AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 04:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 7

1T issue on the 9nda3+! Plz help!

Hi, peeps.

My problem is this... recently accuired 2 sticks of A-data vitesta 4800 mem. Now thats all good... problem is i cant run 2 sticks in dual channel even with modest OC, like 220 @ 2.5-3-3-5 or somesuch when at 1T... In single channel my sticks can perform the rated 303 HTT 1:1 @ 2,5-4-4-8 at 2T (Memtest stable). Now i know my CPU is good for 2600 ~2700 MHz dependant on ambient temp and voltage... but i think my problem is kind of riddiculous and annoying... I know that i probably am not able to run Dual channel at 300 HHT, but something along the lines of 270 -280 wouldnt be impossible right? ive tried different voltages, different memslots, different bioses whathaveyou... still cant get it too work.. plz help...

Morna - DoD any1? ---- 3DMark01: 25080, 3DMark03; 12479, 3DMark05; 4288 - A64 3200+ (939) @ 2.6 Ghz, Epox 9NDA3+, XP-90, 400W Fortron,1 Gb A-Data Vitesta 4800 2,5-3-3-6, Gainward 6800NU pipemodd 16/6; voltmodd 1,4v; NV Silencer @418/834 (skitminnen...!), 2*Seagate, Savrow Blackbird chassi (Akasa Eclipse)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 05:11 PM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

From what i know the athlon 64 series mostly only run stably at 2T this is because of the way that the cpu's on die memory controller adresses the memory, it adresses each stick of memory as 2 banks and not one(such as previous athlons), this means that the 2t timing is necessary in MOST cases to ahieve a stable system, some memory WILL run at 1T but i have found this to cause stabliity issues to arise above standard spec ie. 200mhz x multliplier

If anyone cares to correct any errors in this statement please do i would be happy to learn more on this subject myself
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 05:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 7

the thing is though... that the more ive researched this issue, the more people ive seen being able running 1T instead of 2T... my problem is that i cant even mildly oc and run 1T at the same time...as in above post... one time i tested 2 sticks 512 KHX 3500, and i couldnt even run 1T at the specified timings and speed, 2,5-3-3-8 @ 217 HTT.. this is ****ed up... ive not even seen the issue in reviews regarding my memsticks... everyone is using 1T command and a64 CPUs...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 06:14 PM
GrahamGarside's Avatar
Member/Contributer
 
Join Date: September 2004
Location: England
Posts: 4,572

are all those other people running double sided memory sticks?
there are compatability issues with Athlon 64's and ddr400+ especially in large amounts like 1gb and with dual channel
I have to run an older bios on my motherboard because newer releases break ddr400 compatability when using 2 sticks of double sided memory in ddr400 mode
__________________
"Well yes but I'm afraid I prematurely shot my wod on what was supposed to be a dry run if you will, so now I'm afraid I have something of a mess on my hands."

Tobias Fünke, M.D.

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 08:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

ok, hope i can help.

g.skill pc4400 memory, dual sided, 2x512, currently running stable at 250mhz memory bus with 2.5 3-3-7 1T command rate at 2.8v.

it is possible. i cannot hit the memories rated speed of 275mhz at 1T or 2T unless i drop to cas 3.0 for some reason, but have run stable at 1T up to 265mhz with the 2.5 3-3-7 timings (cpu craps out above that).

revision 2.1 board, the plain J version, not the +.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 09:00 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

i have the same prob . but it not so bad .
i use 1 gb of ram and can´t pass 251 mhz fsb. in dual. with 512 mb it go´s 280mhz 1T.
i have testet
2.5.4.4.8 to 3.4.4.8
1T or 2T
so i think it is the memory controller in the cpu that is not so good.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 7

Cpu mem controller huh? figured as much... dammit i wanna max out my a-data! I WANNA! *lol* well, can i even test the memcontroller in any non ocing valid way?, since most stores i buy from seem to have the attitude " oh so you oc'ed it? well, we don support that... Next!"... can i RMA the cpu or am i just supposed to bite the sour apple so to say? get new mem? what? i really want to have 1 gb mem since EQ2 laggs to much otherwise... hehe... anyway, thanks for all the replys guys, it's really warming...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 10:10 PM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

the memory controler is build to run at 200 mhz so can it run at that speed is ok.
the only thing to do is set ram at 166 mhz and max the cpu out.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 10:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

morna, are you sure your dropping your HTT multiplier from 5x to 4x or even 3x? if you leave it at 5x and go even a little over 200mhz cpu bus, your going to have big issues.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 27th January, 2005, 11:50 PM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 7

yes i am dropping the multiplier... right now its at x4 for 260 HTT and when i tried 290 - 300 its at x3...
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2005, 01:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: February 2003
Posts: 47

just checking, was hoping for an easy solution. thanks for not taking that as an insult.

don't give up yet, have you tried dropping the cas rating? my memory is rated at 275mhz at cas2.5 but refuses to even post at 272 unless i drop to cas3.0.

it might not be worth it for actual performance, but might help rule out a bad cpu.

also, are you using memory slots 3 and 4 instead of 1 and 2? i've read it helps considerably to use 3 and 4. (quickly reread the posts, didn't see mention of it)
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2005, 01:25 AM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

morna
i have test some more and i have found out that when i put ram in dimm 1 and 2 it better.
now i can get 275 mhz ( 550 mhz ddr) at 3.0.4.4.8 1T my ocz is rating to 2.5.4.4.8 at 550mhz ddr.
my motherbord is rev 2.1 and i use 11/01/05 bios
sisoftsandra mem test 7657 / 7571 mb/s
super pi 31 sek.
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2005, 01:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 6

could those who can OC with 1T give us your CPU markings ? i personally have bought 2 3000+ one in week 36 and the other in week 46, with the first one being a CBBFD and the second CBBHD. and i found that the week 36 is able to do a HTT of 275 at 1T with the A-data vitesta DDR600 1G 512x2 memories. but since i changed to the week 46 one, it's only stable(testing with MemtestV3.2) up to around 240 with 1T. but then i thought what the heck , and changed it 2T it's flying right now. i am good up to DDR600 and there seems to be some more headroom to go. the memori controller on the week 46 seems to have a tighter specifications with the memory but has a higher CPU OC up to 2.8Ghz at 1.6V where the week 36 is only stable up to 2.4G at the same voltage. i am suspecting they tunned the settings of the memory controller by changing the CBBFD to CBBHD marking because i am using the same BIOS in a 9NDA3+. just guessing
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2005, 01:48 AM
Finetobe's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: June 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 525

here is my cpu.
ADA3500DIK4BI
CBBHD 0449MPMW
1172365L40257

new Aquamark3 score 82590
__________________
2500K-4600mhz/8gb ram /2x6970.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 28th January, 2005, 02:26 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 7

timings and dimm slots dont matter for me... dimms 1 n 2 suck badly... and 3 n 4 are a bit better... but still no 1T... i really dont have the energy to rip open my xp90 and check the cpu markings but i can tell u that i got headroom...did 2700 Mhz+ dis morning when i put the case on the balcony... still i have rev 1 + board...that doesnt like my mem...great!
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2005, 04:28 AM
Member
 
Join Date: January 2005
Posts: 73

Quote:
Originally Posted by MONKEYMAN
From what i know the athlon 64 series mostly only run stably at 2T this is because of the way that the cpu's on die memory controller adresses the memory, it adresses each stick of memory as 2 banks and not one(such as previous athlons), this means that the 2t timing is necessary in MOST cases to ahieve a stable system, some memory WILL run at 1T but i have found this to cause stabliity issues to arise above standard spec ie. 200mhz x multliplier

If anyone cares to correct any errors in this statement please do i would be happy to learn more on this subject myself
My system doesn't even offer 2T setting. EP-8kda3j bios 1/5/05. I'm having stability problems too. I think this setting my help my prob. Is there any way to force 2T?

Dave
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2005, 07:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: December 2004
Posts: 31

my bh5 giggers do same as my xp system at 1t....250 @ 11-2-2-2. After the volt mod of course, but its the same voltage as the other system, 3.3
__________________
Epox9NDA3+
Winchester 3200+ @300x9 Xp-90 w/90mm tornado and dryer duct running from a/c vent to cpu fan in summertime (26C full load)
(2)512 mushkin pc3500 bh5 @166 mem divider (250 mghz) @3.3v
9800pro flashed to xt @441/380
(2) 80 gig maxtor SATA Raid0
Antec true control 550
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 29th January, 2005, 08:32 AM
MONKEYMAN's Avatar
Member
5 Card Draw Champion, Tomb Digger Champion, Alpha Force Champion, Autobahn Champion, Big Bird Hunting Champion, Mumu Champion, Attack of the Tweety Zombies Champion
 
Join Date: January 2005
Location: DORSET, UK
Posts: 2,170

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveBC
My system doesn't even offer 2T setting. EP-8kda3j bios 1/5/05. I'm having stability problems too. I think this setting my help my prob. Is there any way to force 2T?

Dave
If it is possible to change it in your bios i will be labelled as "COMMAND RATE" or some motherboards have it listed as a function that can be set on/off this varies board to board, if this instability of yours only occurs when at the high end of your overclocking i would be inclined to slacken your memory timings(cas,tras, etc.)rather than raising command rate as this will have a significant impact on performance, changing from 1T to 2T would have more impact on perfomance than say raising your cas latency from 2 to 2.5. The other option is to drop your memory speed a few mhz,the o/c will not be as high but the performance will be less affected and might solve instability issues.

If that fails pump up the voltage if you got spares to hand!
__________________
AM2 X2 4000
2GB DDR2
NVIDIA 6150 ONBOARD!

Join our F@H team today.. http://www.team45.info/
Are you a subscriber? No? well then, why not....
Subscribe to AOA for a better experience and faster downloads!
How to unlock and overclock your Nvidia 6800
BIOS Volt-mod your 7800gt

AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HIS X1900XT tv out issue Gman15 Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 8 9th October, 2006 07:50 AM
64 bit instability issue Dizzee 64 Bit computing 11 19th May, 2006 10:39 PM
'major' issue barneygumble742 AOA's Community Support 25 4th June, 2005 04:32 AM
Epox Ep-9NDA3+ USB issue?? or? BarrySWE EPoX MotherBoards 31 5th March, 2005 09:55 PM
8KHA+ ram issue Da_Duck EPoX MotherBoards 11 25th March, 2003 10:36 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0