AOA Forums AOA Forums AOA Forums Folding For Team 45 AOA Files Home Front Page Become an AOA Subscriber! UserCP Calendar Memberlist FAQ Search Forum Home


Go Back   AOA Forums > Hardware > EPoX MotherBoards

EPoX MotherBoards EPoX Intel and AMD Motherboards.


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread
  #1 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2005, 07:56 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 4

New nTune released, where's Epox support

Nvidia just released new version of nTune (2.00.23), available here.
But my 8KDA3+ is still not supported (along with other Epox motherboards), so I'm wondering, when can we expect Epox release (if at all)?
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2005, 08:38 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosferatu666
Nvidia just released new version of nTune (2.00.23), available here.
But my 8KDA3+ is still not supported (along with other Epox motherboards), so I'm wondering, when can we expect Epox release (if at all)?
I tried earlier still wont let me d/l guess its overloaded
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2005, 09:15 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Looking at the list on nVidia's site very few motherboards support it, not just epox.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2005, 11:07 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Can anyone whos already d/l it please upload it to AOA and if poss attach to a post for immeditate d/l just incase giz is to busy playing cs-source
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old 30th January, 2005, 11:08 PM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

infact ill do it as its now coming in
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 12:11 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Thanks brad!
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 12:14 AM
Gizmo's Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
BassTeroids Champion, Global Player Champion, Aim & Fire Champion, Puzzle Maniax Champion, Othello Champion, Canyon Glider Champion, Unicycle Challenge Champion, YetiSports 9: Final Spit Champion, Zed Champion
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Webb City, Mo
Posts: 16,178
Send a message via ICQ to Gizmo Send a message via AIM to Gizmo Send a message via MSN to Gizmo Send a message via Yahoo to Gizmo Send a message via Skype™ to Gizmo

Get it from AOAFiles here.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Join Date: September 2004
Posts: 73

EPoX board supported NVIDIA nTune are EP-8RDA+ and EP-8RDA3+

Check it yourself:

http://www.nvidia.com/object/motherboards.html



__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 10:55 AM
Chief Systems Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Europe
Posts: 13,075

According to nVidia's list, less than 8% of the nForce 2/3/4 boards out there support nTune. There's 134 boards, and only ten of them are supported by nTune.

There are three manufacturers who have support for more than one board, EPoX is one of them.
__________________
Any views, thoughts and opinions are entirely my own. They don't necessarily represent those of my employer (BlackBerry).
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 11:29 PM
Member
 
Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 24

OK, so I have an 8RDA+. Do I need this? What's so special?
__________________

Epox 8RDA+, XP1700B at 2400MHz (12x200), 512MB BH5, SlitEdge, BIX
Epox 8RDA6+ Pro, XP2600M at 2645MHz (12.5x212), LittleRiverWhiteWater #095, Eheim1250, Heatercore
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 11:39 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloJones
OK, so I have an 8RDA+. Do I need this? What's so special?
It won't give you access to anything which can't already be done in the BIOS.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 11:52 PM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

but it will. the A64's require higher start-up voltage than running voltage. This means that you can get far better overclocks stable by starting with a very small overclock in bios, with the lowered multi and HTT already set, and ramp up from within windows. This allows even some chips that did not perform before, give a good effort. By using the powernow/cnq side of the A64 that already knows the cpu needs this extra boost to increase speed, you get a small burst that will take it higher than you could just going form bios.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old 31st January, 2005, 11:59 PM
danrok's Avatar
AOA Staff
 
Join Date: March 2003
Location: Great Britain
Posts: 18,917

True enough cadaveca. Although, when I've done this myself I haven't found the system to be as stable as I would have hoped for when under heavy load.
__________________
Desktop PC: AMD FX-8370E / Asus M5A99X Evo R2.0 Motherboard / 16GB DDR3 RAM / GeForce GTX 970
AOA Team fah
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 12:26 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

You bet. just like anything else, every single component plays a role, and even more so now with the A64's. they seems to go higher with lower latencies...not often you see a 260-270fsb with CAS3, but there are tons with CAS 2.5. I think shamino is running CAS2 even...
then there's the actual chip itself. winchesters are 1000mhz HTT rather than the 800mhz of the newcastle or clawhammer. this makes for higher clocks if you keep the HTT down. Some people are doing this regardless(dropping the HTT multi to 3) because of the way chips worked in the past, and then are amazed when thier winchester hits 2.6ghz...but really, you get better overall performance by running a higher HTT speed.

It seems to me that the HTT is what is most important to overclocking and stabilty with th A64. this 3400+ i have now boots all the way to 2.8ghz @ 2xHTT with default voltage...but the performance is so bad becasue of it, that it really isn't worthwhile. I'm not about to reboot my mahcine everytime i want to game or fold...i like my systems going 100% all the time. This way most parts still fail within warranty and i get my replacement...for free.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 04:11 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

Ah, guys, the 8RDA+ isn't a 64 bit board, last I looked...Your, I belive holding fourth upon the 8KDA? or the 8HDA or the you name it so we can't tell them apart DA+? ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 04:16 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Quote:
Originally Posted by nosferatu666
Nvidia just released new version of nTune (2.00.23), available here.
But my 8KDA3+ is still not supported (along with other Epox motherboards), so I'm wondering, when can we expect Epox release (if at all)?


sry to step on your toes Daniel, but the original poster was asking for 64 bit Athlon boards, or at least the 8KDA3+. lol close enough i guess eh? 8rda/8kda

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaloJones
OK, so I have an 8RDA+. Do I need this? What's so special?
this guy it is not going to affect.
__________________

Last edited by cadaveca; 1st February, 2005 at 04:21 AM.
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 04:59 AM
Daniel ~'s Avatar
Chief BBS Administrator
 
Join Date: September 2001
Location: Seattle Wa.
Posts: 45,606

"Today, 02:29 PM
HaloJones HaloJones is offline
Member

Join Date: November 2004
Posts: 11
OK, so I have an 8RDA+. Do I need this? What's so special?" ":O}
__________________
"Though all men live in ignorance before mystery,
they need not live in darkness...
Justice is foundation and Mercy ETERNAL
."
DKE

"All that we do is touched by Ocean
Yet we remain on the shore of what we know."
Richard Wilbur

[img]/forum/attachments/random-nonsense/16515-sigs-dan_drag.jpg[/img]
Subscribers! Ask Pitch about a Custom Sig Graphic

Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 09:04 AM
bradmax57's Avatar
Member
 
Join Date: December 2002
Location: La Toon
Posts: 3,784

Quote:
Originally Posted by cadaveca
winchesters are 1000mhz HTT rather than the 800mhz of the newcastle or clawhammer.
Unless its a newcastle s939
__________________
Asus Rampage II Gene - Intel i7 920 D0 - 6 x 2gb Patriot Viper 1600 DDR3 - Nvidia 285 GTX - OCZ Modstream 600W - 1 x samsung 1tb SATA HDD's - 2 x Pioneer 216D SATA DVD-RW - Antec P180 Mini
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 09:27 AM
Member/Contributor/Resident Crystal Ball
 
Join Date: March 2004
Posts: 7,451

Yes, and those are the Rev 0.6 Newcastles. They are excellent overclockers in 754 format, as there is no dual channel, and the HTT drop to 800, but the one i got seems to be a bum chip. The Rev 0.5 3000+ that i have rarely hit 51c even on stock cooling, but this one will hit 67c, and the heatsink and thermalpaste on said heatsink were by far different....the grease on the 3400 was silver-based....and was just that...grease...rather than the standard thermalpad, like came with the 3000+. Kinda strange, IMHO.
__________________
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old 1st February, 2005, 08:37 PM
EPoX Tech's Avatar
EPoX Tech
 
Join Date: October 2001
Location: Seems not to matter
Posts: 4,720

I know to a 939 3500 Newcastle that will dual channel right the way to 280 1:1
__________________
If you need EPoX BIOS eeproms in the UK, goto http://www.epox.org.....................
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Lockup when using nTune on 8NPA SLI WVUBean EPoX MotherBoards 8 28th June, 2006 07:07 PM
New nTune, non-beta release! NarkotikBuzz Graphics and Sound cards; Speakers and other Peripherals 2 28th June, 2006 06:34 PM
New version of nTune! NarkotikBuzz OS, Software, Firmware, and BIOS 8 22nd June, 2006 06:05 PM
Epox UK support ? pixiebot EPoX MotherBoards 6 4th November, 2005 08:59 AM
Epox support raisen EPoX MotherBoards 21 22nd June, 2005 11:10 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Copyright ©2001 - 2010, AOA Forums
Don't Click Here Don't Click Here Either

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0