AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 12:06 PM
Cr@sh2k1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Cool helpins pleeze :-P

Can anyone plz help????

I'm trying to overclock my AMD 1400 CPU but without any luck

Here's my sys:

EPOX EP-8KTA3+ mobo
AMD 1400 CPU
512MB PC133 SDRAM
3x 20.0GB 5400 HDD's
Ricoh 4x CD-RW
Acer 16x CD-RW
Plextor 12x CD-RW
MSI GForce 2 MX 400
SoundBlaster 1024 Live
Windows ME

The problem i got is that whenever i try to overclock (not that i know much about it!!!!) i either get Windows Protection Errors or at the post screen it tells me that overclock failed

Plz can anyone help???????


Cr@sh2k1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 01:43 PM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Have you unlocked it? What settings are you trying to use in the bios?
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 01:50 PM
Cr@sh2k1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

?????

how do i unlock it????? (not a clue wot i'm talking about:-D )


Cr@sh2k1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 01:57 PM
turbo dan's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 442
Send a message via AIM to turbo dan Send a message via Yahoo to turbo dan

Is your processor an XP 1400? If it is, they are harder to unlock than the previous one's. I don't have an XP so I can't tell you from experience. There are several good instruction guides out there. Tom's Hardware guide has an excellent video that shows the multiplier being unlocked.
From the factory all the chips have the multiplier locked so you can't change it in the bios. It will automatically go back to it's default setting so all you can change is the fsb.
__________________
bit by folding bug Feb. 2002

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 02:02 PM
Cr@sh2k1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

wiked m8, thx

gonna go lookins :-D :-D :-D
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 04:31 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

EPoX question ?
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 06:36 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by EPoX Tech
EPoX question ?
Do you have any advice for those overclocking the EPOX EP-8KTA3+

Is there a bios you would recomend ?

__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 7th February, 2002, 10:19 PM
Random Nonsense's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: USS Great Britain, aircraft carrier, moored off the northwest coast of Europe
Posts: 3,340
Send a message via ICQ to Random Nonsense Send a message via Yahoo to Random Nonsense

remember 1400mhz tbirds come factory unlocked

it may be temperature.... i know my XP give windows protection errors when i go silly and the tmep gets high.
__________________
Dual XP1600+ AGOIA "Y" @ 1875mhz WATERCOOLED 33C LOAD

Undergoing overhaul. Hard Locking to 13.5X multiplier for theoretical clockrate of 1944mhz 144mhz FSB

1X Duron 1.3 AHCLA "9" @ 1430mhz

1X Celeron 1000mhz

1X Pentium3 450 DECEASED

Folding Under AOA-UK for team 45!



"Mothers should love their babies, because then they grow up, everyone might hate them."
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 10:20 AM
Cr@sh2k1's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: February 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 5

Yeh, Epox Dood!!!!!

Turbo Dan said something about unlocking my CPU so i can overclock it then Random Nonsense says that it is factory unlocked

(my head hurts already LOL)

But seriously i got me an EPOX EP-8KTA3+ an a Athlon 1400 CPU an i wanna overclock it!!!!

Any advice (or even better the settings i need LOL)

TIA

Cr@sh2k1
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 8th February, 2002, 12:56 PM
Holst's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Leics UK
Posts: 4,528

Quote:
Originally posted by Cr@sh2k1
Yeh, Epox Dood!!!!!

Turbo Dan said something about unlocking my CPU so i can overclock it then Random Nonsense says that it is factory unlocked

(my head hurts already LOL)

But seriously i got me an EPOX EP-8KTA3+ an a Athlon 1400 CPU an i wanna overclock it!!!!

Any advice (or even better the settings i need LOL)

TIA

Cr@sh2k1
Basic CPU overclocking 101..

CLock speed = CPU multiplyer X FSB.

FSB is normally 133mhz, thats the speed that your motherboard, memory and (depending on motherboard) PCI devices and hard drives run at.

The CPU runs at a multiple of the FSB as above.

You should be able to increase both via your bios to overclock.

Some processors have there multiplyer unlocked at a fixed value. You can "unlock" locked AMD processors by closing the L1 bridges on the CPU. Luckiy for you your 1400mhz CPU comes unlocked.

Voltage --- By increasing the voltage to your CPU you can sometimes get a higher overclock. Increasing voltage will increase the heat produced and will reduce the life of your CPU. upto 1.85v is pretty safe, beond 2v is pretty dangerous.
You may find that a voltage increase gives you more stability.

Firstly try increasing the multiplyer by .5 if the CPU runs ok then try increaseing by another .5. If you find your PC is unstable boost the voltage slightly and try again.

Once you have found the upper limit as for as CPU and voltage is concerned post back.

Also download motherboard monitor 5 from www.aoafiles.com and find out your CPU temperature.
Lower temperatures can = better overclocks.
If your CPU is allready pretty hot it might just crash when you try to overclock it.
__________________
No longer Epox Tech.

Best of luck in the future all my friends.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0