AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #21 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 08:46 PM
SteveI's Avatar
AOA Staff
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: NJ
Posts: 6,971

You have a KT333 mobo... Running the FSB and memory at the same speed will get you the best performance. What memory timings are you using? SPD is a good idea for starters. If not, try cas 2.5 -4-4-8 w/ 2.7v. If you bought a used mobo, it might be faulty. I tend to suspect the mobo more than the memory by your descriptions.
__________________
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old 19th January, 2005, 02:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 23

I think that the problem is the MoBo... I have bought 2 + 256 MB PC3200 (single sided, 8 chip) always S3+ ( ) and the symptoms are get worse (VDIMM at 2.9 to start at 266)! The last resource is two sticks of elixir RAM certified for 8k3a+ that I can try.

Damn!

Ciao, Andrea K.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old 20th January, 2005, 11:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 109

2-sided mems are no problem to 8k3a+.
I ran (and will run) 2x512mb bh-5 sticks on my 8k3a+ @ 200MHz 2.8V.

Does your mobo have heatsink installed on NB?
__________________
EpoX 8K3A+ (rev1.0)
XP-M 2400+ @ 2545MHz @ 1.95V
Corsair XMS PC3500C2 512Mb+Kingston HyperX PC3000 512Mb @ 212MHz 3.16V
Asus FX5900 @ 560MHz/990MHz.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 23

News!

Hi, I have found with CPU-Z the SPD values of my S3+ RAM:
2,5 - 3 - 3- 8 (there are informations only for PC3200)

The problem is that my 8K3A+ don't support the tRAS at 8T but only 5T or 6T.

This could be a problem for the stability?

Thanks, Andrea.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 01:41 PM
jnansley's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 888

If you have an 8K3A please be sure you are not using the "Turbo" setting, and set your command rate to 2T initially.

12.5x166 may be too much to ask out of the CPU at stock voltage. Even if you attempt to run the memory at a 5:4 ratio @133mhz, (which is pointless), it will quickly become 1:1 at some point below 166mhz. All you need is decent PC2700 - I suspect that flashier brands of PC3200 with high SPD latencies and voltage requirements will not be happy running at low latency 2.5-3-3-8), low voltage (2.6V), multiple bank conditions, even at 133mhz.

Also, I wouldn't try to push this board too far, especially as regards to CPU power consumption.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 23

Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jnansley
If you have an 8K3A please be sure you are not using the "Turbo" setting, and set your command rate to 2T initially.

12.5x166 may be too much to ask out of the CPU at stock voltage. Even if you attempt to run the memory at a 5:4 ratio @133mhz, (which is pointless), it will quickly become 1:1 at some point below 166mhz. All you need is decent PC2700 - I suspect that flashier brands of PC3200 with high SPD latencies and voltage requirements will not be happy running at low latency 2.5-3-3-8), low voltage (2.6V), multiple bank conditions, even at 133mhz.

Also, I wouldn't try to push this board too far, especially as regards to CPU power consumption.
I can raise the ratio between 15<->24 (es. 8=16 etc.) but I cannot lower it !!! How I can? With the wire in the socket?

I have put the multiplier at 16 leaving the FSB at 133 (2133) and raising the vcore at 1,85 (full load 50°) but I still have memory problem with random restart. The same with 15 x 133 (2000). Vdimm 2,9 - 3.
Therefore with CPU overclock the RAM has problem even if i leave it at 133.

Thanks, Andrea K.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 03:09 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

When the PC is running have you tried memtest on your memory?
Which memory modules have you found work?
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 23

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
When the PC is running have you tried memtest on your memory?
No, I downloaded it today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazgoat
Which memory modules have you found work?
Finally nothing!

Resume:
I have 2 modules 512 DS and 2 modules 256 SS.
one 512 FSB 133 RAM 133 VDIMM 2,9: the system start and works but no O'C.
one 512 FSB 133 RAM 166 VDIMM 2,9: the system start but WinXP are unstable
two 256 FSB 133 RAM 133 VDIMM 2,9: the system start but WinXP are unstable
two 256 FSB 133 RAM 166 VDIMM 2,9: no comment

If I overclock like 133*15 vcore 1,85 (the CPU are ok at this frequency) with two 256 the system reset random when I make something after a BSOD, with one 512 the system notice corrupted file in 3dmark while it is running.

I tried:
control the correct insertion on the slots.
change the slot and insert on 1 and 3 instead of 1 and 2 (with two 256).
try single sided instead of double sided RAM (not important).
try different settings in the BIOS, for the memory, for the peripherals.

The tRAS in SPD of my memory, is 8T but the 8k3a+ dont have this item but only 5T or 6T.

Thanks, Andrea K.


p.s.: if I want to select multipliers lower than 15 for my T-Bred B how I must make?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 03:57 PM
Lazgoat's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: October 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,868

Ok two things:
1) Confirm that the memory, CPU and all other components all work fine in another motherboard. This will single out the motherboard.

2) Contact the seller and let them know you have had problems with it, point them to this thread if necessary. Try and get your money back and purchase a new Epox
__________________
DFI SLi-D, Opteron 144 @ 2.8Ghz, 4x512MB PDP XBLK, 160GB WD Caviar SE, Benq 1620DW DVD-RW, X1800XT 256MB,Custom WC.


AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old 25th January, 2005, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 23

Wow!!!

I solved! I have bought 2x256 elixir modules of RAM in a big mall (Auchan).
Now my system is rock stable at:
Athlon XP Thoro-B 2200+@2250 MHz (13.5 x 166 @ 1,75v)
elixir PC3200 2x256 333MHz 2.5-3-3-6 @ 2.75v

But I have had to insert the modules in the slot 2 and 3...
I'm very happy. Thanks to all for the aid!

Ciao, Andrea K.

p.s.: now I must only sell my old 2 modules S3+ of 256 MB.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #31 (permalink)  
Old 26th January, 2005, 12:42 PM
MietmaN's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: Heidelberg (DE), Kraków (PL)
Posts: 413

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrea K
I solved! I have bought 2x256 elixir modules of RAM in a big mall (Auchan).
Now my system is rock stable at:
Athlon XP Thoro-B 2200+@2250 MHz (13.5 x 166 @ 1,75v)
elixir PC3200 2x256 333MHz 2.5-3-3-6 @ 2.75v

But I have had to insert the modules in the slot 2 and 3...
I'm very happy. Thanks to all for the aid!

Ciao, Andrea K.

p.s.: now I must only sell my old 2 modules S3+ of 256 MB.
Good

Confirms that Epoxes don't like some memory sticks (some folks here had problems with Corsair, some with OCZ and so on).
__________________
AMD AXP-M 11x220 1.675v| Epox 8RDA3+ PRO 1.4| Thermalright SLK900U /Y.S.Tech 92mm|
2x512MB Mushkin PC3200 L.II V2| Sapphire Radeon 9800 PRO@XT| S.B. Live 5.1| Maxtor 120GB|
Seagate 80GB| Teac CD-W540E| Asus DVD| BeQuiet Blackline 450W| Chieftec BX| Iiyama HM704UTc|
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strange vdimm on 8rda+ ichorid EPoX MotherBoards 14 11th May, 2006 07:14 AM
Very strange problem (8K3A+) Reejoc EPoX MotherBoards 8 12th January, 2006 08:25 PM
8K3A+ Help - Error C1 and strange VDIMM - Solved! Andrea K EPoX MotherBoards 0 26th January, 2005 12:11 PM
Any hope for the 8k3a Vdimm problem for 166fsb? Player1 EPoX MotherBoards 19 20th January, 2003 10:52 PM
vdimm for 8k3a+ vs 8rda doctoromeo AMD Motherboards & CPUs 0 9th December, 2002 08:01 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:13 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0