AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 07:01 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

CPU Problems?!

Hi everybody!

I am a newbie around here so plz help and initiate me!

I'm from Romania, excuse my English, it may suck in some parts!
So I have the next PC:

Epox 8RDA3+
2600 Barton CPU,166 FSB (I also have a picture of my CPU taken with Central Brain Identifier) : My CPU
Cooler Titan, Cooper entire, with spinning control
256 MB KingMAx TinyBGA DDR400
Ge FX 5200 128MB Ram/128bit
HDD 80 GB SATA SAMSUNG 8MB Buffer

I have the following problem:

I try to synchronize my Memory with the CPU, that means, i think, to put CPU at FSB 200 cause Memory is at that FSB already,but it doesn't work, the CPU is Set at default 1150 MHz! It just doesn't want to work? Some people told me it is the CPU but i don't think so! What could be the problem?

Help me please!

P.S.: I want to learn more about O.C. so please help me!!!

See ya!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 07:07 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

Welcome to AOA.
If your temps are low, you can try increasing the voltage on your CPU a bit...
@ 200fsb, your CPU will be at 2300. This may be a bit much. However, if you still have issues, run synchronously at 166fsb. Then, a few mhz at a time, start increasing. See how high you can go. Good luck.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 07:57 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

Cpu Problems?!

I tried this too but it doesn't work !

Should i use this BIOS from this forum thread: 8RDA3+ Romsip Mod TaiPan 11.10.2004 ???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:42 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The memory is at 200, the FSB is at 100, pl;ease try setting the host clock speed for 166MHz in the DRAM timings of advanced chipset features.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:52 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

I don't understand?! My memory is DDR400 at 200 FSB!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:53 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

It is the host clock speed of the CPU that you need to set rather than the memory, and by the sound of things this needs to be set to 166MHz.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:53 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

What about that BIOS ? Will it resolve my problem???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:54 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

I don't understand ! I have DDR400 not DDR266 !

And what about that BIOS ? Will it resolve my problem???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 25th November, 2004, 08:56 PM
surlyjoe's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: caliland
Posts: 2,723

you will have to set any bios up the same, it just has more options
__________________
"Many people die at twenty five and aren't buried until they are seventy five"
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 07:18 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I would think that a mod BIOS really isn't for you in this instance - any BIOS will run your components correctly but you have to appreciate what you are setting :-

You have two speeds confuduing you. You the northbridge communicates three ways - to the CPU (FSB), to the AGP and to the Memory. You need to forget in the first instance about the memory (please don't respond stating you have DDR400 again). To get the CPU speed correct, forget about the memory speed firstly. Set the host clock speed to half the FSB of the CPU, so I believe you need to set the host clock to 166MHz - please read your manual to find out how to do this.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 08:32 AM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

Ok I 've set the host clock to 166 half of the CPU FSB(333) and now memory runs synchronized with CPU! Memory is set to 166(333) ! THis is how i run now!

Now i want to rase CPU's FSB at 200 (400), to put memory at SPD's defaults 200(400) to make my computer work better!

What do you say about this?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 09:55 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

You mean that you want to overclock the machine ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 11:15 AM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

Yesss!
__________________
XP2600,Epox8RDA3+,80GB Samsung S-ATA,GF FX 5200 128/128 !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 10:19 PM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

What should i DO?
__________________
XP2600,Epox8RDA3+,80GB Samsung S-ATA,GF FX 5200 128/128 !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th November, 2004, 11:01 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Is your CPU multiplier locked or unlocked?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2004, 12:27 AM
veselu's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 9

no it's not locked!
__________________
XP2600,Epox8RDA3+,80GB Samsung S-ATA,GF FX 5200 128/128 !
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2004, 12:30 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

That's a good start!

Have you tried running the CPU at something like 10 x 200Mhz with memory in sync, i.e. DDR400?
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 27th November, 2004, 12:38 AM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

You will need a couple of tools to help you overclock. CPU-Z is useful for example and a program which will put your system underload - a CPU burner.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC problems have gotten too bad for me... JC Denton CRASHED! 7 16th September, 2005 10:39 PM
EP-8RGA+ Problems, problems problems and misery offie EPoX MotherBoards 12 17th September, 2003 08:13 PM
Red Hat problems Con OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 4 16th March, 2003 10:50 PM
8RDA+ Problems Problems Pogue EPoX MotherBoards 3 8th February, 2003 01:26 AM
EP 4PEA+: PROBLEMS on PROBLEMS!..Need help.. darkstar11 EPoX MotherBoards 13 24th November, 2002 09:52 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0