AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 04:46 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Epox 4T2A3 and only 120MHz FSB with 4x RDRAM

Hello,

I'm currently reviewing Epox 4T2A3 motherboard with Northwood 2,2GHz CPU.

My problem is that I'm not able to boot the system above 120MHz FSB when RDRAM multiplier is 4x.

I have 2 x Mushkin 128MB RDRAM memory modules and these are tested with Abit TH7-II and they work FINE when running 148MHz FSB and 4x = 592MHz (VRDRAM 2,6V)

I have tried to raise the VRDRAM to 2,9V but still.. no change. 120MHz seems to be the limit.

--------

When I drop the RDRAM multiplier to 3x ... I'm able to run every benchmark with 133MHz FSB .. of course because the memory speed is now only 3 x 133MHz = 400MHz

So Epox Tech, I'm asking.. do you have any idea why EP-4T2A3 cannot run above 119MHz FSB when with the same memory modules Abit TH7-II is running smoothly at 148MHz

You know, there are not many settings for memory in BIOS so could it be some BIOS-setting which is so high that RDRAM-memory can't take it.

Well, hoping to hear from you soon.

Also I would love to hear other experiences with 4T2A3!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 05:59 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2002
Posts: 2

Sampsa,

I've just ordered a TH7II & 4T2A3 also. As a 4T2A3 & Northwood owner can you tell me what the max vcore is?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 4th February, 2002, 06:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

You can set 1,7V from bios but I have modified VCore mod to HIP6301 chip so I can raise Vcore as high as I want. I'll add picture later.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 5th February, 2002, 05:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 6

Ok, I continued testing and changed the power supply.

Now I have Fortron 300W and I was quite surprised when I got system booting 127MHz FSB.

After 2 hours testing and adjusting.. I was able to run all benchmarks I wanted with 129MHz FSB!

Memory running 4x! = 516MHz

Here is the catch, you have to raise 3,3V to get higher front side bus. With 3,8V 129MHz FSB worked fine.

Next step is to figure how to get over 3,8V because that is the limit for Fortron 300W.

Below is screenshot and picture of Vcore modification which allows to raise Vcore.



http://www.muropaketti.com/artikkeli...ast_129fsb.gif


http://www.muropaketti.com/artikkeli...t2a3_vcore.jpg
__________________

Last edited by Sampsa; 5th February, 2002 at 05:53 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2002, 07:35 PM
LuckyDaze
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

I'd like to ask you a few questions about this board please.

1] Please look at the two small DRCG chips near the ram slots.
There are 2 small chips right on the side of the slots.

What letter and numbers do they say on them?

2] How high did you get the fsb?

3] What do you think the reason is you couldn't get over 120 fsb with default voltage?

4] Is everyone experiencing this problem with this board?

5] What is the usual highest fsb with other boards that use the 850 chipset?

6] Do you recommend this board or one of the other 850 boards?

7] I read 1.85 was the highest vcore you could get. Is this true?

Thank you for your kind help on this matter.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2002, 08:51 PM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Check the rambus clock generator chips located next to the rimm slots. Many of the cypress brands are rated for 400MHz operation only.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2002, 09:45 PM
dimmreaper's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: road to insanity
Posts: 5,347
Send a message via ICQ to dimmreaper Send a message via AIM to dimmreaper

Quote:
Originally posted by Cole
Check the rambus clock generator chips located next to the rimm slots. Many of the cypress brands are rated for 400MHz operation only.
What Cole said . . .

The rambus clock generators is what caused initial RDRAM motherboards to be such poor memory overclockers.

To date I believe only a handful of boards use the 133MHz clock generators, all of which seem to be only good for around 150MHz max.

You might try cooling the rambus clock generators(aren't there two?? one for each channel??). That may get you to 133MHz.
__________________
¤ Jeffery ¤

Wishing you were someone else is a waste of the person you are. - Kurt Cobain

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd March, 2002, 11:19 PM
LuckyDaze
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

That's what I thought myself and why I asked him to check those DRCG chips.


Seems the Ausus boards have the better generators. Tis a shame
because I was thinking of getting this board.

I do have the 4SDA+ though.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2002, 04:25 AM
Cole's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Athens, GA USA
Posts: 140

Quote:
Originally posted by LuckyDaze
That's what I thought myself and why I asked him to check those DRCG chips.


Seems the Ausus boards have the better generators. Tis a shame
because I was thinking of getting this board.

I do have the 4SDA+ though.
I currently have a P4TE. It has the "bad" cypress chips rated for 400MHz. My old P4T had the better chips. I pushed a pair of Samsung rimms up to 1066 easily with an ES willy. The same rimms won't make it to 125 on the P4TE. I also had an early TH7II. It too had the cypress chips. There are some rumors floating around that newer revisions of the TH7II have better chips rated for 533.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 3rd March, 2002, 09:01 PM
LuckyDaze
Guest
 
Posts: n/a

Cole,

Im very new to rambus and don't understand everything about it.

What if you have 850 board that is made for PC600 and PC800
rambus. How high could you overclock the rambus with the DRCG
chips on it?

In other words what are those DRCG chips rated for then?

They wouldn't e the good ones would they?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Epox 4t4au problems with 2 pin 232 32 bit rdram 1066 modules Crucial Intel Motherboards & CPUs 3 7th March, 2003 06:20 AM
Any new RDRAM boards from Epox? Blue EPoX MotherBoards 16 3rd August, 2002 11:49 PM
Epox 4t2a3 and new 133FSB P4's andrewuk EPoX MotherBoards 0 4th June, 2002 10:56 PM
Ep-4t2a3 ttyke32 EPoX MotherBoards 1 11th April, 2002 10:43 AM
Epox Tech, please help -> EP-4T2A3 Sampsa EPoX MotherBoards 5 8th February, 2002 10:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0