards/bios combinations just do not like certain multipliers, its not just an EPoX problems other mfgs have it too.
__________________
Golf is a good walk spoiled! ( Mark Twain )

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 Barton 2500 AQZFA0340SPMW 11 x 214
w/SLK900A & 92 mm fan (38 deg C)
2 x WD400JD---Gainward Ti4200 8 X AGP
Twinmos PC3200 w/ Winbond chips 2 X 256
600 watt dual fan psu

Abit NF7-S rev 2.0 XP1700DLT3C 10 x 225
SK7 with 80mm smartfan ( 37 deg C )
Gainward FX5200 128 Mb DDR
2 x 40 Gb Maxtor ATA 133 drives
Buffalo PC3200 2 x 256 CH5 chips
650 watt dual fan power supply

WinXP Pro, SP1, nVidia 3.13 on both
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 19th September, 2004, 05:43 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Did you unlock your cpu or did it come unlocked?
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 20th September, 2004, 12:42 AM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by robbie
Did you unlock your cpu or did it come unlocked?
Rob
Came unlocked.
Can this problem be solved with future BIOS upgrades?
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 23rd September, 2004, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 7

I don't know if it will help but I had a similar problem with a 8rdae. Multiplier 9.5 can take high fsb but multiplier 10 could not. Then I modified in the bios the cpu interface (in the advanced chipset features menu) from optimal to agressive and it solved the problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 24th September, 2004, 02:53 AM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by dag elg
I don't know if it will help but I had a similar problem with a 8rdae. Multiplier 9.5 can take high fsb but multiplier 10 could not. Then I modified in the bios the cpu interface (in the advanced chipset features menu) from optimal to agressive and it solved the problem.
Well, It seems I'll do that, anyway this is an Issue for EpoxTech, new BIOS, also I'd like one with CPC Off for getting HIGH FSBs...
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 26th September, 2004, 06:03 PM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

It worked very well, anyway If I try 220*9.5 w/Agressive It wont work, this is very weird...
I could reach FSB 232 (And more but not very stable) with Agressive Interface...
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th September, 2004, 01:51 PM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 7

Do you mean you cannot boot at 220*9.5? but is it stable in windows if you crank up fsb using 8rdavcore for example?
An fsb of 232 is quite good I read somewhere else in this forum that the chipset could be a limitation for such high fsb.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 9th October, 2004, 01:17 AM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by dag elg
Do you mean you cannot boot at 220*9.5? but is it stable in windows if you crank up fsb using 8rdavcore for example?
An fsb of 232 is quite good I read somewhere else in this forum that the chipset could be a limitation for such high fsb.
What I said was:
Stable: 220*9.5 - 1.75 (Reads 1.73 aprox) W/ Optimal Interface
Unstable: 220*9.5 - 1.75 / Aggressive Interface

Anyway my motherboard likes most 9.5 multiplier, I get the best results with that, If I try another multiplier I have to make my Vcore higher and higher, 220*9 needs more Vcore
All I can do like this is to try an stable 228*9.5 cause 11*200 (And Others) make me use more than 1.8Vcore
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 12th October, 2004, 05:08 AM
saguru's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Croatia :(
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
What I said was:
Stable: 220*9.5 - 1.75 (Reads 1.73 aprox) W/ Optimal Interface
Unstable: 220*9.5 - 1.75 / Aggressive Interface

Anyway my motherboard likes most 9.5 multiplier
It's a Bios/chipset issue IIRC. Abit had it on NF7-S, but it got fixed a long time ago (actually it was fine up to bios d10, then they broke it, but it got fixed later , some multis were just not stable and there was some sh|t with lower OC's with the same vcore.

Can't tell you about Epox though, did trust'em till 8KDA3+ (well, i still don't trust em very much, but it's getting better

Try a different bios? Maybe a modded one?

BTW, what's with the wimpy OC? Crank the vcore to 1.85 and see what you get Tbred B should handle more then 2GHz, heck most Applebreds can do 2.3GHz, I was running several of my Tbred B 1.7+@2.4

As for the FSB, what about the pinmod trick? It helped me get 245 FSB (until someone stole my nice PQi sticks Again, dunno if it'll work on Epox, but do a search on it.
__________________
main box: Abit NF7-s TicTac Bios, Mobile Barton 2.4+@2.4GHz, Alpha PEP 66 + Volcano 12 fan, 2x256MB@4460, Sapphire 9600pro 128mb, SkyStar 2, 4x160gb Samsung, Pioneer A08, Toshiba 1802, Antec slk3700, Enermax 465w, Nokia 21" 445pro 1600x1200@90Hz, VideoSeven 19" N110s 1600x1200@85Hz, Logitech Wireless keyboard + MX 700, Wacom Intuos A3 tablet, HP LJet 1010


other box: NF7-s, 1.7+@2.2GHz, 512MB, 2x160gb Seagate, Hitachi 21" 1280x1024@85Hz, Logitech Wless keyb + MouseMan

can't fit more
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2004, 12:42 AM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by saguru
It's a Bios/chipset issue IIRC. Abit had it on NF7-S, but it got fixed a long time ago (actually it was fine up to bios d10, then they broke it, but it got fixed later , some multis were just not stable and there was some sh|t with lower OC's with the same vcore.

Can't tell you about Epox though, did trust'em till 8KDA3+ (well, i still don't trust em very much, but it's getting better

Try a different bios? Maybe a modded one?

BTW, what's with the wimpy OC? Crank the vcore to 1.85 and see what you get Tbred B should handle more then 2GHz, heck most Applebreds can do 2.3GHz, I was running several of my Tbred B 1.7+@2.4

As for the FSB, what about the pinmod trick? It helped me get 245 FSB (until someone stole my nice PQi sticks Again, dunno if it'll work on Epox, but do a search on it.
I've never seen an Epox higher than FSB 232 (I reached 238 unstable), there are no modded BIOS for this MoBos yet and I'm trying to Overclock by Multi 10.5, let's see how far I can get... 203*10.5 yet... I want 2300 MHZ
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2004, 05:35 AM
saguru's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Croatia :(
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
I've never seen an Epox higher than FSB 232 (I reached 238 unstable)
That's sad I've seen a friend do 270 FSB with NF7-S, but he had kick ass ram

In one of my boxes I have 220 FSB (DC, cpu interface on) with the crappiest ram I could find (somebody stole on of my PQI sticks, and I just didnt have the money for else at the time).

Hmm, i'll could take some DDR500 from the a64 box and try it, but i'm kinda lazy ....


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
there are no modded BIOS for this MoBos yet and I'm trying to Overclock by Multi 10.5, let's see how far I can get... 203*10.5 yet... I want 2300 MHZ
Hmm, dunno, but it seems kinda weird. There are modded bioses for 8kda3+ already.

Anyway, forget for a sec the FSB, just crank the vcore and find your CPU OC limit first.
__________________
main box: Abit NF7-s TicTac Bios, Mobile Barton 2.4+@2.4GHz, Alpha PEP 66 + Volcano 12 fan, 2x256MB@4460, Sapphire 9600pro 128mb, SkyStar 2, 4x160gb Samsung, Pioneer A08, Toshiba 1802, Antec slk3700, Enermax 465w, Nokia 21" 445pro 1600x1200@90Hz, VideoSeven 19" N110s 1600x1200@85Hz, Logitech Wireless keyboard + MX 700, Wacom Intuos A3 tablet, HP LJet 1010


other box: NF7-s, 1.7+@2.2GHz, 512MB, 2x160gb Seagate, Hitachi 21" 1280x1024@85Hz, Logitech Wless keyb + MouseMan

can't fit more
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 13th October, 2004, 05:54 AM
saguru's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Croatia :(
Posts: 17

Another thing, I wuz telling you about the pinmod, well looki here: L12 mod and now 8RDA+ is doing 235Mhz DC

Damn, you ppl should search some :P
__________________
main box: Abit NF7-s TicTac Bios, Mobile Barton 2.4+@2.4GHz, Alpha PEP 66 + Volcano 12 fan, 2x256MB@4460, Sapphire 9600pro 128mb, SkyStar 2, 4x160gb Samsung, Pioneer A08, Toshiba 1802, Antec slk3700, Enermax 465w, Nokia 21" 445pro 1600x1200@90Hz, VideoSeven 19" N110s 1600x1200@85Hz, Logitech Wireless keyboard + MX 700, Wacom Intuos A3 tablet, HP LJet 1010


other box: NF7-s, 1.7+@2.2GHz, 512MB, 2x160gb Seagate, Hitachi 21" 1280x1024@85Hz, Logitech Wless keyb + MouseMan

can't fit more
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 14th October, 2004, 10:07 PM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by saguru
Another thing, I wuz telling you about the pinmod, well looki here: L12 mod and now 8RDA+ is doing 235Mhz DC

Damn, you ppl should search some :P
I'll try that, because for now I can't get higher than 2190 MHZ (That sux), I've tried like 1.95Vcore but theres just a little more frecuency, so lets MOD...

EDIT: I modded but no gain at all...
I read that some new Durons go from 1600 to 2400 w 1.85 Vcore, I can't believe it yet, I can't even get 2210 stable
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl

Last edited by ZareliMan; 15th October, 2004 at 01:12 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 11:13 AM
saguru's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Croatia :(
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
EDIT: I modded but no gain at all...
What FSB did you get? Are you sure you tested only your RAM? Use a low multi and just try to get the higest FSB. Yeah, and some more voltage to the chipset could help.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
I read that some new Durons go from 1600 to 2400 w 1.85 Vcore, I can't believe it yet, I can't even get 2210 stable
Told ya, all Applebreds Durons (they are actually Bartons with half cache disabled) can easily hit 2.3 and more

A firend got his 1.3 to 2.37@1.85v.
So if your cpu can't do 2.3 get another
Durons are dirt cheep, heck even Mobile Bartons are cheep.
__________________
main box: Abit NF7-s TicTac Bios, Mobile Barton 2.4+@2.4GHz, Alpha PEP 66 + Volcano 12 fan, 2x256MB@4460, Sapphire 9600pro 128mb, SkyStar 2, 4x160gb Samsung, Pioneer A08, Toshiba 1802, Antec slk3700, Enermax 465w, Nokia 21" 445pro 1600x1200@90Hz, VideoSeven 19" N110s 1600x1200@85Hz, Logitech Wireless keyboard + MX 700, Wacom Intuos A3 tablet, HP LJet 1010


other box: NF7-s, 1.7+@2.2GHz, 512MB, 2x160gb Seagate, Hitachi 21" 1280x1024@85Hz, Logitech Wless keyb + MouseMan

can't fit more
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 16th October, 2004, 02:16 PM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by saguru
What FSB did you get? Are you sure you tested only your RAM? Use a low multi and just try to get the higest FSB. Yeah, and some more voltage to the chipset could help.



Told ya, all Applebreds Durons (they are actually Bartons with half cache disabled) can easily hit 2.3 and more

A firend got his 1.3 to 2.37@1.85v.
So if your cpu can't do 2.3 get another
Durons are dirt cheep, heck even Mobile Bartons are cheep.
My memory is a kingston ValueRAM DDR333 so my wall is FSB 228, higher than that I have to use VERY relaxed timmings (3-4-4-11) and I low my score, and also there's a wall for EPOX mainboards, 232 FSB with VDD 2.0 (I'm not newb).
New Applebreds ARE NOT BARTON CUTS, Applebred -> Throughbred, but the 2004 Applebreds are better because AMD may have improved they process.
Barton cut is Thorton.

PD: I recently noticed that the MOD lowered my Tº, weird isn't It ?
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl

Last edited by ZareliMan; 16th October, 2004 at 02:59 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2004, 02:21 AM
saguru's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: October 2004
Location: Croatia :(
Posts: 17

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
My memory is a kingston ValueRAM DDR333
Well, that's it then :/


Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
New Applebreds ARE NOT BARTON CUTS, Applebred -> Throughbred,
Barton cut is Thorton.
Yup, stupid me, didnt watch what I was typing, happens when I sleep every other day :\

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZareliMan
PD: I recently noticed that the MOD lowered my Tº, weird isn't It ?
Dunno about it, maybe you just better applied the thermal paste
But still, your CPU OC is kinda on the low side, what stepping you got?

BTW, the point was, why not get rid of the cpu and get a new one? The mobile Bartons are nice and unlocked, or a regular Barton, my supplier has some crazy steppings that run 2.5@1.75V IIRC. Was thinking to get one or two for myself, but, I'm going over to the s754...
__________________
main box: Abit NF7-s TicTac Bios, Mobile Barton 2.4+@2.4GHz, Alpha PEP 66 + Volcano 12 fan, 2x256MB@4460, Sapphire 9600pro 128mb, SkyStar 2, 4x160gb Samsung, Pioneer A08, Toshiba 1802, Antec slk3700, Enermax 465w, Nokia 21" 445pro 1600x1200@90Hz, VideoSeven 19" N110s 1600x1200@85Hz, Logitech Wireless keyboard + MX 700, Wacom Intuos A3 tablet, HP LJet 1010


other box: NF7-s, 1.7+@2.2GHz, 512MB, 2x160gb Seagate, Hitachi 21" 1280x1024@85Hz, Logitech Wless keyb + MouseMan

can't fit more

Last edited by saguru; 18th October, 2004 at 02:10 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 17th October, 2004, 01:53 PM
ZareliMan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 21

I think I will get a Thorton and enable it's hidden cache, I need no money cause I can exgange my 2200+ on a 2000+ Thorton and I believe I can Overclock that one insanely.
The other way is to get a second hand barton/mobile barton (Depending on price)...
__________________
PC: Ztylo 5.5
EpoX 9GF6100-M
Athlon 3000+ @ 267*9
Kingston 512MB DDR333 @ DDR438
+ Markvision 512MB DDR333 @ DDR 438
Overclocking from Chile !
www.chilehardware.cl
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An awakening storm? X-box failures exceed MS claims! Daniel ~ Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 2nd July, 2007 09:01 PM
I know this is weird.... NeVeRmiNd Random Nonsense! 17 21st August, 2004 05:37 AM
Intermittent boot power failures with 8KDA3J jlowe EPoX MotherBoards 6 21st July, 2004 11:31 PM
Detailed information on 2 9500 mod failures Truckchase! Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 3 23rd March, 2003 02:39 PM
Weird... Thelemac Random Nonsense! 17 28th September, 2001 03:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0