AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 12:57 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 2

memory wrong speed? mobo 8RGA+

Hi

I have found that I can't get my ram to run at 433mhz, the max that the board reports is 200mhz ddr 400. anything setting above 100% ( or auto ) and I just end up having to reset the cmos.

Many thanks

smee

Current Setup
Winxp sp2
Direct x 9.c
AMD 3200xp
EP-8RGA+

AO 6800 LE
2 x 80gig Maxtor drives
2x 512mb corsair xms 3500 433mhz cl2
Enermax PSU 430w
Bios ver4729
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 06:15 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Do you have any options for setting custom timings on the RAM? Also, can you adjust the voltages at all?

Also, bear in mind that there isn't a CPU out right now that runs a stock FSB faster than 200 MHz except for the 1066 P4s. In addition, that board was never rated for anything over 166 MHz, AFAIK. If you can get 200 out of it stable then you may be doing about as well as can be expected.

Beyond that, you may be limited by your CPU. When I had my 3200+, it wouldn't go even one MHz over 200 until I bumped the VCore.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 17th January, 2005, 06:42 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 2

Yeap have setting to change all the Ras, cl and timings and voltage settngs

THe Cup supposed ot be up 266/334Mhz fsb. And 400 DIMMS
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 18th January, 2005, 01:39 AM
bETAbILLY's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Neighbor from hell
Posts: 199

eh, you mean 166/333 right? Sounds like a L12 wire mod might help.
__________________
9NDA3J 2.1
Winnie 3200
2X512 Corsair TwinX PC4400 C25PT
eVGA 6800GT
Antec 430 TruePower
1-WD800JB PATA
2-WD800JD SATA
Yadda, yadda, yadda
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bad memory or timings wrong? Yamboo29 EPoX MotherBoards 2 7th October, 2006 03:54 PM
GPU Memory speed vs GPU core speed Hoppster Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 1 10th July, 2004 05:00 AM
wrong CPU speed detection SapperGB EPoX MotherBoards 2 3rd April, 2004 09:56 PM
8RDA+, which memory speed to use? dabhpr EPoX MotherBoards 3 30th September, 2003 02:42 AM
Which Memory is best? (I think I kinda gots it in the wrong section) Loki EPoX MotherBoards 3 24th February, 2003 05:29 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0