AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 16th December, 2004, 07:25 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 964

After XP-M "wire trick" only "AUTO" multiplier works -- why?

Hi,

My 8K5A2 FSB is 166MHz with PC2700 memory. Following a diagram in the forum, I used a fine wire to jumper my XP-M socket pins AJ27 to AH26 (what happened to AI ???). Before doing that, I could select up to multiplier 13 (14 & 15 folded back down).

After adding the jumper, both the bottom two (6, 6.5) and the top two (14, 15) multiplier settings cause boot failure resulting in a forced multiplier setting of "AUTO". I didn't bother with the intermediate settings since the extremes failed.

According to Sandra, the multiplier set by "Auto" is 14, which agrees with the detected CPU speed (3.23GHz). What is happening that prevents me from selecting alternative multipliers -- also, I read inthe forum that after installing the jumper, the multipliers would start at 13 -- since my multipliers result in force to "AUTO", and "AUTO" sets 14 which clearly works, that doesn't appear to be correct.

Insights anyone? -- Trevor
__________________
FIC VA-503+
K6-III+/450@550
256MB PC133Turbo
Abit Rocket 100
WinXPsp2/Win98SE

Last edited by TrevorS; 17th December, 2004 at 03:06 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 12:43 AM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

See other post. BIOS multiplier selection will probably not behave logically with socket mod. Multiplier selection is 5 bits, but the BIOS will only manipulate the lower 4, which is the whole problem to begin with.

The socket mod (turning ON the 5th bit) should, for all intents and purposes, set your default multiplier to 14x, but the 8K3A still detects that multiplier as 6x. As an example that I'm making up:

00001 - default multiplier, set to 6x in BIOS, maps to 6x
10001 - modded multiplier, set to 6x in BIOS, maps to 14x

00010 - default multiplier, set to 6.5x in BIOS, maps to 6.5x
10010 - modded multiplier, set to 6.5x in BIOS, maps to *n>=13*, perhaps 14.5x, perhaps 15x, perhaps it doesn't map to a valid multiplier.

You're not *always* "adding 8" because the FID->multiplier mappings are a little screwy. Something like

0001 - 6x
0010 - 6.5x
0011 - reserved
0100 - 3x
0101 - 7x

obviously I'm making this up.

The 8RDA+ will correctly detect it as 14x and everything will work the way you expect it should.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 09:41 AM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 964

Hi,

Thanks for your input -- interesting. My 8K5A2 BIOS won't allow me to select less than 133MHz FSB, so I tried from there and got the following results:

AUTO - 14x
7 - 15x
8 - 16x
8.5 - 16.5x
9 - 17x
9.5 - 18x
11.5 - 19x

(All other multipliers resulted in force to "AUTO".)

I tried booting with 166MHz FSB and 15x. No dice, even with the cpu core raised to 1.85V (from 1.65V). So I'm now back to "AUTO" and am trying a cpu core of 1.625V -- OK so far.

Looks like my XP-M 2500+ doesn't like clocks greater than 2.32 GHz -- typical . (Unless memory timings can effect this?)

Thanks for your help.
__________________
FIC VA-503+
K6-III+/450@550
256MB PC133Turbo
Abit Rocket 100
WinXPsp2/Win98SE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 17th December, 2004, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2002
Posts: 964

A final note.

I tried multiplier 7 (->15) with memory timing on "normal" (was "fastest") and CPU core at 1.85V (was 1.625V) and was able to fully boot 2.49GHz and run SETI@home. (A CPU core of 1.825V was insufficient.) The CPU temp had just hit 45C when I shut down (normally 39C). 1.85V clearly didn't cut it for x16, couldn't boot.

From my 133MHz FSB testing it looks like about 2.4GHz is the comfortable max for the processor, however I don't have the x14.5 needed to get there at 166MHz. I notice Barton goes to a 200MHz FSB starting at 2.1GHz, but the KT333 limits to 166MHz with standard I/O clocks (my preference). Since I'm already dragging my memory heels at 2.32GHz, more optimal memory timings and low CPU stress win and I guess I'm done .

Again, thanks for the help -- Trevor
__________________
FIC VA-503+
K6-III+/450@550
256MB PC133Turbo
Abit Rocket 100
WinXPsp2/Win98SE
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 18th December, 2004, 01:23 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

15x166 @ 1.85V is very respectable.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fresh from it's "sucess?" with Vista, MS introduces "Milan!" Daniel ~ OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 1 30th May, 2007 04:11 PM
"AMD: Bringing "Torrenza" and "Fusion" Together" Daniel ~ AMD Motherboards & CPUs 1 20th March, 2007 02:59 AM
Latest ATI "R600," "R610" and "R630" details danrok Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 0 9th January, 2007 10:44 AM
New wire trick, I call; "2-Big Trouble in Little Wire" Liquid3D AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 1st April, 2003 12:07 AM
Does the "Wire Trick" work on Palominos? Liquid3D AMD Motherboards & CPUs 5 3rd March, 2003 07:03 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0