AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 08:46 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

-5V problem on 8RDA3+ !? (Solved)

I just buy and fit new Chieftec HPC-360-202 DF PSU on my 8RDA3+.
For -5V in Bios MoBo shows 0 and USDM shows -4294963. What a hell?

The PSU is 24pin and has adapter to 20. I checked that and still the same.
Attached Thumbnails
-5V problem on 8RDA3+ !?-5v.jpg  
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!

Last edited by ShadoWWarrioR; 22nd January, 2005 at 03:14 PM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 09:11 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Did it read properly with the old PSU?

I'd have to guess that the wrong sensor is being reported. Only way to tell for sure is to put a DVM or DMM on it and see what it shows.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 09:19 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

The old PSU was showing properly.
I must go and buy voltage DVM (little chinaman just died).
Will try on other mobo tomorrow.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 21st January, 2005, 09:34 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

If the old PSU was showing properly, then it sounds like there is definitely something wrong with the new PSU. A measurement from a DVM will tell the tale for sure.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 04:53 AM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

I will measure and then say what is going-on. But i think is just because ATX 2.0 on old mb. Something is showing wrong but working well (i hope so). I was open this tread in hope that someone else have experienced something simular.

Thanks & sorry for my english.
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!

Last edited by ShadoWWarrioR; 22nd January, 2005 at 04:58 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 03:15 PM
ShadoWWarrioR's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: August 2004
Location: Serbia
Posts: 17
Send a message via ICQ to ShadoWWarrioR

Solved!

I buy DVM and prepare to measure and then: where is white wire?
Hey, there is no white wire at all on 24 to 20pin adapter!
Damn, the store is closed now. I "moded" adpt myself.
Now have what to measure but no need.
In Bios reading is above 5V.

OK, but i say that i checked adapter. Shure
__________________
A ninja knows no fear!
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 22nd January, 2005, 05:36 PM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Glad you found the source of your issues! Interesting that the 24-20 adapter didn't have the -5 on it though.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8rda3+ audio problem GShlomi77 EPoX MotherBoards 6 29th August, 2004 05:37 PM
8rda3+ problem schrags11 EPoX MotherBoards 3 26th June, 2004 06:23 PM
8RDA3+ rev. 2.1 Problem Clelug EPoX MotherBoards 3 2nd June, 2004 04:54 PM
An odd problem with 8RDA3+ tvuk EPoX MotherBoards 5 24th May, 2003 01:20 PM
8RDA3+ /ddr400 problem mcomio EPoX MotherBoards 2 23rd May, 2003 10:04 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:58 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0