AOA AOA AOA Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2005, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

C1 error!! What is this?!

Hey guys, first of all i have an epox 8kha+

I have an AXP1800+ Tbred on it. last month i had 2x256mb ddram pc2100 but one of the rams stopped working out of nowhere! so i continued using my pc normally, only with 256mb ddr and no overclock...

today suddenly my pc freezes (the temp was normal, 43°C) and when i presses the reset button the motherboard was beeping with a "C1" error. The manual says it's related to memory...strange, its the second memory i've apparently lost!

i haven't tested other memories yet cuz i don't have em here...but is there any chance the problem is something else?

oh and the computer doesn't even show the bios screen, the monitor never lights up...

help me please!!!!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 11th January, 2005, 05:13 PM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Check your capacitors for leaks and bulging tops.....the 8kha+ is loaded with GSC caps, well known for early failure.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 09:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 10

I've got about 4+ burst capicitors,nice and crusty brown lol .
Does it have any great effect on the computer?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 11:24 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

alright, this is what i have...

i cleared CMOS but it didn't help, the computer still won't boot and beeps with a C1 error...

i'm not an expert but i think i found the leaking capacitors...i took a picture, see if it really is a leaking cap:
http://paginas.terra.com.br/lazer/brunobm/cpu.html
(the pictures are large)
if it is a leaking cap i think i'm in trouble...i found 8 of them!
oh, and in case anyone needs to know, my motherboard is 3 years old.

i'm now going to test my two ddr memories that supposedly no longer work in another computer.

but how do i solve my problem if it is the capacitor?? i mean, i'm no expert...if the problem is a worn out memory i could buy a new one, but considering that two broke in a month i think there's something else to it...

please help!!!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 10

Don't be to sure it's the capacitors, as i have about 4-6+ blown aswell and my comp runs fine, albeit I'll never be truly sure if it could run a bit faster but still, no problems with it so far.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 12:27 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

what else could it be then?!!
the mobo accuses a memory failure, yet my DDRs work fine (just tested them in another computer)!!

what else could be wrong? please answer me quickly cuz if the problem is the capacitors i'll buy a new mobo. i have to buy it and install it before the 25th, when i'll be travelling for 6 months cuz i have to make my pc work for my family...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 12:31 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

I'd have sent that mobo in for repair a couple of days ago...those caps are not looking too healthy. Could just be that they are the root of your problem.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

well, what i'm trying to ask is:

WHAT ELSE COULD IT BE?

cuz if its the caps i'll buy a new board...much less trouble, safety, and an excuse for a little upgrade
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 12th January, 2005, 05:53 PM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

Ok!, its the caps then....... and thats really obvious......

My 8RDA+ didnt have such graphic evidence of leaking, bursting (GSC) but I replaced them anyway because after a year and a half I couldnt get a 205 fsb on a board that did 234 right out of the box and after cap replacement it now does up to 239 without breaking a sweat.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda

Last edited by bETAbILLY; 12th January, 2005 at 09:03 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 02:24 PM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

i sent my motherboard to a place where they fix it, told em about the apparent problems with the caps and about the memory warning...

the deadline finishied and they still haven't fixed my board...they changed the caps and said it still doesn't work!

what else could the problem be?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 09:28 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,047
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Might have taken out your North Bridge.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 09:59 AM
Member
 
Join Date: July 2004
Posts: 36

Quote:
Originally Posted by gizmo
Might have taken out your North Bridge.
huh??

what do u mean?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 10:48 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,047
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Your North Bridge contains all of the logic to interface to your RAM. It controls the addressing and such. It is possible that the bulging capacitors allowed enough unregulated voltage through the system that it damaged the North Bridge itself. At that point, replacing the bulging capacitors would not restore the system to working order.

Note that I am not saying this is what happened. Since I don't have the board in front of me where I can put a 'scope on it, I really have no idea. I'm just saying that it is a possibility. Although it is rare for something like this to occur, it DOES happen.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A Error... Microgers87 OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 11 22nd December, 2005 07:58 AM
C1 Error! brunobm CRASHED! 21 19th January, 2005 05:39 PM
A Error Microgers87 CRASHED! 4 4th December, 2003 03:39 PM
FF error JP! CRASHED! 3 12th February, 2003 08:58 AM
AOA error eobard Forum Feedback and Suggestion Box 3 29th May, 2002 02:17 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0