AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 12:49 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

8KTA3PRO freebie...

Hey,

I was just handed a home-built machine with an EPoX 8KTA3PRO MB. I know this board has to be off the grid at this point, but does anyone know how to determine what is the maximum supported processor?

WCPUID says it has a Duron 1Ghz with an Award BIOS dated 5/28/03. I assume I can upgrade to an Athlon XP but I don't know for sure or how fast...

Anyone still using one of these? What pro do you use?

Thnx,
David
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 02:19 AM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

If memory serves me correctly, it should be a KT133 or KT133a mobo.
If it is a KT133a, the best CPU might be a thunderbird 1.4ghz. I can't say for sure if it supports AXPs at all.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 06:56 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

i have an XP on a gigabyte kt133a...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 05:41 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Hiya - good news is that it will support Palamino. Bade news is that they are quite hard to find
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Hiya - good news is that it will support Palamino. Bade news is that they are quite hard to find
Thanks for the feedback.. I did talk with another subscriber who's been running two 8KTA3 boards with an XP2400+ TBred. That I can find. I think I can safely assume the newer 8KTA3Pro will support the same processor.

Thanks again.

David
__________________

Last edited by Gputz; 15th December, 2004 at 08:49 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 15th December, 2004, 09:28 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

The problem there is though that the PWM of the board does not support the current (impedance) requirement of 0.13 micron CPU's and hence will fail prematurely.
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................

Last edited by EPoX Tech; 15th December, 2004 at 09:38 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 05:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
The problem there is though that the PWM of the board does not support the current (impedance) requirement of 0.13 micron CPU's and hence will fail prematurely.
EPoX Tech,

Can you help me understand what PWM spec is exceeded when using the 0.13µ TBred vs. the 0.18µ Palomino? I found the following power requirements for the two cpu's. In many ways the TBred has lower current demands than the Palomino: (I picked the XP2000+ for both examples.)

Also, this from Anandtech.com review of the TBred:
"The 0.13-micron Athlon XPs should work just fine in existing Socket-A motherboard platforms that already supported the Palomino; the main requirement for proper operation with these motherboards is BIOS support."

David


Athlon XP-2000+
(1.66GHz Palomino)
  • Core Voltage - 1.75V (1.7V~1.8V)
  • Core Voltage Upper Limit - 2.1v
  • Typical Current Working State - 35.7A
  • Maximum Core Amperage - 40A
  • Typical Power Dissipation - 62.5W
  • Maximum Power Dissipation - 70W

Athlon XP-2000+
(1.66GHz Thoroughbred)
  • Core Voltage - 1.6V (?V~?V)
  • Core Voltage Upper Limit - 2.0v
  • Typical Current Working State - 34.2A
  • Maximum Core Amperage - 37.7A
  • Typical Power Dissipation - 54.7W
  • Maximum Power Dissipation - 60.3W

Even the XP-2400+ is very close to the Palomino specs:

Athlon XP-2400+
(2.0GHz Thoroughbred)
  • Core Voltage - 1.65V (?V~?V)
  • Core Voltage Upper Limit - 2.0v
  • Typical Current Working State - n/a
  • Maximum Core Amperage - 41.4A
  • Typical Power Dissipation - 62W
  • Maximum Power Dissipation - 68.3W
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 06:12 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Whilst the above does read well it doesn't unfortunately translate very well into design or pre-design for such chips

Thoroghbred does require through its sensitive switching architecture a PWM that can handle in excess of 46A even when its draw isn't that high - it is the same as some Celeron D processors needing full Prescott support mainboards whence their TDP is lower than that of some Northwood processors - black and white can sometimes unfortunately be a very murky grey
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 5th January, 2005, 11:46 AM
sasrob's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: BRISTOL UK
Posts: 445

this was my frist epox mobo i started with a amd1800xp and updated to a amd 2200xp then ended up with the amd2400xp i did not have any problams with the amd1800 and the 2200 but the board would not see the 2400xp but the speed was right i updated bios but the board would not see the amd2400xp but as i said the speed was fine so i went with it for around 2-3years i liked this mobo as it was the frist board set up at home!!!!!
__________________


sabertooth 990FX
amd FX8350 @4.2ghz
16GB 1600mhz hyperX ram
AMD HD7970 3GB asus DCPC graphics
hyperX 120GB SSD
WD 320GB hard drive
1TB,500GB working over usb3
corsair HX850 psu
aerocool cyclone black case
window 8.1
asus monitor 24" 1920x1200 res.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 10:47 AM
nerius's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: Lund, sweden
Posts: 117

Well, i have a 8KTA3+PRO board on my other computer
running Athlon XP-2400+ (2.0GHz Thoroughbred)
with 2 512mb RAM (1024mb 133mhz) with latest bios from 2003
with no problems at all.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 9th January, 2005, 10:00 AM
Flarkit's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Location: South Africa
Posts: 46

According to Epox's CPU list, the 8KTA3Pro will handle up to an 2000+ Palomino.

My girlfriend's also 8KTA3+Pro user (not the 8KTA3Pro), and I installed an XP 2100+ T/bred "B" quite fine. The CPU was also not recognised by the BIOS, but it's running at the correct speed.
__________________
Sempron 2600+ @ 2GHz, 2x512Mb Geil DDR400, PowerColor 128Mb Radeon 9500 Pro, 60Gb Seagate 5,400RPM HD, Samsung 40x12x40 CDRW, LG 16x DVD-ROM, 450W AOpen PSU, TT Vol9 with Silentboost's fan, 92mm rear & 120mm blowhole fans, WinXP Pro SP2/MDK 10.0

bye-bye 2800+ Barton, bye-bye 8RDA+
*Hello 3500+ Venice / A8N-SLI!*

"De Original Nuttah"... I been called
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd August, 2005, 06:11 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 5

Hi

I have epox 8kta 3pro with 2003 bios and i cant find atlhon 2000 or 2400 around here, but i can find sempron 2000, 2200 and 2400, or Duron 1800 they can work?

Thanks
DarthAzazel
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 23rd August, 2005, 05:29 AM
Repo Man's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2002
Location: Chico, CA
Posts: 513
Send a message via ICQ to Repo Man Send a message via AIM to Repo Man

If Andy says a T-bred will cause a premature failure of the voltage regulator, I believe him (he knows his stuff, and why would he lie?). But you can always try and see how long it will last. It was free after all. Or play it safe and go with a Palomino.

If it is a backup just for fun system, try the T-bred and see. If it is something to give to a relative or friend, go with the Palomino.
__________________
AOA Team fah

It is the dull man who is always sure, and the sure man who is always dull.
H. L. Mencken
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 25th August, 2005, 03:21 AM
l33t_baller's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2005
Location: Indian River(BFE),Northern Michigan
Posts: 166
Send a message via MSN to l33t_baller Send a message via Yahoo to l33t_baller

Quote:
Originally Posted by EPoX Tech
Hiya - good news is that it will support Palamino. Bade news is that they are quite hard to find
non-sense i have 1800+ Palamino easy to find and very cheap
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 26th August, 2005, 04:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 5

Hi

Hi, if i buy a sempron 2000 o 2200 will work with 8kta3pro? plz help.
Or Duron 1800

Thank u all
DarthAzazell
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 27th August, 2005, 04:49 AM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

Quote:
Originally Posted by l33t_baller
non-sense i have 1800+ Palamino easy to find and very cheap

Show me where is selling them .............
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 04:26 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 5

Hi, i try with sempron 2400+ and the board seem the processor like xp1500 but it works, i will hace any problem? im just testing, because i need to buy a good processsor in that mb, and i can fin duron 1800 266 fsb... what you all think? i have 2003 bios.
Thk
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th August, 2005, 04:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: August 2005
Posts: 5

hace=HAVE... sorry
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 03:32 AM
dsio's Avatar
Steve Jobs
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 8,037

The Duron is probably the better bet. The semprons have had some issues on older boards.
__________________
Notebook: Apple Macbook Pro 13" i7 2.7Ghz (3.4Ghz max) 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz (Mac OSX 10.6.7)
Desktop: ASUS Rampage Formula X48
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 (Yorkfield) @ 3.60Ghz (Folding SMP Linux)
Running Fedora 15 Linux (GNOME 3)
Dual Dell 2407WFP
AOA Team fah

Drivers, Games, Demos, Mods and Overclocking Tools At AOAFiles
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 30th August, 2005, 03:46 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Or you can just take the 1 gig duron and run it @1.333 by upping the fsb to 133 rather than 100.
$.02
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Got a freebie... Samuknow General Hardware Discussion 27 9th July, 2006 11:19 AM
8KTA3Pro KIA MR_James EPoX MotherBoards 2 12th February, 2005 11:11 PM
Freebie Volcano 7+ Ricochet Cooling & Temperature Monitoring 7 20th April, 2004 05:38 AM
8kta3pro CPU ? mcentee EPoX MotherBoards 2 28th February, 2003 08:26 PM
Freebie Deal on Rounded Cable..... popcicle EPoX MotherBoards 9 18th December, 2002 10:40 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0