AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2005, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 4

Unusual cold boot issue

Hi guys, great forum.

Anyways I am having a strange issue with my Epox 9nda3+ mobo with winchester 3200 and an Antec Truepower 550 PS.

I am able to O'C my system to 9 x 275 and run it Prime for 12 hours. However whenever I cold boot, the system does not boot up and I have to go into BIOS to start it up at 9 x 275.

But get this, when I power down and then switch off the power supply from the back to turn off any power going thru the system, then switch back the switch to ON, it cold boots.

It doesn't cold boot however when I leave the power switch in the ON position but does when I leave the Power Supply switch OFF then turn it back on to start the PC.

What's going on???
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2005, 09:14 AM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

Hey and welcome to the forums!! I had the same thing once. Turns out it was the PS.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2005, 10:03 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 4

Wow thanks for the prompt reply!!

So it's the power supply?

I have a Antec Truepower 550 I believe. Why is it doing it?

So what's a good Power supply to use for the Epox board?

I was thinking about this, opinions anyone?
http://www.extremeoverclocking.com/r...Connect_1.html

BTW what was your power supply that did it to you?
__________________

Last edited by dragoninxs; 1st January, 2005 at 10:11 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2005, 07:07 PM
robbie's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: November 2001
Location: Out in the desert of Ca.
Posts: 12,548
Send a message via AIM to robbie Send a message via MSN to robbie Send a message via Yahoo to robbie Send a message via Skype™ to robbie

It was sooo long ago I don't remember. Honestly I rarely use HIGH END power supplies. (yeah yeah could have been the prob with the abit on the girls box) but....... rarely do I have a prob with them. If I do, I just swapped them with a spare that I have.
Rob
__________________
Taking each day as it comes
Grow, learn and OVERCLOCK. Need help?? Ask me.
Your Mommy!! (Aug/02) Welcome to the fold.
Buy it, Sell it, or Trade it in the AoA classifieds!!
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 1st January, 2005, 08:49 PM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

I have exacly the same problem... If the power has been switched off at the wall as soon as i try to boot up the system hangs, as soon as i press the reset button it boots up fine... but if the mobos been on standby the system starts every time... i posted a similar thread and 99.99% of the time its the PSU. R
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2005, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razorfish
I have exacly the same problem... If the power has been switched off at the wall as soon as i try to boot up the system hangs, as soon as i press the reset button it boots up fine... but if the mobos been on standby the system starts every time... i posted a similar thread and 99.99% of the time its the PSU. R
That's funny because that's the opposite of my situation. When the power has been switch off at the wall, I can boot up, but if the power at the wall is on and the PC is in standby mode, it won't boot up.

WEIRD

Anyways I ordered a new PS, the modular kind Ultra X-Connect 500, hope that fixes the issue. I guess I'll sell the Antec Truepower 550.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2005, 09:46 AM
Razorfish's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: March 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via MSN to Razorfish

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragoninxs
Anyways I ordered a new PS, the modular kind Ultra X-Connect 500.
Nice, thats supposed to be a great PSU, id love one but cant get hold of them in the UK without selling a kidney. Hope it serve you well. Welcome to AOA, hope to see you round. R
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 2nd January, 2005, 11:52 PM
TonyCarr's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: July 2003
Location: SouthEastern , USA
Posts: 122

I suppose the psu is a common culprit but ...

Over the years I've had a few cold boot problems , at I first blamed the board but later found other components caused it . Last cold boot problem I had , a video card was causing it , upgraded to a different vid card and have not had the cold boot problem since . So you never know what is causing it until you find it .
__________________
8RDA+ rev 2.1 @ 11 X 200fsb w/XPM 2500B IQYHA 0348SPMW @ 1.55Vcore , Hyper X DDR400 2 X 256M dc 6-3-3-2 , ATI 9600 , ThermalRight ALX-800 w/ Panaflo U , Antec SL-450 , winXP sp2
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 3rd January, 2005, 04:07 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Why not check that Antec with a voltmeter, it may have been a rare incidence but I got a bad one last year. Right now I'm running a TruePower 430 on my 9NDA3+/6800GTS/4 drives/8 fans without issues.

But most cold boot issues are power related. Un-plug your drives and see if that helps the board to at least post.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 6th January, 2005, 10:34 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 4

Well I installed the new Power supply, and it's still happening.

I guess I'm going to RMA the motherboard and use my MSI Neo2. I had such high hopes for this board, oh well...

BTW I am using TCCD Samsung RAM from PQI, so I don't think that should be the culprit.

I also have a Gigabyte 6800GT.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 7th January, 2005, 04:29 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Sorry to hear that, I'm having a V.V. good time with my 9NDA3+, been running everything on it while overclocked to 266x10/221 (got Value Select ram) but my Sandra memory bandwidth scores are outrageously high, like 6711/6653.

I strongly suggest you RMA the board for the same replacement, it's hearsay that the new boards are the next version and have no LAN issues.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 08:58 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

try replacing the cmos battery as well. I have had the same issue with ALOT of Asus mobo's. and every time upon replacing the battery, the problem was solved.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with COLD BOOT! JeffPh EPoX MotherBoards 4 13th May, 2003 12:38 PM
I'm getting the cold boot issue at stock. Switch EPoX MotherBoards 3 7th May, 2003 10:04 PM
C26 cold boot issue VASkO EPoX MotherBoards 0 23rd February, 2003 12:07 PM
Cold Boot and 8K3A+ Srper EPoX MotherBoards 9 24th December, 2002 02:21 AM
No cold boot :( LutaWicasa Hardware Hacking 6 31st December, 2001 10:14 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:05 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0